Alternator Overhaul: Overhaul
NOTE:
Refer to the exploded view as needed during this procedure. See EXPLODED VIEW .
- Test the alternator and regulator before you remove them (see ALTERNATOR AND REGULATOR CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING ).
- Remove the alternator (see ALTERNATOR REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).
- If the front bearing needs replacing, remove the pulley locknut with a 10 mm wrench (A) and a 22 mm wrench (B). If necessary, use an impact wrench.
- Remove the three flange nuts.
- Remove the end cover (A) and the terminal insulator (B).
- Remove the brush holder (A).
- Remove the four bolts, then remove the rear housing assembly (A) and washer (B).
- If you are not replacing the front bearing, go to step 13. Remove the rotor from the drive-end housing.
- Inspect the rotor shaft for scoring, and inspect the bearing journal surface in the drive end housing for seizure marks.
- If the rotor is damaged, replace the rotor assembly.
- If the rotor is OK, go to step 10.
- Remove the front bearing retainer.
- Drive out the front bearing with a brass drift and hammer.
- Install a new front bearing in the drive end housing with a hammer, the handle driver, and attachment.
Alternator Brush Inspection
- Measure the length of both brushes (A) with a vernier caliper (B).
- If either brush is shorter than the service limit, replace the brush holder assembly.
- If the brush length is OK, go to step 14.
Alternator Brush Length
Standard (New): 10.5 mm (0.41 in.)
Service Limit: 1.5 mm (0.06 in.)
Rotor Slip Ring Test
- Check for continuity between the slip rings (A).
- If there is continuity, go to step 15.
- If there is no continuity, replace the rotor assembly.
- Check for continuity between each slip ring and the rotor (B) and the rotor shaft (C).
- If there is no continuity, replace the rear housing assembly, and go to step 16.
- If there is continuity, replace the rotor assembly.
Alternator Reassembly
- If you removed the pulley, put the rotor in the drive end housing, then tighten its locknut to 110 N.m (11.2 kgf.m, 81.0 lbf.ft).
- Remove any grease or any oil from the slip rings.
- Put the rear housing assembly and drive end housing/rotor assembly together, tighten the four through bolts.
- Push the brushes (A) in, then insert a pin or drill bit (B) (about 1.6 mm (0.06 in.) diameter) to hold them there.
- Install the brush holder, and pull out the pin.
- Install the end cover.
- After assembling the alternator, turn the pulley by hand to make sure the rotor turns smoothly and without noise.
- Install the alternator (see ALTERNATOR REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ) and drive belt (see DRIVE BELT INSPECTION ).