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Key Interlock System Circuit Troubleshooting

SRS components are located in this area. Review the SRS component locations (see COMPONENT LOCATION INDEX ) and the precautions and procedures (see PRECAUTIONS AND PROCEDURES ) in the SRS before doing repairs or service.

  1. Turn the ignition switch to ACCESSORY (I). The shift lever must be in P.
  2. Disconnect the steering lock assembly connector.
  3. Check if the ignition key can be moved to LOCK (0) position, and remove the key from the cylinder.

    Is the ignition key able to move to the LOCK (0) position, and then removed? 

    YES  -Go to step 4.

    NO  -Replace the ignition key cylinder/steering lock assembly (see STEERING LOCK REPLACEMENT ).

  4. Turn the ignition switch to ACCESSORY (I) or ON (II), and shift to N.
  5. Measure the voltage between steering lock assembly connector terminal No. 4 and body ground.
    Fig 1: Measuring Voltage Between Steering Lock Assembly Connector Terminal No. 4 And Body Ground
    G05459156Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  -Go to step 6.

    NO  -Check for an open in wire between the MICU and the steering lock assembly connector. If the wire is OK, substitute a known-good multiplex integrated control unit and recheck.

  6. Turn the ignition switch to ACCESSORY (I), and shift to P.
  7. Remove the left kick panel (see TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION - DOOR AREAS ).
  8. Check for continuity between under-dash fuse/relay box 30P connector terminal P2 and body ground.
    Fig 2: Checking Continuity Between Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box 30P Connector Terminal P2 And Body Ground
    G05459157Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Go to step 9.

    NO  -Go to step  10.

  9. Check for continuity between under-dash fuse/relay box 30P connector terminal P16 and body ground.
    Fig 3: Checking Continuity Between Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box 30P Connector Terminal P16 And Body Ground
    G05459158Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Replace the multiplex integrated control unit (see REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).

    NO  -Repair open in the wire between the transmission range switch and the under-dash fuse/relay box.

  10. Remove the center console (see CENTER CONSOLE REAR SECTION REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
  11. Disconnect the transmission gear selection switch/ park pin switch/A/T gear position indicator panel light connector.
  12. Check for continuity between transmission gear selection switch/park pin switch/A/T gear position indicator panel light connector terminals No. 1 and No. 4 while the shift lever is in P, and when the shift lever is out of P.
    Fig 4: Checking Continuity Between A/T Gear Position Indicator Panel Light Connector Terminals No. 1 And No. 4
    G05459159Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity when the shift lever is in any position other than P, and no continuity when the shift lever is in P? 

    YES  -Go to step 13.

    NO  -Replace the park pin switch (see PARK PIN SWITCH REPLACEMENT  ).

  13. Check for continuity between transmission gear selection switch/park pin switch/A/T gear position indicator panel light connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
    Fig 5: Checking Continuity Between A/T Gear Position Indicator Panel Light Connector Terminal No. 1 And Body Ground
    G05459160Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Repair open in the wire between transmission gear selection switch/park pin switch/ A/T gear position indicator panel light connector terminal No. 4 and the under-dash fuse/relay box.

    NO  -Repair open in the wire between transmission gear selection switch/park pin switch/A/T gear position indicator panel light connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.