DLC Circuit Troubleshooting (Part 2)
- Inspect the No. 8 FI ECU (ECM/PCM) (15 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse OK?
YES -
NO -Go to step 2.
- Remove the blown No. 8 FI ECU (ECM/PCM) (15 A) fuse from the under-hood fuse/relay box.
- Remove the left kick panel (see TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION - DOOR AREAS ), then remove PGM-FI main relay 1 (B) from the under-dash fuse/relay box.
- Check for continuity between body ground and PGM-FI main relay 1 4P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 4 individually.Fig 2: Checking Continuity Between Body Ground And PGM-FI Main Relay 1 4P Connector Terminals No. 1 And No. 4
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Is there continuity?
YES -Repair short in the wire between the No. 8 FI ECU (ECM/PCM) (15 A) and PGM-FI main relay 1. Also replace the No. 8 FI ECU (ECM/PCM) (15 A) fuse.
NO -Go to step 5.
- Disconnect each of the components or connectors below, one at a time, and check for continuity between PGM-FI main relay 1 4P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
- PGM-FI main relay 2
- ECM/PCM connector A (31P)
- Each injector 2P connector
- Camshaft position (CMP) sensor 3P connector
- Crankshaft position (CKP) sensor A/B 6P connector
- Throttle actuator control module relay
Does continuity go away when one of the above components is disconnected?
YES -Replace the component that made the short to body ground go away when disconnected. If the item is the ECM/PCM, update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see UPDATING THE ECM/PCM ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT ). Also replace the No. 8 FI ECU (ECM/PCM) (15 A) fuse.
NO -Go to step 6.
- Disconnect the connectors from these components:
- PGM-FI main relay 2
- ECM/PCM connector A (31P)
- Injectors
- Camshaft position (CMP) sensor
- Crankshaft position (CKP) sensor A/B
- Throttle actuator control module relay
- Check for continuity between PGM-FI main relay 1 4P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
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Is there continuity?
YES -Repair short in the wire between PGM-FI main relay 1 and each item. Also replace the No. 8 FI ECU (ECM/PCM) (15 A) fuse.
NO -Replace PGM-FI main relay 1. Also replace the No. 8 FI ECU (ECM/PCM) (15 A) fuse.
- Inspect the No. 19 IG FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse OK?
YES -Go to step 18.
NO -Go to step 9.
- Remove the blown No. 19 IG FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
- Disconnect ECM/PCM connector D (17P).
- Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal D6 and body ground.
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Is there continuity?
YES -Repair short in the wire between the No. 19 IG FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse, and the ECM/PCM (D6) or between the No. 19 IG FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse and PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP). Also replace the No. 19 IG FUEL PUMP fuse.
NO -Go to step 13.
- Remove the trunk floor trim panel (see TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION - TRUNK AREA ).
- Remove the access panel from the floor.
- Disconnect the fuel pump 5P connector.
- Check for continuity between fuel pump 5P connector terminal No. 5 and body ground.
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Is there continuity?
YES -Repair short in the wire between the fuel pump and PGM-FI main relay 2. Also replace the No. 19 IG FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse.
NO -Go to step 17.
- Test PGM-FI main relay 2 (see
POWER RELAY TEST
).
Is the relay OK?
YES -Check the fuel pump, and replace it if necessary (see FUEL PUMP/FUEL GAUGE SENDING UNIT REPLACEMENT ). Also replace the No. 19 IG FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse.
NO -Replace PGM-FI main relay 2. Also replace the No. 19 IG FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse.
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
- Disconnect ECM/PCM connector D (17P).
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Measure voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminal D6 and body ground.
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Is there battery voltage?
YES -Go to step 22.
NO -Repair open in the wire between the No. 19 IG FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse and the ECM/PCM (D6).
- Measure voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminal E5 and body ground.
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Is there battery voltage?
YES -Go to step 27.
NO -Go to step 23.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Remove the left kick panel (see TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION - DOOR AREAS ). Then remove PGM-FI main relay 1 (B) from the under-dash fuse/relay box.
- Measure voltage between PGM-FI main relay 1 4P connector terminal No. 4 and body ground.
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Is there battery voltage?
YES -Go to step 26.
NO -Repair open in the wire between the No. 8 FI ECU (ECM/PCM) (15 A) fuse and PGM-FI main relay 1.
- Check for continuity between PGM-FI main relay 1 4P connector terminal No. 3 and ECM/PCM connector terminal E5.Fig 11: Checking Continuity Between PGM-FI Main Relay 1 4P Connector Terminal No. 3 And ECM/PCM Connector Terminal E5
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Test PGM-FI main relay 1 (see POWER RELAY TEST ). If the relay is faulty, replace it. If the relay is OK, update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see UPDATING THE ECM/PCM ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT ).
