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DLC Circuit Troubleshooting (Part 2)

  1. Inspect the No. 8 FI ECU (ECM/PCM) (15 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box.

    Is the fuse OK? 

    YES  -

    • J32A3 engine: Go to step  8.
    • J35A8 engine: Go to step  18.

    NO  -Go to step 2.

  2. Remove the blown No. 8 FI ECU (ECM/PCM) (15 A) fuse from the under-hood fuse/relay box.
  3. Remove the left kick panel (see TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION - DOOR AREAS ), then remove PGM-FI main relay 1 (B) from the under-dash fuse/relay box.
    Fig 1: Identifying PGM-FI Main Relay 1
    G05458100Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  4. Check for continuity between body ground and PGM-FI main relay 1 4P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 4 individually.
    Fig 2: Checking Continuity Between Body Ground And PGM-FI Main Relay 1 4P Connector Terminals No. 1 And No. 4
    G05458101Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Repair short in the wire between the No. 8 FI ECU (ECM/PCM) (15 A) and PGM-FI main relay 1. Also replace the No. 8 FI ECU (ECM/PCM) (15 A) fuse.

    NO  -Go to step 5.

  5. Disconnect each of the components or connectors below, one at a time, and check for continuity between PGM-FI main relay 1 4P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
    • PGM-FI main relay 2
    • ECM/PCM connector A (31P)
    • Each injector 2P connector
    • Camshaft position (CMP) sensor 3P connector
    • Crankshaft position (CKP) sensor A/B 6P connector
    • Throttle actuator control module relay
      Fig 3: Checking Continuity Between PGM-FI Main Relay 1 4P Connector Terminal No. 2 And Body Ground
      G05458102Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Does continuity go away when one of the above components is disconnected? 

    YES  -Replace the component that made the short to body ground go away when disconnected. If the item is the ECM/PCM, update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see UPDATING THE ECM/PCM ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT  ). Also replace the No. 8 FI ECU (ECM/PCM) (15 A) fuse.

    NO  -Go to step 6.

  6. Disconnect the connectors from these components:
    • PGM-FI main relay 2
    • ECM/PCM connector A (31P)
    • Injectors
    • Camshaft position (CMP) sensor
    • Crankshaft position (CKP) sensor A/B
    • Throttle actuator control module relay
  7. Check for continuity between PGM-FI main relay 1 4P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
    Fig 4: Checking Continuity Between PGM-FI Main Relay 1 4P Connector Terminal No. 2 And Body Ground
    G05458103Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Repair short in the wire between PGM-FI main relay 1 and each item. Also replace the No. 8 FI ECU (ECM/PCM) (15 A) fuse.

    NO  -Replace PGM-FI main relay 1. Also replace the No. 8 FI ECU (ECM/PCM) (15 A) fuse.

  8. Inspect the No. 19 IG FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.

    Is the fuse OK? 

    YES  -Go to step  18.

    NO  -Go to step 9.

  9. Remove the blown No. 19 IG FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
  10. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  11. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector D (17P).
  12. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal D6 and body ground.
    Fig 5: Checking Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal D6 And Body Ground
    G05458104Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Repair short in the wire between the No. 19 IG FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse, and the ECM/PCM (D6) or between the No. 19 IG FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse and PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP). Also replace the No. 19 IG FUEL PUMP fuse.

    NO  -Go to step 13.

  13. Remove the trunk floor trim panel (see TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION - TRUNK AREA ).
  14. Remove the access panel from the floor.
  15. Disconnect the fuel pump 5P connector.
  16. Check for continuity between fuel pump 5P connector terminal No. 5 and body ground.
    Fig 6: Checking Continuity Between Fuel Pump 5P Connector Terminal No. 5 And Body Ground
    G05458105Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Repair short in the wire between the fuel pump and PGM-FI main relay 2. Also replace the No. 19 IG FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse.

    NO  -Go to step 17.

  17. Test PGM-FI main relay 2 (see POWER RELAY TEST ).

    Is the relay OK? 

