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F-CAN Circuit Troubleshooting

  1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  3. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector E (31P), then disconnect the HDS.
  4. Measure resistance between ECM/PCM connector terminals E15 and E26.
    Fig 1: Measuring Resistance Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminals E15 And E26
    G05458066Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there about 34-42 Ω? 

    YES  -Go to step  44.

    NO  -Go to step 5.

  5. Disconnect gauge control module connector A (30P) (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ).
  6. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 37P connector (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).
  7. Disconnect SRS unit connector A (28P) (see SRS UNIT REPLACEMENT ).
  8. Disconnect TPMS control unit connector B (20P) (see TPMS CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT ).
  9. With navigation system: Disconnect navigation unit connector A (20P) (see NAVIGATION UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
  10. With Acura Link system: Disconnect Acura Link control unit (XM receiver) connector A (20P) (see ACURALINK CONTROL UNIT (XM RECEIVER) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
  11. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminals E15 and E26.
    Fig 2: Checking Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminals E15 And E26
    G05458067Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Repair short in the wires between ECM/PCM connector terminals E15 and E26.

    NO  -Go to step 12.

  12. Connect ECM/PCM connector terminal E15 to body ground with a jumper wire.
    Fig 3: Connecting ECM/PCM Connector Terminal E15 To Body Ground With Jumper Wire
    G05458068Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  13. Check for continuity between gauge control module connector terminal A13 and body ground.
    Fig 4: Checking Continuity Between Gauge Control Module Connector Terminal A13 And Body Ground
    G05458069Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Go to step 14.

    NO  -Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (E15) and the gauge control module.

  14. Check for continuity between VSA modulator-control unit 37P connector terminal No. 15 and body ground.
    Fig 5: Checking Continuity Between VSA Modulator-Control Unit 37P Connector Terminal No. 15 And Body Ground
    G05458070Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Go to step 15.

    NO  -Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (E15) and the VSA modulator-control unit.

  15. Check for continuity between SRS unit connector terminal A20 and body ground.
    Fig 6: Checking Continuity Between SRS Unit Connector Terminal A20 And Body Ground
    G05458071Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -

    • With Navigation system: Go to step 16.
    • Without Navigation system: Go to step  17.

    NO  -Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (E15) and the SRS unit.

  16. Check for continuity between navigation unit connector terminal A8 and body ground.
    Fig 7: Checking Continuity Between Navigation Unit Connector Terminal A8 And Body Ground
    G05458072Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Go to step 17.

    NO  -Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (E15) and the navigation unit.

  17. Check for continuity between TPMS control unit connector terminal B19 and body ground.
    Fig 8: Checking Continuity Between TPMS Control Unit Connector Terminal B19 And Body Ground
    G05458073Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -

    • With AcuraLink system: Go to step 18.
    • Without AcuraLink system: Go to step  19.

    NO  -Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (E15) and the TPMS control unit.

  18. Check for continuity between AcuraLink control unit (XM receiver) connector terminal A6 and body ground.
    Fig 9: Checking Continuity Between Acuralink Control Unit (XM Receiver) Connector Terminal A6 And Body Ground
    G05458074Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Go to step 19.

    NO  -Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (E15) and the AcuraLink control unit (XM receiver).

  19. Remove the jumper wire from ECM/PCM connector E (31P).
  20. Connect ECM/PCM connector terminal E26 to body ground with a jumper wire.
    Fig 10: Connecting ECM/PCM Connector Terminal E26 To Body Ground With Jumper Wire
    G05458075Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  21. Check for continuity between gauge control module connector terminal A14 and body ground.
    Fig 11: Checking Continuity Between Gauge Control Module Connector Terminal A14 And Body Ground
    G05458076Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Go to step 22.

    NO  -Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (E26) and the gauge control module.

  22. Check for continuity between VSA modulator-control unit 37P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
    Fig 12: Checking Continuity Between VSA Modulator-Control Unit 37P Connector Terminal No. 1 And Body Ground
    G05458077Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Go to step 23.

    NO  -Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (E26) and the VSA modulator-control unit.

  23. Check for continuity between SRS unit connector terminal A21 and body ground.
    Fig 13: Checking Continuity Between SRS Unit Connector Terminal A21 And Body Ground
    G05458078Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -

    • With Navigation system: Go to step 24.
    • Without Navigation system: Go to step  25.

    NO  -Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (E26) and the SRS unit.

  24. Repair open in the wire between navigation unit connector terminal A18 and body ground
    Fig 14: Checking Continuity Between Navigation Unit Connector Terminal A18 And Body Ground
    G05458079Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Go to step 25.

    NO  -Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (E26) and the navigation unit.

  25. Check for continuity between TPMS control unit connector terminal B19 and body ground.
    Fig 15: Checking Continuity Between TPMS Control Unit Connector Terminal B19 And Body Ground
    G05458080Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -

    • With AcuraLink system: Go to step 26.
    • Without AcuraLink system: Go to step  27.

    NO  -Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (E26) and the TPMS unit.

  26. Check for continuity between AcuraLink control unit (XM receiver) connector terminal A16 and body ground.
    Fig 16: Checking Continuity Between Acuralink Control Unit (XM Receiver) Connector Terminal A16 And Body Ground
    G05458081Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Go to step 27.

    NO  -Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (E26) and the AcuraLink control unit (XM receiver).

  27. Reconnect gauge control module connector A (30P).
  28. Measure resistance between ECM/PCM connector terminals E15 and E26*.
    Fig 17: Measuring Resistance Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminals E15 And E26*
    G05458082Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there about 2.34-2.86 kΩ? 

    YES  -Go to step 29.

    NO  -Substitute a known-good gauge control module (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ). If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original gauge control module (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ).

  29. Disconnect gauge control module connector A (30P).
  30. Reconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 37P connector.
  31. Measure resistance between ECM/PCM connector terminals E15 and E26*.
    Fig 18: Measuring Resistance Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminals E15 And E26*
    G05458083Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there about 108-132 Ω? 

    YES  -Go to step 32.

    NO  -Substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control unit (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ). If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original VSA modulator-control unit (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).

  32. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 37P connector.
  33. Reconnect SRS unit connector A (28P).
  34. Measure resistance between ECM/PCM connector terminals E15 and E26*.
    Fig 19: Measuring Resistance Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminals E15 And E26*
    G05458084Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there about 108-132 Ω? 

    YES  -Go to step  29.

    NO  -Substitute a known-good SRS unit (see SRS UNIT REPLACEMENT ). If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original SRS unit (see SRS UNIT REPLACEMENT ).

  35. Disconnect SRS unit connector A (28P).
  36. Reconnect TPMS control unit connector B (20P).
  37. Measure resistance between ECM/PCM connector terminals E15 and E26*.
    Fig 20: Measuring Resistance Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminals E15 And E26*
    G05458085Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there about 108-132 Ω? 

    YES  -

    • With Navigation system: Go to step 38.
    • Without Navigation system: Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see UPDATING THE ECM/PCM ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT  ).

    NO  -Substitute a known-good TPMS control unit (see TPMS CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT ). If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original TPMS control unit (see TPMS CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT ).

  38. Disconnect TPMS control unit connector B (20P).
  39. Reconnect navigation unit connector A (20P)
  40. Measure resistance between ECM/PCM connector terminals E15 and E26*.
    Fig 21: Measuring Resistance Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminals E15 And E26*
    G05458086Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there about 2.34-2.86 kΩ? 

    YES  -

    • With AcuraLink system: Go to step  38.
    • Without AcuraLink system: Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see UPDATING THE ECM/PCM ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/ indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT  ).

    NO  -Substitute a known-good navigation unit (see NAVIGATION UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ). If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original navigation unit (see NAVIGATION UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).

  41. Disconnect navigation unit connector A (20P)
  42. Reconnect AcuraLink control unit (XM receiver) connector A (20P)
  43. Measure resistance between ECM/PCM connector terminals E15 and E26*.
    Fig 22: Measuring Resistance Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminals E15 And E26*
    G05458087Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there about 2.34-2.86 kΩ? 

    YES  -Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see UPDATING THE ECM/PCM ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT  ).

    NO  -Substitute a known-good AcuraLink control unit (see ACURALINK CONTROL UNIT (XM RECEIVER) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ). If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original AcuraLink control unit (see ACURALINK CONTROL UNIT (XM RECEIVER) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).

  44. Disconnect gauge control module connector A (30P).
  45. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 37P connector.
  46. Disconnect SRS unit connector A (28P).
  47. Disconnect TPMS control unit connector B (20P).
  48. With navigation system: Disconnect navigation unit connector A (20P) (see NAVIGATION UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
  49. With AcuraLink system: Disconnect AcuraLink control unit (XM receiver) connector A (20P) (see ACURALINK CONTROL UNIT (XM RECEIVER) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
  50. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal E15 and body ground.
    Fig 23: Checking Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal E15 And Body Ground
    G05458088Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Repair short in the wire between ECM/PCM connector terminal E15 and the gauge control module, the VSA modulator-control unit, the SRS unit, the TPMS control unit, the navigation unit (with navigation system), the AcuraLink control unit (XM receiver) (with AcuraLink system), or the DLC.

    NO  -Go to step 51.

  51. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal E26* and body ground.
    Fig 24: Checking Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal E26* And Body Ground
    G05458089Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Repair short in the wire between ECM/PCM connector terminal E26 and the gauge control module, the VSA modulator-control unit, the SRS unit, the TPMS control unit, the navigation unit (with navigation system), the AcuraLink control unit (XM receiver) (with AcuraLink system), or the DLC.

    NO  -Go to step 52.

  52. Reconnect all connectors.
  53. Connect the HDS to the DLC (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).
  54. Disconnect gauge control module connector A (30P).
  55. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and read the HDS.

    Does the HDS identify the vehicle? 

    YES  -Replace the gauge control module (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ).

    NO  -Go to step 56.

  56. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  57. Reconnect gauge control module connector A (30P).
  58. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 37P connector.
  59. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and read the HDS.

    Does the HDS identify the vehicle? 

    YES  -Replace the VSA modulator-control unit (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).

    NO  -Go to step 60.

  60. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  61. Reconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 37P connector.
  62. Disconnect SRS unit connector A (28P).
  63. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and read the HDS.

    Does the HDS identify the vehicle? 

    YES  -Replace the SRS unit (see SRS UNIT REPLACEMENT ).

    NO  -Go to step 64.

  64. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  65. Reconnect SRS unit connector A (28P).
  66. Disconnect TPMS control unit connector B (20P).
  67. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and read the HDS.

    Does the HDS identify the vehicle? 

    YES  -Replace the TPMS control unit (see TPMS CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT ).

    NO  -

    • With Navigation system: Go to step 68.
    • Without Navigation system: Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see UPDATING THE ECM/PCM ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT  ).
  68. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  69. Reconnect TPMS control unit connector B (20P).
  70. Disconnect navigation unit connector A (20P).
  71. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and read the HDS.

    Does the HDS identify the vehicle? 

    YES  -Replace the navigation unit (see NAVIGATION UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).

    NO  -

    • With AcuraLink system: Go to step 72.
    • Without AcuraLink system: Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see UPDATING THE ECM/PCM ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/ indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT  ).
  72. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  73. Reconnect the navigation unit.
  74. Disconnect AcuraLink control unit (XM receiver) connector A (20P).
  75. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and read the HDS.

    Does the HDS identify the vehicle? 

    YES  -Replace the AcuraLink control unit (see ACURALINK CONTROL UNIT (XM RECEIVER) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).

    NO  -Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see UPDATING THE ECM/PCM ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT  ).