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Starter System Circuit Troubleshooting

Special Tools Required 

Alternator, Regulator, Battery & Starter tester OTC 3131

NOTE:
  • Air temperature must be within 59-100°F (15-38°C) during this procedure
  • After this inspection, you must reset the engine control module ECM/powertrain control module (PCM) Otherwise, the ECM/PCM will continue to stop the fuel injectors from operating.
  • The battery must be in good condition and fully charged.
  1. Connect the alternator, regulator, battery & starter tester (OTC 3131) to the battery as shown.
    NOTE: The probe is not used for battery testing.
    Fig 1: Connecting Alternator, Regulator, Battery & Starter Tester (DTC 3131) To Battery
    G05792501Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  2. Do the BATTERY TEST

    Does the display indicate GOOD or GOOD, LOW CHARGE? 

    YES  - The battery is OK Go to step  3.

    NO  - If the display indicates BAD BATTERY, replace the battery, then retest If the display indicates CHARGE & RETEST, charge the battery, then retest.

  3. Connect the Honda Diagnostic System (HDS) to the data link connector (DLC) (see step 2 on HOW TO USE THE HDS (HONDA DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM) )
  4. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II)
  5. Make sure the HDS communicates with the vehicle and the ECM/PCM If it does not communicate, troubleshoot the DLC circuit (see DLC CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING )
  6. Select ALL INJECTORS STOP in the PGM-FI INSPECTION menu with the HDS
  7. Set the parking brake, then with the shift lever in N or P (A/T model) or the clutch pedal pressed (M/T model), turn the ignition switch to START (III)

    Does the starter crank the engine normally? 

    YES  - The starting system is OK Go to step  14

    NO  - Go to step  8

  8. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0)
  9. Check the electrical connections at the battery, the negative battery cable to the body, the engine ground cables, and the starter for looseness and corrosion Then try cranking the engine again

    Does the starter crank the engine normally? 

    YES  - Repairing the loose connection corrected the problem The starting system is OK Go to step  14

    NO  - Based on the following symptoms, take the appropriate action

    • If the starter does not crank the engine at all, go to step  10
    • If the starter cranks the engine erratically or too slowly, go to step  12
    • If the starter does not disengage from the flywheel ring gear (M/T model) or torque converter ring gear (A/T model) when you release the key, replace the starter, or remove and disassemble it, and check for the following
      • Starter solenoid and switch malfunction
      • Dirty drive gear or damaged overrunning clutch
  10. Make sure the shift lever is in N or P (A/T model) or neutral (M/T model), then disconnect the engine wire harness 1P connector (A) Connect a jumper wire from the battery positive terminal to the starter subharness 1P connector (B)
    Fig 2: Identifying Engine Wire Harness 1P Connector & Starter Subharness 1P Connector
    G05792502Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Does the starter crank the engine? 

    YES  - Go to step  11

    NO  - Check the starter subharness If the wire is OK, remove the starter (see STARTER REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION  ), then repair or replace (see STARTER OVERHAUL  ) it as necessary

  11. Check the following items in the order listed until you will find the problem circuit
    NOTE: After the open circuit or high resistance in the circuit is found and repaired, go to step  14
    • Check for an open or short in the YEL wire and connectors between the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box and the ignition switch
    • Check for an open or short in the RED wire and connectors between the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box and the engine wire harness 1P connector
    • Check for an open or short in the ORN wire and connectors between the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box and the clutch interlock switch (M/T model)
    • Check for an open or short in the ORN wire, BLU/WHT wire and connectors between the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box and the transmission range switch (A/T model)
    • Check for poor ground at G401 (M/T model) or G101 (A/T model)
    • Check for a faulty ignition switch (see TEST )
    • Check for a faulty clutch interlock switch (M/T model) (see M/T MODEL  )
    • Check for a faulty transmission range switch (A/T model) (see TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH TEST )
    • Check for a faulty starter cut relay (see POWER RELAY TEST )
  12. Do the STARTING TEST with the alternator, regulator, battery & starter tester
    Fig 3: Identifying Starting Test With Alternator, Regulator, Battery & Starter Tester
    G05792503Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Does the display indicate cranking voltage greater than or equal to 8.5V (M/T model)/7.7 V (A/T model) and is the current draw less than or equal to 380 A? 

    YES  - Go to step  13

    NO  - Replace the starter, or remove and disassemble it, and check for these problems

    • Drag in the starter armature
    • Short in the armature winding
    • Excessive drag in the engine
    • Open circuit in starter armature commutator segments
    • Excessively worn starter brushes
    • Open circuit in the starter brushes
    • Dirty or damaged helical splines or drive gear
    • Faulty overrunning clutch
  13. Remove the starter, and inspect its drive gear and the flywheel ring gear (M/T model) or the torque converter ring gear (A/T model) for damage Replace any damaged parts
  14. Select ECM/PCM RESET in the PGM-Fl INSPECTION menu to cancel ALL INJECTORS STOP with the HDS