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DTC P0627: Fuel Pump Control Module System Malfunction

NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).
  1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
  3. Turn the ignition switch to the START (III) position.
    NOTE: This vehicle has an auto control mode starting system. It keeps the starter motor running after the ignition switch is released for 15 seconds, or until the engine starts.
  4. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

    Is DTC P0627 indicated? 

    YES  - Go to step 5.

    NO  - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the fuel pump control module, PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP), the fuel pump, and the PCM.

  5. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  6. Check the No. 19 FUEL PUMP (20 A) fuse in driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.

    Is the fuse blown? 

    YES  - Repair short in the wire between PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) and the No. 19 FUEL PUMP (20 A) fuse. Also replace the No. 19 FUEL PUMP (20 A) fuse, then go to step  68.

    NO  - Go to step 7.

  7. Disconnect the fuel pump control module 10P connector (see FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT  ).
  8. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and measure voltage between fuel pump control module 10P connector terminals No. 3 and No. 8 within 2 seconds.
    Fig 1: Measuring Voltage Between Fuel Pump Control Module 10P Connector Terminals No. 3 And No. 8
    G05495215Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  - Go to step  23.

    NO  - Go to step 9.

  9. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  10. Remove the left kick panel (see step 3 under TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION - DOOR AREAS ), then remove PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) (A) from the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
    Fig 2: Identifying PGM-FI Main Relay
    G05495216Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  11. Test PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) (see POWER RELAY TEST ).

    Is PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) OK? 

    YES  - Go to step 12.

    NO  - Replace PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP), then go to step  68.

  12. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  13. Measure voltage between PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) 4P connector terminal No. 3 and body ground.
    Fig 3: Measuring Voltage Between PGM-FI Main Relay 2 (Fuel Pump) 4P Connector Terminal No. 3 And Body Ground
    G05495217Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  - Go to step 14.

    NO  -

  14. Measure voltage between PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) 4P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
    Fig 4: Measuring Voltage Between PGM-FI Main Relay 2 (Fuel Pump) 4P Connector Terminal No. 1 And Body Ground
    G05495218Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  - Go to step 15.

    NO  - Replace the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box (see DRIVER'S UNDER-DASH FUSE/RELAY BOX (MICU) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ), then go to step  68.

  15. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  16. Connect PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) 4P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2 with a jumper wire.
    Fig 5: Connecting PGM-FI Main Relay 2 (Fuel Pump) 4P Connector Terminals No. 1 And 2 With Jumper Wire
    G05495219Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  17. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and measure voltage between fuel pump control module 10P connector terminal No. 3 and body ground within 2 seconds.
    Fig 6: Measuring Voltage Between Fuel Pump Control Module 10P Connector Terminal No. 3 And Body Ground
    G05495220Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  - Go to step 18.

    NO  -

  18. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  19. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  20. Disconnect PCM connector E (31P).
  21. Connect PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) 4P connector terminal No. 4 to body ground with a jumper wire.
    Fig 7: Connecting PGM-FI Main Relay 2 (Fuel Pump) 4P Connector Terminal No. 4 To Body Ground With Jumper Wire
    G05495221Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  22. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal E2 and body ground.
    Fig 8: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal E2 And Body Ground
    G05495222Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Go to step  74.

    NO  - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (E2) and PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP), then go to step  68.

  23. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  24. Reconnect the fuel pump control module 10P connector (see FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT  ).
  25. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  26. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
  27. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  28. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and check for sound from the fuel pump within 2 seconds.

    Does the fuel pump operate? 

    YES  - Go to step 29.

    NO  - Go to step  48.

  29. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  30. Disconnect the fuel pump control module 10P connector.
  31. Check for continuity between fuel pump control module 10P connector terminal No. 4 and body ground.
    Fig 9: Checking Continuity Between Fuel Pump Control Module 10P Connector Terminal No. 4 And Body Ground
    G05495223Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Go to step 32.

    NO  - Go to step  35.

  32. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  33. Disconnect PCM connector E (31P).
  34. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal E20 and body ground.
    Fig 10: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal E20 And Body Ground
    G05495224Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Repair short in the wire between the PCM (E20) and the fuel pump control module, then go to step  68.

    NO  - Go to step  74.

  35. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  36. Disconnect PCM connector E (31P).
  37. Connect fuel pump control module 10P connector terminal No. 4 to body ground with a jumper wire.
    Fig 11: Checking Connect Fuel Pump Control Module 10P Connector Terminal No. 4 To Body Ground With Jumper Wire
    G05495225Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  38. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal E20 and body ground.
    Fig 12: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal E20 And Body Ground
    G05495226Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Go to step 39.

    NO  - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (E20) and the fuel pump control module, then go to step  68.

  39. Remove the jumper wire from the fuel pump control module 10P connector.
  40. Reconnect the fuel pump control module 10P connector and PCM connector E (31P).
  41. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  42. Measure voltage between PCM connector terminal E20 and body ground.
    Fig 13: Measuring Voltage Between PCM Connector Terminal E20 And Body Ground
    G05495227Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there about 8 V or more? 

    YES  - Go to step 43.

    NO  - Replace the fuel pump control module (see FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT  ), then go to step  68.

  43. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  44. Remove the rear seat cushion (see REAR SEAT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
  45. Remove the access panel from the floor.
  46. Disconnect the fuel pump 5P connector.
  47. Check for continuity between fuel pump control module 10P connector terminal No. 7 and body ground.
    Fig 14: Checking Continuity Between Fuel Pump Control Module 10P Connector Terminal No. 7 And Body Ground
    G05495228Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Repair short in the wire between the fuel pump control module (FP-line) and the fuel pump, then go to step  68.

    NO  - Substitute a known-good fuel pump control module (see FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT  ), then go to step  68 and recheck. If DTC P0627 is not indicated, replace the original fuel pump control module (see FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT  ), then go to step  68. If DTC P0627 is indicated, go to step  74.

  48. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  49. Disconnect the fuel pump control module 10P connector (see FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT  ).
  50. Check for continuity between fuel pump control module 10P connector terminal No. 8 and body ground.
    Fig 15: Checking Continuity Between Fuel Pump Control Module 10P Connector Terminal No. 8 And Body Ground
    G05495229Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Go to step 51.

    NO  - Repair open in the wire between the fuel pump control module (GND line) and G603, then go to step  68.

  51. Check for continuity between fuel pump control module 10P connector terminal No. 5 and body ground.
    Fig 16: Checking Continuity Between Fuel Pump Control Module 10P Connector Terminal No. 5 And Body Ground
    G05495230Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Go to step 52.

    NO  - Go to step  55.

  52. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  53. Disconnect PCM connector E (31P).
  54. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal E7 and body ground.
    Fig 17: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal E7 And Body Ground
    G05495231Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Repair short in the wire between the PCM (E7) and the fuel pump control module, then go to step  68.

    NO  - Go to step  74.

  55. Reconnect the fuel pump control module 10P connector.
  56. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and measure voltage between PCM connector terminal E7 and body ground within 2 seconds.
    Fig 18: Measuring Voltage Between PCM Connector Terminal E7 And Body Ground
    G05495232Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  - Go to step 57.

    NO  - Replace the fuel pump control module (see FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT  ), then go to step  68.

  57. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  58. Remove the rear seat cushion (see REAR SEAT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
  59. Remove the access panel from the floor.
  60. Disconnect the fuel pump 5P connector.
  61. Disconnect the fuel pump control module 10P connector (see FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT  ).
  62. Connect between fuel pump 5P connector terminal No. 5 to body ground with a jumper wire.
    Fig 19: Connecting Between Fuel Pump 5P Connector Terminal No. 5 To Body Ground With Jumper Wire
    G05495233Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  63. Check for continuity between fuel pump control module 10P connector terminal No. 6 and body ground.
    Fig 20: Checking Continuity Between Fuel Pump Control Module 10P Connector Terminal No. 6 And Body Ground
    G05495234Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Go to step 64.

    NO  - Repair open in the wire between the fuel pump control module (FP+ line) and the fuel pump, then go to step  68.

  64. Connect between fuel pump 5P connector terminal No. 4 to body ground with a jumper wire.
    Fig 21: Connecting Between Fuel Pump 5P Connector Terminal No. 4 To Body Ground With Jumper Wire
    G05495235Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  65. Check for continuity between fuel pump control module 10P connector terminal No. 7 and body ground.
    Fig 22: Checking Continuity Between Fuel Pump Control Module 10P Connector Terminal No. 7 And Body Ground
    G05495236Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Go to step 66.

    NO  - Repair open in the wire between the fuel pump control module (FP-line) and the fuel pump, then go to step  68.

  66. Reconnect the fuel pump control module 10P connector.
  67. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and measure voltage between fuel pump 5P connector terminal No. 5 and body ground within 2 seconds.
    Fig 23: Measuring Voltage Between Fuel Pump 5P Connector Terminal No. 5 And Body Ground
    G05495237Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  - Replace the fuel pump (see FUEL PUMP/FUEL GAUGE SENDING UNIT REPLACEMENT  ), then go to step 68.

    NO  - Substitute a known-good fuel pump control module (see FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT  ), then go to step 68 and recheck. If DTC P0627 is not indicated, replace the original fuel pump control module (see FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT  ), then go to step 68. If DTC P0627 is indicated, go to step  74.

  68. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  69. Reconnect all connectors.
  70. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  71. Reset the PCM with the HDS.
  72. Do the PCM idle learn procedure (see PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE ).
  73. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

    Is DTC P0627 indicated? 

    YES  - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the fuel pump control module, PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP), the fuel pump, and the PCM, then go to step  1.

    NO  - Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.

  74. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see UPDATING THE PCM ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM ).
  75. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

    Is DTC P0627 indicated? 

    YES  - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the fuel pump control module, PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP), the fuel pump, and the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM ), then recheck. If the PCM was substituted, go to step  1.

    NO  - If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM (see PCM REPLACEMENT ). If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.