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Shift Lock System/Reverse Lock System Circuit Troubleshooting

  1. Connect the HDS to the DLC.
  2. Make sure the HDS communicates with the PCM. If it does not, troubleshoot the DLC circuit (see DLC CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING (PART 2) ).
  3. Select Shift Lock Solenoid Valve Test in the Miscellaneous Test Menu, and check that the shift lock solenoid operates with the HDS.

    Does the shift lock solenoid work properly? 

    YES  -Go to step  15.

    NO  -Go to step 4.

  4. Remove the center console (see CENTER CONSOLE REAR SECTION REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
  5. Disconnect the shift lock solenoid connector.
  6. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  7. Measure the voltage between shift lock solenoid connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
    Fig 1: Measuring Voltage Between Shift Lock Solenoid Connector Terminal No. 1 And Body Ground
    G05459146Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  -Go to step 8.

    NO  -Check for a blown No. 32 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box. If the fuse is OK, repair open or short in the wire between the shift lock solenoid connector and the under-dash fuse/relay box.

  8. Shift the shift lever into P, and press the brake pedal. Do not press the accelerator.
  9. Measure the voltage between shift lock solenoid connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2 while pressing the brake pedal.
    Fig 2: Measuring Voltage Between Shift Lock Solenoid Connector Terminals No. 1 And No. 2
    G05459147Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  -Go to step 10.

    NO  -Go to step  11.

  10. Release the brake pedal, and measure the voltage between shift lock solenoid connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2. The shift lever must be in P.
    Fig 3: Measuring Voltage Between Shift Lock Solenoid Connector Terminals No. 1 And No. 2
    G05459148Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  -Repair short to body ground in the wire between PCM connector terminal E22 and the shift lock solenoid.

    NO  -Check the shift lock mechanism. If the mechanism is OK, replace the shift lock solenoid (see SHIFT LOCK SOLENOID REPLACEMENT  ).

  11. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  12. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  13. Disconnect PCM connector E (31P).
  14. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal E22 and shift lock solenoid connector terminal No. 2.
    Fig 4: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal E22 And Shift Lock Solenoid Connector Terminal No. 2
    G05459149Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM  ) and recheck.

    NO  -Repair open in the wire between PCM connector terminal E22 and the shift lock solenoid.

  15. Press the brake pedal.

    Are the brake lights ON? 

    YES  -Go to step 16.

    NO  -Repair faulty brake light circuit.

  16. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  17. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  18. Disconnect PCM connector E (31P).
  19. Measure the voltage between PCM connector terminal E8 and body ground while pressing the brake pedal and when the brake pedal is released.
    Fig 5: Measuring Voltage Between PCM Connector Terminal E8 And Body Ground
    G05459150Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage with the brake pedal pressed, and no voltage when the pedal is released? 

    YES  -Go to step  21.

    NO  -Go to step 20.

  20. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal E8 and body ground.
    Fig 6: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal E8 And Body Ground
    G05459151Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Repair short to body ground in the wire between PCM connector terminal E8 and the brake pedal position switch.

    NO  -Repair open in the wire between PCM connector terminal E8 and the brake pedal position switch.

  21. Connect PCM connector E (31P).
  22. Disconnect the transmission range switch connector.
  23. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  24. Measure the voltage between transmission range switch connector terminals No. 4 and No. 5.
    Fig 7: Measuring Voltage Between Transmission Range Switch Connector Terminals No. 4 And No. 5
    G05459152Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  -Go to step  30.

    NO  -Go to step 25.

  25. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  26. Disconnect PCM connector D (17P).
  27. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal D13 and body ground.
    Fig 8: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal D13 And Body Ground
    G05459153Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Repair short in the wire between PCM connector terminal D13 and the transmission range switch.

    NO  -Go to step 28.

  28. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal D13 and transmission range switch connector terminal No. 4.
    Fig 9: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal D13 And Transmission Range Switch Connector Terminal No. 4
    G05459154Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Go to step 29.

    NO  -Repair open in the wire between PCM connector terminal D13 and the transmission range switch.

  29. Check for continuity between transmission range switch connector terminal No. 5 and body ground.
    Fig 10: Checking Continuity Between Transmission Range Switch Connector Terminal No. 5 And Body Ground
    G05459155Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM  ) and recheck.

    NO  -Repair open in the wire between transmission range switch connector terminal No. 6 and ground (G101), or repair poor ground (G101).

  30. Test the transmission range switch (see TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH TEST  ).

    Is the switch OK? 

    YES  -Go to step 31.

    NO  -Replace the transmission range switch (see TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH REPLACEMENT  ).

  31. Connect the HDS to the DLC.
  32. Check the accelerator pedal position sensor in the A/T DATA LIST with the HDS. Do not press the accelerator.

    Is the accelerator pedal position sensor opening 11 % and above? 

    YES  -Go to the APP sensor signal inspection (see APP SENSOR SIGNAL INSPECTION ).

    NO  -Substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM  ) and recheck.