    YES  -Check the fuel pump, and replace it if necessary (see FUEL PUMP/FUEL GAUGE SENDING UNIT REPLACEMENT ). Also replace the No. 19 IG FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse.

    NO  -Replace PGM-FI main relay 2. Also replace the No. 19 IG FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse.

  18. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  19. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector D (17P).
  20. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  21. Measure voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminal D6 and body ground.
    Fig 7: Measuring Voltage Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal D6 And Body Ground
    G05458106Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  -Go to step 22.

    NO  -Repair open in the wire between the No. 19 IG FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse and the ECM/PCM (D6).

  22. Measure voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminal E5 and body ground.
    Fig 8: Measuring Voltage Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal E5 And Body Ground
    G05458107Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  -Go to step  27.

    NO  -Go to step 23.

  23. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  24. Remove the left kick panel (see TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION - DOOR AREAS ). Then remove PGM-FI main relay 1 (B) from the under-dash fuse/relay box.
    Fig 9: Identifying PGM-FI Main Relay 1
    G05458108Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  25. Measure voltage between PGM-FI main relay 1 4P connector terminal No. 4 and body ground.
    Fig 10: Measuring Voltage Between PGM-FI Main Relay 1 4P Connector Terminal No. 4 And Body Ground
    G05458109Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  -Go to step 26.

    NO  -Repair open in the wire between the No. 8 FI ECU (ECM/PCM) (15 A) fuse and PGM-FI main relay 1.

  26. Check for continuity between PGM-FI main relay 1 4P connector terminal No. 3 and ECM/PCM connector terminal E5.
    Fig 11: Checking Continuity Between PGM-FI Main Relay 1 4P Connector Terminal No. 3 And ECM/PCM Connector Terminal E5
    G05458110Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Test PGM-FI main relay 1 (see POWER RELAY TEST ). If the relay is faulty, replace it. If the relay is OK, update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see UPDATING THE ECM/PCM ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT  ).

    NO  -Repair open in the wire between PGM-FI main relay 1 and the ECM/PCM (E5).

  27. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  28. Reconnect ECM/PCM connector D (17P).
  29. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  30. Measure voltage between body ground and ECM/PCM connector terminal A4.
    Fig 12: Measuring Voltage Between Body Ground And ECM/PCM Connector Terminal A4
    G05458111Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  -Go to step  37.

    NO  -Go to step 31.

  31. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  32. Remove the left kick panel (see TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION - DOOR AREAS ). Then remove PGM-FI main relay 1 (B) from the under-dash fuse/relay box.
    Fig 13: Identifying PGM-FI Main Relay 1
    G05458112Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  33. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  34. Measure voltage between PGM-FI main relay 1 4P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
    Fig 14: Measuring Voltage Between PGM-FI Main Relay 1 4P Connector Terminal No. 1 And Body Ground
    G05458113Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  -Go to step 35.

    NO  -Repair open in the wire between the No. 8 FI ECU (ECM/PCM) (15 A) fuse and PGM-FI main relay 1.

  35. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  36. Check for continuity between PGM-FI main relay 1 4P connector terminal No. 2 and ECM/PCM connector terminal A4.
    Fig 15: Checking Continuity Between PGM-FI Main Relay 1 4P Connector Terminal No. 2 And ECM/PCM Connector Terminal A4
    G05458114Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Test PGM-FI main relay 1 (see POWER RELAY TEST ). If the relay is faulty, update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see UPDATING THE ECM/PCM ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT  ).

    NO  -Repair open in the wire between PGM-FI main relay 1 and the ECM/PCM (A4).

  37. Measure voltage between body ground and ECM/PCM connector terminals A1, A2, A3, and B15 individually.
    Fig 16: Measuring Voltage Between Body Ground And ECM/PCM Connector Terminals A1, A2, A3, And B15 Individually
    G05458115Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there more than 0.2 V? 

    YES  -Repair open in the wire(s) that had more than 0.2 V between G101 and the ECM/PCM (B15, A1, A2, A3).

    NO  -Go to step 38.

  38. Measure voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminal C6 and body ground.
    Fig 17: Measuring Voltage Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal C6 And Body Ground
    G05458116Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there about 5 V? 

    YES  -Go to step  46.

    NO  -Go to step 39.

  39. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  40. Disconnect the connector from each of these sensors, one at a time, and measure voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminal C6 and body ground with the ignition switch ON (II).
    • MAP sensor
    • Output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor
      Fig 18: Measuring Voltage Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal C6 And Body Ground With Ignition Switch On (II)
      G05458117Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there about 5 V? 

    YES  -Replace the sensor that restored 5 V when disconnected.

    NO  -Go to step 41.

  41. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  42. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  43. Disconnect the connectors from these sensors:
    • MAP sensor
    • Output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor
  44. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector C (22P).
  45. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal C6 and body ground.
    Fig 19: Checking Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal C6 And Body Ground
    G05458118Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (C6) and the MAP sensor, or the output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor.

    NO  -Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see UPDATING THE ECM/PCM ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT  ).

  46. Measure voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminal C14 and body ground.
    Fig 20: Measuring Voltage Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal C14 And Body Ground
    G05458119Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there about 5 V? 

    YES  -Go to step  54.

    NO  -Go to step 47.

  47. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  48. Disconnect the connector from each of these parts, one at a time, and measure voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminal C14 and body ground with the ignition switch ON (II).
    • APP sensor B
    • Input shaft (mainshaft) speed sensor
    • IMT actuator assembly
    • EGR valve position sensor
      Fig 21: Measuring Voltage Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal C14 And Body Ground With Ignition Switch On (II)
      G05458120Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there about 5 V? 

    YES  -Replace the part that restored 5 V when disconnected.

    NO  -Go to step 49.

  49. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  50. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  51. Disconnect the connectors from these parts:
    • APP sensor
    • Input shaft (mainshaft) speed sensor
    • IMT actuator assembly
    • EGR valve
  52. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector C (22P).
  53. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal C14 and body ground.
    Fig 22: Checking Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal C14 And Body Ground
    G05458121Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (C14) and APP sensor B, the input shaft (mainshaft) speed sensor, the IMT actuator assembly, or the EGR valve position sensor.

    NO  -Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see UPDATING THE ECM/PCM ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT  ).

  54. Measure voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminal D2 and body ground.
    Fig 23: Measuring Voltage Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal D2 And Body Ground
    G05458122Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there about 5 V? 

    YES  -Go to step  61.

    NO  -Go to step 55.

  55. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  56. Disconnect the APP sensor 6P connector, and measure voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminal D2 and body ground with the ignition switch ON (II).
    Fig 24: Measuring Voltage Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal D2 And Body Ground With Ignition Switch On (II)
    G05458123Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there about 5 V? 

    YES  -Replace the APP sensor (see APP SENSOR REPLACEMENT ).

    NO  -Go to step 57.

  57. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  58. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  59. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector D (17P).
  60. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal D2 and body ground.
    Fig 25: Checking Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal D2 And Body Ground
    G05458124Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (D2) and APP sensor A.

    NO  -Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see UPDATING THE ECM/PCM ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT  ).

  61. Measure voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminal E12 and body ground.
    Fig 26: Measuring Voltage Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal E12 And Body Ground
    G05458125Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there about 5 V? 

    YES  -Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see UPDATING THE ECM/PCM ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT  ).

    NO  -Go to step 62.

  62. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  63. Disconnect the FTP sensor 3P connector, and measure voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminal E12 and body ground with the ignition switch ON (II).
    Fig 27: Measuring Voltage Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal E12 And Body Ground With Ignition Switch On (II)
    G05458126Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there about 5 V? 

    YES  -Replace the FTP sensor (see FTP SENSOR REPLACEMENT ).

    NO  -Go to step 64.

  64. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  65. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  66. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector E (31P).
  67. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal E12 and body ground.
    Fig 28: Checking Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal E12 And Body Ground
    G05458127Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (E12) and the FTP sensor.

    NO  -Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see UPDATING THE ECM/PCM ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT  ).