LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Acura >> 2007 >> TL Base >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Fuel Supply System >> DTC Troubleshooting >> DTC P0627: Fuel Pump Control Module System Malfunction
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

DTC P0627: Fuel Pump Control Module System Malfunction

NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).
  1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
  3. Turn the ignition switch to the start (III) position.
    NOTE: This vehicle has an auto control mode starting system. It keeps the starter motor running after the ignition switch is released for 15 seconds, or until the engine starts.
  4. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

    Is DTC P0627 indicated? 

    YES  -Go to step 5.

    NO  -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the fuel pump control module, PGM-FI main relay 2, the fuel pump, and the ECM/PCM.

  5. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  6. Check the No. 19 IG FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse in under-dash fuse/relay box.

    Is the fuse blown? 

    YES  -Repair short in the wire between PGM-FI main relay 2 and the No. 19 IG FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse. Also replace the No. 19 IG FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse, then go to step  68.

    NO  -Go to step 7.

  7. Disconnect the fuel pump control module 10P connector (see FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT  ).
  8. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and measure voltage between fuel pump control module 10P connector terminals No. 3 and No. 8 within 2 seconds.
    Fig 1: Measuring Voltage Between Fuel Pump Control Module 10P Connector Terminals No. 3 And No. 8
    G05458247Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  -Go to step  23.

    NO  -Go to step 9.

  9. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  10. Remove the left kick panel (see TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION - DOOR AREAS ), then remove PGM-FI main relay 2 (G) from the under-dash fuse/relay box.
    Fig 2: Identifying PGM-FI Main Relay
    G05458248Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  11. Test PGM-FI main relay 2 (see POWER RELAY TEST ).

    Is PGM-FI main relay 2 OK? 

    YES  -Go to step 12.

    NO  -Replace PGM-FI main relay 2, then go to step  68.

  12. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  13. Measure voltage between PGM-FI main relay 2 4P connector terminal No. 4 and body ground.
    Fig 3: Measuring Voltage Between PGM-FI Main Relay 2 4P Connector Terminal No. 4 And Body Ground
    G05458249Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  -Go to step 14.

    NO  -

    • Replace PGM-FI main relay 1, then go to step  68.
    • If needed, replace the under-dash fuse/relay box (see REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ), then go to step  68.
  14. Measure voltage between PGM-FI main relay 2 4P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
    Fig 4: Measuring Voltage Between PGM-FI Main Relay 2 4P Connector Terminal No. 1 And Body Ground
    G05458250Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  -Go to step 15.

    NO  -Replace the under-dash fuse/relay box (see REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ), then go to step  68.

  15. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  16. Connect PGM-FI main relay 2 4P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2 with a jumper wire.
    Fig 5: Connecting PGM-FI Main Relay 2 4P Connector Terminals No. 1 And No. 2 With Jumper Wire
    G05458251Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  17. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and measure voltage between fuel pump control module 10P connector terminal No. 3 and body ground.
    Fig 6: Measuring Voltage Between Fuel Pump Control Module 10P Connector Terminal No. 3 And Body Ground
    G05458252Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  -Go to step 18.

    NO  -

    • Repair open in the wire between the under-dash fuse/relay box and the fuel pump control module, then go to step  68.
    • If needed, replace the under-dash fuse/relay box (see REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ), then go to step  68.
  18. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  19. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  20. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector E (31P).
  21. Connect PGM-FI main relay 2 4P connector terminal No. 3 to body ground with a jumper wire.
    Fig 7: Connecting PGM-FI Main Relay 2 4P Connector Terminal No. 3 To Body Ground With Jumper Wire
    G05458253Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  22. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal E2 and body ground.
    Fig 8: Checking Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal E2 And Body Ground
    G05458254Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Go to step  74.

    NO  -Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (E2) and PGM-FI main relay 2, then go to step  68.

  23. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  24. Reconnect the fuel pump control module 10P connector (see FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT  ).
  25. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  26. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
  27. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  28. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and check for sound from the fuel pump within 2 seconds.

    Does the fuel pump operate? 

    YES  -Go to step 29.

    NO  -Go to step  48.

  29. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  30. Disconnect the fuel pump control module 10P connector.
  31. Check for continuity between fuel pump control module 10P connector terminal No. 4 and body ground.
    Fig 9: Checking Continuity Between Fuel Pump Control Module 10P Connector Terminal No. 4 And Body Ground
    G05458255Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Go to step 32.

    NO  -Go to step  35.

  32. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  33. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector E (31P).
  34. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal E20 and body ground.
    Fig 10: Checking Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal E20 And Body Ground
    G05458256Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (E20) and the fuel pump control module, then go to step  68.

    NO  -Go to step  74.

  35. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  36. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector E (31P).
  37. Connect fuel pump control module 10P connector terminal No. 4 to body ground with a jumper wire.
    Fig 11: Checking Connect Fuel Pump Control Module 10P Connector Terminal No. 4 To Body Ground With Jumper Wire
    G05458257Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  38. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal E20 and body ground.
    Fig 12: Checking Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal E20 And Body Ground
    G05458258Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Go to step 39.

    NO  -Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (E20) and the fuel pump control module, then go to step  68.

