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Home >> Acura >> 2009 >> CSX Base, Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 71 (Driver Position Memory System (DPMS)) >> Power Mirror Control Unit Input Test/Replacement
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Power Mirror Control Unit Input Test/Replacement

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2011 Acura TL, 2010 Acura TL, and 2009 Acura TL. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE: Before troubleshooting the DPMS, troubleshoot the multiplex integrated control system first using B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A )
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode
  2. Remove the driver's door panel (see FRONT DOOR PANEL REMOVAL/INSTALLATION )
  3. Disconnect the 24P connector (A) from the power mirror control unit (B)
    Fig 1: Identifying Power Mirror Control Unit And 24P Connector Terminals
    G05989260Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  4. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact
    • If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system
    • If the terminals look OK, go to step 5
  5. Reconnect the connector to the power mirror control unit, and do these input tests at the following connector
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system
    • If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 6
    TEST CONDITION INPUT CHART

    Cavity Wire Test condition Test Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained
    22 BLK Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2V
    • Poor ground (G401) an open in the ground wire
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    11 BRN Ignition switch ON (II), or power mode ON Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage
    • Blown No 12 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    24 WHT Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage
    • Blown No 15 (10 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    1
    2
    PNK
    BLU
    Ignition switch ON (II), or power mode ON, and mirror select switch in LEFT, then mirror down switch pressed Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage
    • Blown No 16 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
    • Faulty power mirror switch
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    8
    9
    LT BLU
    GRY
    Ignition switch ON (II), or power mode ON, and mirror select switch in RIGHT, then mirror down switch pressed Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage
    • Blown No 16 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
    • Faulty power mirror switch
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    10 ORN Ignition switch ON (II), or power mode ON, and mirror select switch in LEFT or RIGHT, then mirror up switch pressed Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage
    • Blown No 16 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
    • Faulty power mirror switch
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    7 LT BLU Move left or right mirrors Measure the voltage to ground: There should be about 5 V
    • Faulty mirror position sensor
    • A short to ground in the wire
    4
    6
    YEL
    GRN
    Swing the left mirror from full left to full right Measure the voltage between terminals No 4 and No 6: There should be about 0.5 V to 4.5V (about 2.5V)
    • Faulty left mirror position sensor
    • An open in the wire
    • A short to ground in the wire
    5
    6
    PUR
    GRN
    Move the left mirror from full up to full down Measure the voltage between terminals No 5 and No 6: There should be about 0.5 V to 4.5V (about 2.5 V)
    • Faulty left mirror position sensor
    • An open in the wire
    • A short to ground in the wire
    20
    6
    BLU
    GRN
    Swing the right mirror from full left to full right Measure the voltage between terminals No 20 and No 6: There should be about 0.5 V to 4.5V (about 2.5 V)
    • Faulty right mirror position sensor
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    • A short to ground in the wire
    19
    6
    ORN
    GRN
    Move the right mirror from full up to full down Measure the voltage between terminals No 19 and No 6: There should be about 0.5 V to 4.5V (about 2.5 V)
    • Faulty right mirror position sensor
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    • A short to ground in the wire
  6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode, then disconnect the connectors from the power mirror control unit, and do these input tests at the following connectors
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system
    • If all the input tests prove OK, the control unit must be faulty, replace it
    TEST CONDITION INPUT CHART

    Cavity Wire Test condition Test Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained
    13 LT GRN Disconnect power seat control unit B (40P) connector Check for continuity between terminal No 13(LT GRN)and power seat control unit B (40P) connector terminal No 38 (PUR): There should be continuity An open or high resistance in the wire
    14
    15
    RED
    BRN
    Under all conditions Connect terminals No 14 and No 24, and terminals No 15 and No 22: The left mirror should move up
    • Faulty left mirror actuator
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    Connect terminals No 15 and No 24, and terminals No Hand No 22: The left mirror should move down
    15
    16
    GRN
    PNK
    Under all conditions Connect terminals No 15 and No 24, and terminals No 16 and No 22: The left mirror should swing left
    • Faulty left mirror actuator
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    Connect terminals No 16 and No 24, and terminals No 15 and No 22: The left mirror should swing right
    3
    17
    BRN
    WHT
    Under all conditions Connect terminals No 3 and No 24, and terminals No 17 and No 22: The right mirror should move up
    • Faulty right mirror actuator
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    Connect terminals No 17 and No 24, and terminals No 3 and No 22: The right mirror should move down
    17
    18
    WHT
    PUR
    Under all conditions Connect terminals No 17 and No 24, and terminals No 18 and No 22: The right mirror should swing left
    • Faulty right mirror actuator
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    Connect terminals No 18 and No 24, and terminals No 17 and No 22: The right mirror should swing right