F-CAN Circuit Troubleshooting
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
- Disconnect ECM/PCM connector E (31P), then disconnect the HDS.
- Measure resistance between ECM/PCM connector terminals E15 and E26.
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Is there about 34-42 Ω?
YES -Go to step 44.
NO -Go to step 5.
- Disconnect gauge control module connector A (30P) (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ).
- Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 37P connector (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).
- Disconnect SRS unit connector A (28P) (see SRS UNIT REPLACEMENT ).
- Disconnect TPMS control unit connector B (20P) (see TPMS CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT ).
- With navigation system: Disconnect navigation unit connector A (20P) (see NAVIGATION UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
- With Acura Link system: Disconnect Acura Link control unit (XM receiver) connector A (20P) (see ACURALINK CONTROL UNIT (XM RECEIVER) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
- Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminals E15 and E26.
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Is there continuity?
YES -Repair short in the wires between ECM/PCM connector terminals E15 and E26.
NO -Go to step 12.
- Connect ECM/PCM connector terminal E15 to body ground with a jumper wire.
- Check for continuity between gauge control module connector terminal A13 and body ground.
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Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 14.
NO -Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (E15) and the gauge control module.
- Check for continuity between VSA modulator-control unit 37P connector terminal No. 15 and body ground.Fig 5: Checking Continuity Between VSA Modulator-Control Unit 37P Connector Terminal No. 15 And Body Ground
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Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 15.
NO -Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (E15) and the VSA modulator-control unit.
- Check for continuity between SRS unit connector terminal A20 and body ground.
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Is there continuity?
YES -
- With Navigation system: Go to step 16.
- Without Navigation system: Go to step 17.
NO -Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (E15) and the SRS unit.
- Check for continuity between navigation unit connector terminal A8 and body ground.
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Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 17.
NO -Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (E15) and the navigation unit.
- Check for continuity between TPMS control unit connector terminal B19 and body ground.
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Is there continuity?
YES -
- With AcuraLink system: Go to step 18.
- Without AcuraLink system: Go to step 19.
NO -Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (E15) and the TPMS control unit.
- Check for continuity between AcuraLink control unit (XM receiver) connector terminal A6 and body ground.Fig 9: Checking Continuity Between Acuralink Control Unit (XM Receiver) Connector Terminal A6 And Body Ground
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Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 19.
NO -Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (E15) and the AcuraLink control unit (XM receiver).
- Remove the jumper wire from ECM/PCM connector E (31P).
- Connect ECM/PCM connector terminal E26 to body ground with a jumper wire.
- Check for continuity between gauge control module connector terminal A14 and body ground.
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Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 22.
NO -Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (E26) and the gauge control module.
- Check for continuity between VSA modulator-control unit 37P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.Fig 12: Checking Continuity Between VSA Modulator-Control Unit 37P Connector Terminal No. 1 And Body Ground
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Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 23.
NO -Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (E26) and the VSA modulator-control unit.
- Check for continuity between SRS unit connector terminal A21 and body ground.
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Is there continuity?
YES -
- With Navigation system: Go to step 24.
- Without Navigation system: Go to step 25.
NO -Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (E26) and the SRS unit.
- Repair open in the wire between navigation unit connector terminal A18 and body ground
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Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 25.
NO -Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (E26) and the navigation unit.
- Check for continuity between TPMS control unit connector terminal B19 and body ground.
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Is there continuity?
YES -
- With AcuraLink system: Go to step 26.
- Without AcuraLink system: Go to step 27.
NO -Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (E26) and the TPMS unit.
- Check for continuity between AcuraLink control unit (XM receiver) connector terminal A16 and body ground.Fig 16: Checking Continuity Between Acuralink Control Unit (XM Receiver) Connector Terminal A16 And Body Ground
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Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 27.
NO -Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (E26) and the AcuraLink control unit (XM receiver).
- Reconnect gauge control module connector A (30P).
- Measure resistance between ECM/PCM connector terminals E15 and E26*.
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Is there about 2.34-2.86 kΩ?
YES -Go to step 29.
NO -Substitute a known-good gauge control module (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ). If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original gauge control module (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ).
- Disconnect gauge control module connector A (30P).
- Reconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 37P connector.
- Measure resistance between ECM/PCM connector terminals E15 and E26*.
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Is there about 108-132 Ω?
YES -Go to step 32.
NO -Substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control unit (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ). If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original VSA modulator-control unit (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).
- Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 37P connector.
- Reconnect SRS unit connector A (28P).
- Measure resistance between ECM/PCM connector terminals E15 and E26*.
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Is there about 108-132 Ω?
YES -Go to step 29.
NO -Substitute a known-good SRS unit (see SRS UNIT REPLACEMENT ). If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original SRS unit (see SRS UNIT REPLACEMENT ).
- Disconnect SRS unit connector A (28P).
- Reconnect TPMS control unit connector B (20P).
- Measure resistance between ECM/PCM connector terminals E15 and E26*.
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Is there about 108-132 Ω?
YES -
- With Navigation system: Go to step 38.
- Without Navigation system: Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see UPDATING THE ECM/PCM ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT ).
NO -Substitute a known-good TPMS control unit (see TPMS CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT ). If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original TPMS control unit (see TPMS CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT ).
- Disconnect TPMS control unit connector B (20P).
- Reconnect navigation unit connector A (20P)
- Measure resistance between ECM/PCM connector terminals E15 and E26*.
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Is there about 2.34-2.86 kΩ?
YES -
- With AcuraLink system: Go to step 38.
- Without AcuraLink system: Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see UPDATING THE ECM/PCM ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/ indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT ).
NO -Substitute a known-good navigation unit (see NAVIGATION UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ). If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original navigation unit (see NAVIGATION UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
- Disconnect navigation unit connector A (20P)
- Reconnect AcuraLink control unit (XM receiver) connector A (20P)
- Measure resistance between ECM/PCM connector terminals E15 and E26*.
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Is there about 2.34-2.86 kΩ?
YES -Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see UPDATING THE ECM/PCM ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT ).
NO -Substitute a known-good AcuraLink control unit (see ACURALINK CONTROL UNIT (XM RECEIVER) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ). If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original AcuraLink control unit (see ACURALINK CONTROL UNIT (XM RECEIVER) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
- Disconnect gauge control module connector A (30P).
- Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 37P connector.
- Disconnect SRS unit connector A (28P).
- Disconnect TPMS control unit connector B (20P).
- With navigation system: Disconnect navigation unit connector A (20P) (see NAVIGATION UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
- With AcuraLink system: Disconnect AcuraLink control unit (XM receiver) connector A (20P) (see ACURALINK CONTROL UNIT (XM RECEIVER) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
- Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal E15 and body ground.
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Is there continuity?
YES -Repair short in the wire between ECM/PCM connector terminal E15 and the gauge control module, the VSA modulator-control unit, the SRS unit, the TPMS control unit, the navigation unit (with navigation system), the AcuraLink control unit (XM receiver) (with AcuraLink system), or the DLC.
NO -Go to step 51.
- Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal E26* and body ground.
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Is there continuity?
YES -Repair short in the wire between ECM/PCM connector terminal E26 and the gauge control module, the VSA modulator-control unit, the SRS unit, the TPMS control unit, the navigation unit (with navigation system), the AcuraLink control unit (XM receiver) (with AcuraLink system), or the DLC.
NO -Go to step 52.
- Reconnect all connectors.
- Connect the HDS to the DLC (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).
- Disconnect gauge control module connector A (30P).
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and read the HDS.
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES -Replace the gauge control module (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ).
NO -Go to step 56.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Reconnect gauge control module connector A (30P).
- Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 37P connector.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and read the HDS.
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES -Replace the VSA modulator-control unit (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).
NO -Go to step 60.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Reconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 37P connector.
- Disconnect SRS unit connector A (28P).
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and read the HDS.
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES -Replace the SRS unit (see SRS UNIT REPLACEMENT ).
NO -Go to step 64.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Reconnect SRS unit connector A (28P).
- Disconnect TPMS control unit connector B (20P).
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and read the HDS.
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES -Replace the TPMS control unit (see TPMS CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT ).
NO -
- With Navigation system: Go to step 68.
- Without Navigation system: Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see UPDATING THE ECM/PCM ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT ).
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Reconnect TPMS control unit connector B (20P).
- Disconnect navigation unit connector A (20P).
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and read the HDS.
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES -Replace the navigation unit (see NAVIGATION UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
NO -
- With AcuraLink system: Go to step 72.
- Without AcuraLink system: Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see UPDATING THE ECM/PCM ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/ indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT ).
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Reconnect the navigation unit.
- Disconnect AcuraLink control unit (XM receiver) connector A (20P).
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and read the HDS.
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES -Replace the AcuraLink control unit (see ACURALINK CONTROL UNIT (XM RECEIVER) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
NO -Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see UPDATING THE ECM/PCM ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT ).