DTC U0122: F-CAN Malfunction (VSA Modulator-Control Unit-PCM)
- Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).
- If DTC U0073 is stored at the same time as DTC U0122, troubleshoot DTC U0073 first, then recheck for DTC U0122.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Clear the DTC with the HDS.
- Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC U0122 indicated?
YES - Go to step 4.
NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the gauge control module, the VSA modulator-control unit, and the PCM
- Check for DTCs in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Is VSA system DTC 86 indicated?
YES - Go to step 5.
NO - Go to step 8.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector.
- Check for continuity between VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminals No. 14 and No. 30.Fig 1: Checking Continuity Between VSA Modulator-Control Unit 47P Connector Terminals No. 14 And No. 30
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES - Substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control unit, then go to step 15 and recheck. If DTC U0122 is not indicated, replace the original VSA modulator-control unit, then go to step 15.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit (No. 14 (No. 30)) and the PCM (E15 (E26)), then go to step 15.
- Check for a poor connection at the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector.
Are the connection OK?
YES - Go to step 9.
NO - Repair the connection(s), then go to step 16.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- If not already done, disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Measure voltage between VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminal No. 38 and body ground.Fig 2: Measuring Voltage Between VSA Modulator-Control Unit 47P Connector Terminal No. 38 And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 13.
NO - Check the No. 18 (15A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box. If the fuse is OK, repair open in the wire between the No. 18 (15A) fuse and the VSA modulator-control unit, then go to step 15.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Check for continuity between VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminal No. 32 and body ground.Fig 3: Checking Continuity Between VSA Modulator-Control Unit 47P Connector Terminal No. 32 And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES - Substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control unit, then go to step 15 and recheck. If DTC U0122 is not indicated, replace the original VSA modulator-control unit, then go to step 15.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and G203, then go to step 15.
- Reconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Reset the PCM with the HDS.
- Do the PCM idle learn procedure (see PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE ).
- Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC U0122 indicated?
YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the gauge control module, the VSA modulator-control unit, and the PCM, then go to step 1.
NO - Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting