Ignition Coil Relay Circuit Troubleshooting
- Check the No. 2 (15 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/ relay box.
Is the fuse OK?
YES -Reinstall the fuse, then go to step 2.
NO -Replace the fuse. If the fuse continues to blow, locate and repair the short in the circuit between the under-dash fuse/relay box and the ignition coils.
- Remove the ignition coil relay from the under-dash fuse/relay box, and test it (see
POWER RELAY TEST
).
Is the relay OK?
YES -Go to step 3.
NO -Replace the ignition coil relay.
- Measure the voltage between ignition coil relay 4P socket terminal No. 1 and body ground, then terminal No. 4 and body ground.
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Is there battery voltage?
YES -Go to step 4.
NO -Replace the under-dash fuse/relay box.
- Check for continuity between ignition coil relay 4P socket terminal No. 2 and the each ignition coil 3P connector terminal No. 3.Fig 2: Checking Continuity Between Ignition Coil Relay 4P Socket Terminal No. 2 And Ignition Coil 3P Connector Terminal No. 3
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Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 5.
NO -Repair open in the wire between ignition coil relay 4P socket terminal No. 2 and each ignition coil 3P connector terminal No. 3.
- Check for continuity between each ignition coil 3P connector terminal No. 2 and the body ground.
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Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 6.
NO -Repair open in the wire between ignition coil 3P connector terminal No. 2 and the body ground.
- Connect the Honda Diagnostic System (HDS) to the data link connector (DLC) (see step 2 in GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Make sure the HDS communicates with the vehicle and the engine control module (ECM)/powertrain control module (PCM). If it doesn't communicate, troubleshoot the DLC circuit (see DLC CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING (PART 2) ).
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS, then turn the ignition switch OFF.NOTE: This step must be done to protect the ECM/PCM from damage.
- Disconnect ECM/PCM connector E (31P).
- Check for continuity between ignition coil relay 4P socket terminal No. 3 and body ground.
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Is there continuity?
YES -Repair short in the wire between ignition coil relay 4P socket terminal No. 3 and the ECM/PCM (E5).
NO -Go to step 12.
- Check for continuity between ignition coil relay 4P socket terminal No. 3 and ECM/PCM connector terminal E5.Fig 5: Checking Continuity Between Ignition Coil Relay 4P Socket Terminal No. 3 And ECM/PCM Connector Terminal E5
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Is there continuity?
YES -The system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections at the ignition coil relay and the ECM/PCM (E5).
NO -Repair open in the wire between ignition coil relay 4P socket terminal No. 3 and the ECM/PCM (E5).