Ignition Coil Relay Circuit Troubleshooting
- Check the No. 18(15 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse OK?
YES -Go to step 2.
NO -Replace the fuse.
- Remove the ignition coil relay from the under-hood fuse/relay box and test it (see
POWER RELAY TEST
).
Is the relay OK?
YES -Go to step 3.
NO -Replace the ignition coil relay.
- Measure the voltage between ignition coil relay 4P socket terminal No. 2 and body ground, then terminal No. 4 and body ground.
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Is there battery voltage?
YES -Go to step 4.
NO -Replace the under-hood fuse/relay box.
- Check for continuity between ignition coil relay 4P socket terminal No. 2 and the No. 1 ignition coil 3P connector terminal No. 3.Fig 2: Checking Continuity Between Ignition Coil Relay 4P Socket Terminal 2 And 1 Ignition Coil 3P Connector Terminal 3
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Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 5.
NO -Repair open in the wire between ignition coil relay 4P socket terminal No. 2 and ignition coil 3P connector terminal No. 3.
- Connect the Honda Diagnostic System (HDS) to the data link connector (DLC) (see step 2 on GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Make sure the HDS communicates with the vehicle and the engine control module (ECM)/powertrain control module (PCM). If it doesn't, troubleshoot the DLC circuit (see DLC CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING ).
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS, then turn the ignition switch OFF.NOTE: This step must be done to protect the ECM/ PCM from damage.
- Disconnect ECM/PCM connector A (44P).
- Check for continuity between ignition coil relay 4P socket terminal No. 3 and body ground.
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Is there continuity?
YES -Repair short in the wire between ignition coil relay 4P socket terminal No. 3 and ECM/PCM (A6).
NO -Go to step 11.
- Check for continuity between ignition coil relay 4P socket terminal No. 3 and ECM/PCM connector terminal A6.Fig 4: Checking Continuity Between Ignition Coil Relay 4P Socket Terminal 3 And ECM/PCM Connector Terminal A6
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Is there continuity?
YES -The system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections at the ignition coil relay and the ECM/PCM (A6).
NO -Repair open in the wire between ignition coil relay 4P socket terminal No. 3 and the ECM/PCM (A6).