  39. Remove the jumper wire from the fuel pump control module 10P connector.
  40. Reconnect the fuel pump control module 10P connector and ECM/PCM connector E (31P).
  41. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  42. Measure voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminal E20 and body ground.
    Fig 13: Measuring Voltage Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal E20 And Body Ground
    G05458259Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there about 8 V or more? 

    YES  -Go to step 43.

    NO  -Replace the fuel pump control module (see FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT  ), then go to step  68.

  43. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  44. Remove the trunk floor trim panel (see TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION - TRUNK AREA ).
  45. Remove the access panel from the floor.
  46. Disconnect the fuel pump 5P connector.
  47. Check for continuity between fuel pump control module 10P connector terminal No. 7 and body ground.
    Fig 14: Checking Continuity Between Fuel Pump Control Module 10P Connector Terminal No. 7 And Body Ground
    G05458260Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Repair short in the wire between the fuel pump control module (FP- line) and the fuel pump, then go to step  68.

    NO  -Substitute a known-good fuel pump control module (see FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT  ), then go to step  68 and recheck. If DTC P0627 is not indicated, replace the original fuel pump control module (see FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT  ), then go to step  68. If DTC P0627 is indicated, go to step  74.

  48. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  49. Disconnect the fuel pump control module 10P connector (see FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT  ).
  50. Check for continuity between fuel pump control module 10P connector terminal No. 8 and body ground.
    Fig 15: Checking Continuity Between Fuel Pump Control Module 10P Connector Terminal No. 8 And Body Ground
    G05458261Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Go to step 51.

    NO  -Repair open in the wire between the fuel pump control module (GND line) and G603, then go to step  68.

  51. Check for continuity between fuel pump control module 10P connector terminal No. 5 and body ground.
    Fig 16: Checking Continuity Between Fuel Pump Control Module 10P Connector Terminal No. 5 And Body Ground
    G05458262Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Go to step 52.

    NO  -Go to step  55.

  52. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  53. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector E (31P).
  54. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal E7 and body ground.
    Fig 17: Checking Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal E7 And Body Ground
    G05458263Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (E7) and the fuel pump control module, then go to step  68.

    NO  -Go to step  74.

  55. Reconnect the fuel pump control module 10P connector.
  56. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and measure voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminal E7 and body ground within 2 seconds.
    Fig 18: Measuring Voltage Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal E7 And Body Ground
    G05458264Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  -Go to step 57.

    NO  -Replace the fuel pump control module (see FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT  ), then go to step  68.

  57. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  58. Remove the trunk floor trim panel (see TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION - TRUNK AREA ).
  59. Remove the access panel from the floor.
  60. Disconnect the fuel pump 5P connector.
  61. Disconnect the fuel pump control module 10P connector (see FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT  ).
  62. Connect between fuel pump 5P connector terminal No. 5 to body ground with a jumper wire.
    Fig 19: Connecting Between Fuel Pump 5P Connector Terminal No. 5 To Body Ground With Jumper Wire
    G05458265Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  63. Check for continuity between fuel pump control module 10P connector terminal No. 6 and body ground.
    Fig 20: Checking Continuity Between Fuel Pump Control Module 10P Connector Terminal No. 6 And Body Ground
    G05458266Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Go to step 64.

    NO  -Repair open in the wire between the fuel pump control module (FP+ line) and the fuel pump, then go to step  68.

  64. Connect between fuel pump 5P connector terminal No. 4 to body ground with a jumper wire.
    Fig 21: Connecting Between Fuel Pump 5P Connector Terminal No. 4 To Body Ground With Jumper Wire
    G05458267Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  65. Check for continuity between fuel pump control module 10P connector terminal No. 7 and body ground.
    Fig 22: Checking Continuity Between Fuel Pump Control Module 10P Connector Terminal No. 7 And Body Ground
    G05458268Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Go to step 66.

    NO  -Repair open in the wire between the fuel pump control module (FP- line) and the fuel pump, then go to step  68.

  66. Reconnect the fuel pump control module 10P connector.
  67. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and measure voltage between fuel pump 5P connector terminal No. 5 and body ground within 2 seconds.
    Fig 23: Measuring Voltage Between Fuel Pump 5P Connector Terminal No. 5 And Body Ground
    G05458269Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  -Replace the fuel pump (see FUEL PUMP/FUEL GAUGE SENDING UNIT REPLACEMENT  ), then go to step 68.

    NO  -Substitute a known-good fuel pump control module (see FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT  ), then go to step 68 and recheck. If DTC P0627 is not indicated, replace the original fuel pump control module (see FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT  ), then go to step 68. If DTC P0627 is indicated, go to step  74.

  68. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  69. Reconnect all connectors.
  70. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  71. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
  72. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see ECM/PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE ).
  73. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

    Is DTC P0627 indicated? 

    YES  -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the fuel pump control module, PGM-FI main relay 2, the fuel pump, and the ECM/PCM, then go to step  1.

    NO  -Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.

  74. Reconnect all connectors.
  75. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see UPDATING THE ECM/PCM ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ).
  76. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

    Are any Temporary DTCs or DTCs indicated? 

    YES  -If DTC P0627 is indicated, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the fuel pump control module, PGM-FI main relay 2, the fuel pump, and the ECM/PCM, then go to step  1. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.

    NO  -If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT ).