Key Interlock System Circuit Troubleshooting
SRS components are located in this area. Review the SRS component locations (see COMPONENT LOCATION INDEX ) and the precautions and procedures (see PRECAUTIONS AND PROCEDURES ) before performing repair or service.
- Turn the ignition switch to ACC (I). The shift lever must be in the P position.
- Disconnect the steering lock assembly connector.
- Check if the ignition switch can be turned to the LOCK (0) position.
Can the ignition switch be turned the LOCK (0) position?
YES -Go to step 4.
NO -Replace the ignition key cylinder/steering lock assembly (see STEERING COLUMN/TILT/TELESCOPIC INSPECTION ).
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Move the shift lever out of the P position.
- Check for continuity between steering lock assembly connector terminal No. 3 and body ground.
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Is there continuity?
YES -Repair short in the wire between the key interlock solenoid and the MICU.
NO -Go to step 7.
- Remove the shift lever assembly (see SHIFT LEVER REMOVAL ).
- Check for continuity between park pin switch/A/T gear position indicator panel light connector terminal No. 3 and body ground.Fig 2: Checking Continuity Between Park Pin Switch/A/T Gear Position Indicator Panel Light Terminal 3 Body Ground
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Is there continuity?
YES -Repair short in the wire between park pin switch/A/T gear position indicator panel light connector terminal No. 3 and the MICU.
NO -Go to step 9.
- Shift the shift lever into the P position.
- Check for continuity between park pin switch/A/T gear position indicator panel light connector terminals No. 3 and No. 4. Do not push the shift lever button.Fig 3: Checking Continuity Between Park Pin Switch/A/T Gear Position Indicator Panel Light Terminals 3 And 4
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Is there continuity?
YES -Faulty park pin switch, replace the park pin switch (see A/T GEAR POSITION INDICATOR PANEL LIGHT HARNESS/PARK PIN SWITCH REPLACEMENT ).
NO -Go to step 11.
- Disconnect under-dash fuse/relay box connector F (34P).
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Check for voltage between the No. 27 terminal of under-dash fuse/relay box connector F (34P) and body ground.Fig 4: Checking Voltage Between Terminal 27 Of Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Connector F (34P) Body Ground
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Is there no voltage while the shift lever is in the P position, and is there voltage when the shift lever shifts out of P?
YES -Substitute a known-good MICU and recheck.
NO -Repair or short in the wire between PCM connector terminal B13, transmission range switch, and MICU.