Engine Mount Control System: Troubleshooting
Special Tools Required
Vacuum pump/gauge, 0-30 in.Hg
Snap-on YA4000A or equivalent, commercially available
Follow this procedure if the engine vibrates excessively when idling.
- Start the engine, and let it idle.
- Raise the engine speed from idling to 2,000 rpm.
- Check the MOUNT CTRL SOL in the PGM-FI DATA LIST with the Honda Diagnostic System (HDS).
Is ON indicated at idling and OFF indicated at 2,000 rpm?
YES -Go to step 4.
NO -Update the engine control module (ECM)/ powertrain control module (PCM) if it does not have the latest software (see UPDATING THE ECM/PCM ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the engine mount control system works properly, and the ECM/PCM was updated, the troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT ).
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect the engine mount control solenoid valve 2P connector from the engine mount control solenoid valve.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Measure the voltage between the engine mount control solenoid valve 2P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.Fig 1: Measuring Voltage Between Engine Mount Control Solenoid Valve 2P Connector Terminal No. 2 And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -Go to step 8.
NO -Repair open in the wire between the engine mount control solenoid valve 2P connector and No. 18 (15 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
- Start the engine, and let it idle.
- Measure the voltage between the engine mount control solenoid valve 2P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2, with the engine at idle.Fig 2: Measuring Voltage Between Engine Mount Control Solenoid Valve 2P Connector Terminals No. 1 And No. 2
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -Go to step 10.
NO -Repair open in the wire between ECM/PCM (B7) and the engine mount control solenoid valve 2P connector. If the wire is OK, update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see UPDATING THE ECM/PCM ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), and recheck. If the engine mount control system works properly, and the ECM/PCM was updated, the troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT ).
- Raise the engine speed above 1,000 rpm.
- Measure the voltage between the engine mount control solenoid valve 2P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2.Fig 3: Measuring Voltage Between Engine Mount Control Solenoid Valve 2P Connector Terminals No. 1 And 2
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -Repair short to body ground in the wire between ECM/PCM (B7) and the engine mount control solenoid valve. If the wire is OK, update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see UPDATING THE ECM/PCM ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), and recheck. If the engine mount control system works properly, and the ECM/PCM was updated, the troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT ).
NO -Go to step 12.
- Disconnect the vacuum hose (A) that is connected to the solenoid connector from the engine mount control solenoid valve (B), and connect a vacuum pump/gauge, 0-30 in.Hg, to the hose. Apply about 20 in.Hg of vacuum, and wait for 20 seconds.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Does the engine mount hold vacuum?
YES -Go to step 13.
NO -Either the vacuum hose or one of the engine mounts has a vacuum leak. Repair as needed.
- Release the vacuum, then apply vacuum again.
Is there a noticeable change in idle smoothness with and without vacuum applied?
YES -Go to step 14.
NO -Replace the front engine mount and/or rear engine mount.
- Connect a vacuum pump/gauge, 0-30 in.Hg, to the engine mount control solenoid valve (A) that is connected to the solenoid connector.
Is there manifold vacuum at idle, and a decrease in manifold vacuum when you raise the engine speed above 1,000 rpm?
YES -The system is OK.
NO -Replace the engine mount control solenoid valve.