NO -Repair open in the wire between PGM-FI main relay 1 and the ECM/PCM (E5).
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Reconnect ECM/PCM connector D (17P).
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Measure voltage between body ground and ECM/PCM connector terminal A4.
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Is there battery voltage?
YES -Go to step 37.
NO -Go to step 31.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Remove the left kick panel (see TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION - DOOR AREAS ). Then remove PGM-FI main relay 1 (B) from the under-dash fuse/relay box.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Measure voltage between PGM-FI main relay 1 4P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -Go to step 35.
NO -Repair open in the wire between the No. 8 FI ECU (ECM/PCM) (15 A) fuse and PGM-FI main relay 1.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Check for continuity between PGM-FI main relay 1 4P connector terminal No. 2 and ECM/PCM connector terminal A4.Fig 15: Checking Continuity Between PGM-FI Main Relay 1 4P Connector Terminal No. 2 And ECM/PCM Connector Terminal A4
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Test PGM-FI main relay 1 (see POWER RELAY TEST ). If the relay is faulty, update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see UPDATING THE ECM/PCM ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT ).
NO -Repair open in the wire between PGM-FI main relay 1 and the ECM/PCM (A4).
- Measure voltage between body ground and ECM/PCM connector terminals A1, A2, A3, and B15 individually.Fig 16: Measuring Voltage Between Body Ground And ECM/PCM Connector Terminals A1, A2, A3, And B15 Individually
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Is there more than 0.2 V?
YES -Repair open in the wire(s) that had more than 0.2 V between G101 and the ECM/PCM (B15, A1, A2, A3).
NO -Go to step 38.
- Measure voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminal C6 and body ground.
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Is there about 5 V?
YES -Go to step 46.
NO -Go to step 39.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect the connector from each of these sensors, one at a time, and measure voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminal C6 and body ground with the ignition switch ON (II).
- MAP sensor
- Output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor
Is there about 5 V?
YES -Replace the sensor that restored 5 V when disconnected.
NO -Go to step 41.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
- Disconnect the connectors from these sensors:
- MAP sensor
- Output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor
- Disconnect ECM/PCM connector C (22P).
- Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal C6 and body ground.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (C6) and the MAP sensor, or the output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor.
NO -Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see UPDATING THE ECM/PCM ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT ).
- Measure voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminal C14 and body ground.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there about 5 V?
YES -Go to step 54.
NO -Go to step 47.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect the connector from each of these parts, one at a time, and measure voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminal C14 and body ground with the ignition switch ON (II).
- APP sensor B
- Input shaft (mainshaft) speed sensor
- IMT actuator assembly
- EGR valve position sensor
Is there about 5 V?
YES -Replace the part that restored 5 V when disconnected.
NO -Go to step 49.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
- Disconnect the connectors from these parts:
- APP sensor
- Input shaft (mainshaft) speed sensor
- IMT actuator assembly
- EGR valve
- Disconnect ECM/PCM connector C (22P).
- Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal C14 and body ground.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (C14) and APP sensor B, the input shaft (mainshaft) speed sensor, the IMT actuator assembly, or the EGR valve position sensor.
NO -Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see UPDATING THE ECM/PCM ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT ).
- Measure voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminal D2 and body ground.
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Is there about 5 V?
YES -Go to step 61.
NO -Go to step 55.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect the APP sensor 6P connector, and measure voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminal D2 and body ground with the ignition switch ON (II).Fig 24: Measuring Voltage Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal D2 And Body Ground With Ignition Switch On (II)
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Is there about 5 V?
YES -Replace the APP sensor (see APP SENSOR REPLACEMENT ).
NO -Go to step 57.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
- Disconnect ECM/PCM connector D (17P).
- Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal D2 and body ground.
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Is there continuity?
YES -Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (D2) and APP sensor A.
NO -Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see UPDATING THE ECM/PCM ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT ).
- Measure voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminal E12 and body ground.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there about 5 V?
YES -Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see UPDATING THE ECM/PCM ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT ).
NO -Go to step 62.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect the FTP sensor 3P connector, and measure voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminal E12 and body ground with the ignition switch ON (II).Fig 27: Measuring Voltage Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal E12 And Body Ground With Ignition Switch On (II)
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Is there about 5 V?
YES -Replace the FTP sensor (see FTP SENSOR REPLACEMENT ).
NO -Go to step 64.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
- Disconnect ECM/PCM connector E (31P).
- Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal E12 and body ground.
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Is there continuity?
YES -Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (E12) and the FTP sensor.
NO -Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see UPDATING THE ECM/PCM ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT ).