MIL Circuit Troubleshooting
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Do the gauge self-diagnostic function (see
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION
).
Does the MIL indicator flash?
YES -Go to step 3.
NO -Substitute a known-good gauge control module, and recheck. If the MIL circuit is OK, replace the original gauge control module (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ).
- Connect the HDS to the DLC (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).
- Check the SCS in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Is a short indicated?
YES -Go to step 5.
NO -Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see UPDATING THE ECM/PCM ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT ).
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect ECM/PCM connector E (31P), then disconnect the HDS.
- Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal E16 and body ground.
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Is there continuity?
YES -Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (E16) and the SRS unit, the DLC.
NO -Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see UPDATING THE ECM/PCM ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT ).
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Connect the HDS to the DLC (see
GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION
).NOTE: Make sure the HDS is properly connected to the DLC.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and read the HDS.
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES -Go to step 4.
NO -Go to step 20.
- Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs in the PGM-FI system with the HDS.
Are any Temporary DTCs or DTCs indicated?
YES -Go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.
NO -Go to step 5.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and watch the SRS indicator.
Does the SRS indicator stay on?
YES -Go to the SRS system's general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).
NO -Go to step 7.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and watch the TPMS indicator.
Does the TPMS indicator stay on?
YES -Go to the TPMS system's general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).
NO -Go to step 9.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and watch the VSA indicator.
Does the VSA indicator stay on?
YES -Go to the VSA system's general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).
NO -Go to step 11.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and watch the immobilizer indicator.
Does the immobilizer indicator stay on or flash?
YES -Go to the immobilizer system's troubleshooting (see SYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTING USING THE IMMOBILIZER INDICATOR LIGHTING PATTERN ).
NO -Go to step 13.
- Check for B-CAN system DTCs without the HDS (see
TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE 1 AND TEST MODE 2 (WITHOUT THE HDS)
).
Are any B-CAN DTCs indicated?
YES -Go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.
NO -Go to step 14.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect the HDS from the DLC.
- Check for continuity between body ground and DLC terminals No. 1 and No. 7 individually.
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Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 17.
NO -Go to step 18.
- Continue to check for continuity between DLC terminals No. 1 and No. 7 and body ground individually, while disconnecting these parts, one at a time:
- SRS unit connector A (28P)
- VSA modulator-control unit 37P connector
- Immobilizer control unit 7P connector
- TPMS control unit connector B (20P)
Does continuity go away when one of the above components is disconnected?
YES -Replace the part that caused an open when it was disconnected.
NO -Repair short in the wire between the DLC No. 7 (K-line) and the VSA modulator-control unit, the SRS unit, the audio unit, or the TPMS control unit or DLC No. 1 (DIAG-H line) and the immobilizer control unit.
- Connect DLC terminals No. 1 and No. 7 to body ground with a jumper wire.
- Check for continuity between body ground and these connector terminals:DLC TERMINAL DESCRIPTION
Connector Unit Terminal DLC Terminal VSA modulator-control unit 37P No. 26 (LT BLU) No. 7 (LT BLU) SRS unit connector A 28P No. 24 (LT BLU) No. 7 (LT BLU) TPMS control unit connector B 20P No. 9 (LT BLU) No. 7 (LT BLU) Immobilizer control unit 7P No. 3 (GRY) No. 1 (GRY) Is there continuity between the DLC terminal and each of the terminals in the chart?
YES -Replace the unit that does not communicate with the HDS.
NO -Repair open in the wire between the DLC (K-line or DIAG-H line) and the appropriate connector.
- Check for B-CAN system DTCs without the HDS (see
TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE 1 AND TEST MODE 2 (WITHOUT THE HDS)
).
Is DTC B1168, B1169, and/or B1178 indicated?
YES -Go to step 34.
NO -Go to step 21.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect the HDS from the DLC.
- Measure voltage between DLC terminal No. 16 and body ground.
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Is there battery voltage?
YES -Go to step 24.
NO -Repair open in the wire between DLC terminal No. 16 and the No. 8 FI ECU (ECM/PCM) (15 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box.
- Measure voltage between DLC terminals No. 4 and No. 16.
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Is there battery voltage?
YES -Go to step 25.
NO -Repair open in the wire between DLC terminal No. 4 and G501.
- Connect the HDS to the DLC (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
- Disconnect ECM/PCM connector E (31P).
- Disconnect the HDS from the DLC.
- Connect DLC terminal No. 6 to body ground with a jumper wire.
- Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal E15 and body ground.
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Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 31.
NO -Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (E15) and DLC terminal No. 6.
- Disconnect the jumper wire.
- Connect DLC terminal No. 14 to body ground with a jumper wire.
- Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal E26 and body ground.
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Is there continuity?
YES -Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see UPDATING THE ECM/PCM ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT ).
NO -Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (E26) and DLC terminal No. 14.
- Try to start the engine.
Does the engine start and idle smoothly?
YES -Go to the F-CAN circuit troubleshooting (see F-CAN CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING ).
NO -Go to step 35.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Check the No. 23 +B IG1 MAIN (50 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse OK?
YES -Repair open in the wire between the No. 23 +B IG1 MAIN (50 A) fuse and the ignition switch. If the wire is OK, go to DLC circuit troubleshooting (part 2) (see DLC CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING (PART 2) ).
NO -Repair short in the wire between the No. 23 +B IG1 MAIN (50 A) fuse and the ignition switch. Also replace the No. 23 +B IG1 MAIN (50 A) fuse.