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DLC Circuit Troubleshooting

NOTE: Make sure the HDS and the DLC cable of the HDS is normal.
  1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  2. Connect the HDS to the DLC (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).
    NOTE: Make sure the HDS is properly connected to the DLC.
  3. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and read the HDS.

    Does the HDS identify the vehicle? 

    YES  -Go to step 4.

    NO  -Go to step  23.

  4. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs in the PGM-FI system with the HDS.

    Are any Temporary DTCs or DTCs indicated? 

    YES  -Go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.

    NO  -Go to step 5.

  5. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  6. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and watch the SRS indicator.

    Does the SRS indicator stay on? 

    YES  -Go to the SRS system's general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).

    NO  -

    • With ABS system: Go to step 7.
    • With VSA system: Go to step  9.
  7. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  8. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and watch the ABS indicator.

    Does the ABS indicator stay on? 

    YES  -Go to the ABS system's general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).

    NO  -Go to step  11.

  9. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  10. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and watch the VSA indicator.

    Does the VSA indicator stay on? 

    YES  -Go to the VSA system's general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).

    NO  -Go to step 11.

  11. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  12. Start the engine, and watch the EPS indicator.

    Does the EPS indicator stay on? 

    YES  -Go to the EPS system's general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).

    NO  -Go to step 13.

  13. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  14. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and watch the immobilizer indicator.

    Does the immobilizer indicator stay on or flash? 

    YES  -Go to the immobilizer system's troubleshooting (see SYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTING ).

    NO  -Go to step 15.

  15. Do the gauge self-diagnostic function (see SELF-DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION ).
  16. Check for B-CAN system DTCs without the HDS (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).

    Are any B-CAN DTCs indicated? 

    YES  -Go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.

    NO  -Go to step 17.

  17. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  18. Disconnect the HDS from the DLC.
  19. Check for continuity between DLC terminal No. 7 and body ground.
    Fig 1: Checking Continuity Between DLC Terminal 7 And Body Ground
    G06264595Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there 5 Ω or less? 

    YES  -Go to step 20.

    NO  -Go to step  21.

  20. Continue to check for continuity between DLC terminal No. 7 and body ground, while disconnecting these parts, one at a time:
    • SRS unit connector A (28P)
    • ABS modulator-control unit 25P connector (with ABS system)
    • VSA modulator-control unit 37P connector (with VSA system)
    • EPS control unit connector D (28P) (with electrical power steering)
    • Immobilizer-keyless control unit 7P connector
    • Audio unit 17P connector
    • Under-dash fuse/relay box (Q) (16P) connector

      Does continuity go away when one of the above components is disconnected? 

      YES  -Replace the part that caused an open when it was disconnected.

      NO  -Repair short in the wire between the DLC (K-line) and the ABS modulator-control unit (with ABS system), the VSA modulator-control unit (with VSA system), the SRS unit, the EPS control unit, the immobilizer-keyless control unit, the audio unit, or the under-dash fuse/relay box.

  21. Connect DLC terminal No. 7 to body ground with a jumper wire.
    Fig 2: Connecting DLC Terminal 7 To Body Ground With Jumper Wire
    G06264596Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  22. Check for continuity between body ground and these connector terminals:
    CONNECTOR TERMINAL REFERENCE

    Connector Terminal
    SRS unit A (28P) No. 24 (LT BLU)
    ABS modulator-control unit 25P (with ABS system) No. 10 (LT BLU)
    VSA modulator-control unit 37P (with VSA system) No. 26 (LT BLU)
    EPS control unit D (28P) No. 17 (LT BLU)
    Immobilizer-keyless control unit 7P No. 5 (LT BLU)
    Audio unit 17P No. 6 (LT BLU)
    Under-dash fuse/relay box (Q) (16P) No. 8 (LT BLU)

    Is there continuity between the DLC terminal and each of the terminals in the chart? 

    YES  -Replace the unit which cannot communicate with the HDS.

    NO  -Repair open in the wire between the DLC (K-line) and the appropriate connector.

  23. Do the gauge self-diagnostic function (see SELF-DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION ).
  24. Check for B-CAN system DTCs without the HDS (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).

    Is DTC B1168, B1169, and/or B1178 indicated? 

    YES  -Go to step  37.

    NO  -Go to step 25.

  25. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  26. Disconnect the HDS from the DLC.
  27. Measure voltage between DLC terminal No. 16 and body ground.
    Fig 3: Measuring Voltage Between DLC Terminal 16 And Body Ground
    G06264597Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  -Go to step 28.

    NO  -Repair open in the wire between DLC terminal No. 16 and the No. 23 BACK UP (10 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box.

  28. Measure voltage between DLC terminals No. 4 and No. 16.
    Fig 4: Measuring Voltage Between DLC Terminals 4 And 16
    G06264598Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  -Go to step 29.

    NO  -Repair open in the wire between DLC terminal No. 4 and body ground (G502) (see DASHBOARD WIRE HARNESS (VIEW OF PASSENGER'S SIDE) ).

  29. Connect the HDS to the DLC (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).
  30. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  31. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector A (44P).
  32. Disconnect the HDS from the DLC.
  33. Connect DLC terminal No. 6 to body ground with a jumper wire.
    Fig 5: Connecting DLC Terminal 6 To Body Ground With Jumper Wire
    G06264599Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  34. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal A36 and body ground.
    Fig 6: Checking Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal A36 And Body Ground
    G06264600Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Go to step 35.

    NO  -Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A36) and DLC terminal No. 6.

  35. Connect DLC terminal No. 14 to body ground with a jumper wire.
    Fig 7: Connecting DLC Terminal 14 To Body Ground With Jumper Wire
    G06264601Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  36. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal A37 and body ground.
    Fig 8: Checking Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal A37 And Body Ground
    G06264602Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see UPDATING THE ECM/PCM ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT  ).

    NO  -Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A37) and DLC terminal No. 14.

  37. Try to start the engine.

    Does the engine start and idle smoothly? 

    YES  -Go to F-CAN CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING  .

    NO  -Go to step 38.

  38. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  39. Check the No. 2 IG MAIN (50 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box.

    Is the fuse OK? 

    YES  -Repair open in the wire between the No. 2 IG MAIN (50 A) fuse and the ignition switch. If the wire is OK, go to step 40.

    NO  -Repair short in the wire between the No. 2 IG MAIN (50 A) fuse and the under-hood fuse/relay box. Also replace the No. 2 IG MAIN (50 A) fuse.

  40. Inspect the No. 19 Fl MAIN (15 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box.

    Is the fuse OK? 

    YES  -Go to step  47.

    NO  -Go to step 41.

  41. Remove the blown No. 19 Fl MAIN (15 A) fuse from the under-hood fuse/relay box.
  42. Remove PGM-FI main relay 1 (C) from the under-hood fuse/relay box.
    Fig 9: Identifying PGM-FI Main Relay 1
    G06264603Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  43. Check for continuity between body ground and PGM-FI main relay 1 4P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 3 individually.
    Fig 10: Checking Continuity Between PGM-FI Main Relay 1 4P Connector Terminals 1 And 3 Body Ground
    G06264604Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Replace the under-hood fuse/relay box (see REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ). Also replace the No. 19 FI MAIN (15 A) fuse.

    NO  -Go to step 44.

  44. Disconnect each of the components or connectors these components, one at a time, and check for continuity between PGM-FI main relay 1 4P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
    • PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP)
    • ECM/PCM connector A (44P)
    • Each injector 2P connector
    • Camshaft position (CMP) sensor B 3P connector
    • Crankshaft position (CKP) sensor 3P connector
    • Ignition coil relay
    • Electronic throttle control system (ETCS) control relay
      Fig 11: Checking Continuity Between PGM-FI Main Relay 1 4P Connector Terminal 2 And Body Ground
      G06264605Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

      Does continuity go away when one of the above components is disconnected? 

      YES  -Replace the component that made the short to body ground go away when disconnected. If the item is the ECM/PCM, update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see UPDATING THE ECM/PCM ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT  ). Also replace the No. 19 Fl MAIN (15 A) fuse.

      NO  -Go to step 45.

  45. Disconnect the all connectors from these components:
    • PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP)
    • ECM/PCM connector A (44P)
    • Injectors
    • Camshaft position (CMP) sensor B
    • Crankshaft position (CKP) sensor
    • Ignition coil relay
    • Electronic throttle control system (ETCS) control relay
  46. Check for continuity between PGM-FI main relay 1 4P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
    Fig 12: Checking Continuity Between PGM-FI Main Relay 1 4P Connector Terminal 2 And Body Ground
    G06264606Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Repair short in the wire between PGM-FI main relay 1 and each item. Also replace the No. 19 Fl MAIN (15 A) fuse.

    NO  -Replace PGM-FI main relay 1. Also replace the No. 19 Fl MAIN (15 A) fuse.

  47. Inspect the No. 2 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.

    Is the fuse OK? 

    YES  -Go to step  60.

    NO  -Go to step 48.

  48. Remove the blown No. 2 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
  49. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  50. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector C (44P).
  51. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal C36 and body ground.
    Fig 13: Checking Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal C36 And Body Ground
    G06264607Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Go to step 52.

    NO  -Replace the No. 2 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse, and update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see UPDATING THE ECM/PCM ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT  ).

  52. Remove PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) (A) from the under-dash fuse/relay box.
    Fig 14: Identifying PGM-FI Main Relay 2 (Fuel Pump)
    G06264608Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  53. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal C36 and body ground.
    Fig 15: Checking Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal C36 And Body Ground
    G06264609Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Repair short in the wire between the No. 2 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse and the ECM/PCM (C36), between the No. 2 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse and PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP), or between the No. 2 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse and the immobilizer control unit. Also replace the No. 2 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse.

    NO  -Go to step 54.

  54. Remove the rear seat cushion (see SEAT CUSHION ).
  55. Remove the rear floor upper cross-member, and the access panel from the floor (see FUEL TANK UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
  56. Disconnect the fuel pump 4P connector.
  57. Check for continuity between fuel pump 4P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
    Fig 16: Checking Continuity Between Fuel Pump 4P Connector Terminal 2 And Body Ground
    G06264610Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Repair short in the wire between the fuel pump and PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP). Also replace the No. 2 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse.

    NO  -Go to step 58.

  58. Reinstall PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) (A).
    Fig 17: Identifying PGM-FI Main Relay 2 (Fuel Pump)
    G06264611Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  59. Check for continuity between fuel pump 4P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
    Fig 18: Checking Continuity Between Fuel Pump 4P Connector Terminal 2 And Body Ground
    G06264612Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Replace PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP). Also replace the No. 2 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse.

    NO  -Check the fuel pump, and replace it if necessary (see FUEL PUMP/FUEL GAUGE SENDING UNIT REPLACEMENT ). Also replace the No. 2 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse.

  60. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  61. Disconnect ECM/PCM connectors A (44P) and C (44P).
  62. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  63. Measure voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminal C36 and body ground.
    Fig 19: Measuring Voltage Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal C36 And Body Ground
    G06264613Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  -Go to step 64.

    NO  -Repair open in the wire between the No. 2 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse and the ECM/PCM (C36).

  64. Measure voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminal A6 and body ground.
    Fig 20: Measuring Voltage Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal A6 And Body Ground
    G06264614Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  -Go to step  69.

    NO  -Go to step 65.

  65. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  66. Remove PGM-FI main relay 1 (C) from the under-hood fuse/relay box.
    Fig 21: Identifying PGM-FI Main Relay 1
    G06264615Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  67. Measure voltage between PGM-FI main relay 1 4P connector terminal No. 3 and body ground.
    Fig 22: Measuring Voltage Between PGM-FI Main Relay 1 4P Connector Terminal 3 And Body Ground
    G06264616Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  -Go to step 68.

    NO  -Replace the under-hood fuse/relay box (see REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).

  68. Check for continuity between PGM-FI main relay 1 4P connector terminal No. 4 and ECM/PCM connector terminal A6.
    Fig 23: Checking Continuity Between PGM-FI Main Relay 1 4P Connector Terminal 4 And ECM/PCM Connector Terminal A6
    G06264617Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Test PGM-FI main relay 1 (see POWER RELAY TEST ). If the relay is OK, update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see UPDATING THE ECM/PCM ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT  ).

    NO  -Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A6) and PGM-FI main relay 1.

  69. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  70. Remove PGM-FI main relay 1 (C) from the under-hood fuse/relay box.
    Fig 24: Identifying PGM-FI Main Relay 1
    G06264618Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  71. Measure voltage between PGM-FI main relay 1 4P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
    Fig 25: Measuring Voltage Between PGM-FI Main Relay 1 4P Connector Terminal 1 And Body Ground
    G06264619Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  -Go to step 72.

    NO  -Replace the under-hood fuse/relay box (see REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).

  72. Check for continuity between PGM-FI main relay 1 4P connector terminal No. 2 and ECM/PCM connector terminal A8.
    Fig 26: Checking Continuity Between PGM-FI Main Relay 1 4P Terminal 2 And ECM/PCM Connector Terminal A8
    G06264620Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Go to step 73.

    NO  -Repair open in the wire between the ECM/ PCM (A8) and PGM-FI main relay 1.

  73. Test PGM-FI main relay 1 (see POWER RELAY TEST ).

    Is PGM-FI main relay 1 OK? 

    YES  -Go to step 74.

    NO  -Replace PGM-FI main relay 1.

  74. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector B (44P).
  75. Check for continuity between body ground and ECM/PCM connector terminals B1, B36, C2, C40, and C44 Individually.
    Fig 27: Checking Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminals B1, B36, C2, C40, And C44 Body Ground
    G06264621Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    *: '07 modal 

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Go to step 76.

    NO  -Repair open in the wire between the ECM/ PCM (B1, B36, C2, C40, C44) and G101; A/T model (see ENGINE WIRE HARNESS (A/T) ), M/T model (see ENGINE WIRE HARNESS (M/T) ).

  76. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal C13 and body ground.
    Fig 28: Checking Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal C13 And Body Ground
    G06264622Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Go to step 77.

    NO  -Go to step  78.

  77. Continue to check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal C13 and body ground, while disconnecting these parts, one at a time:
    • MAP sensor 3P connector
    • Output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor 3P connector (K20Z2 engine)

      Does continuity go away when one of the above components is disconnected? 

      YES  -Replace the part that caused an open when it was disconnected.

      NO  -Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (C13) and the MAP sensor or the output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor (K20Z2 engine).

  78. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal B18 and body ground.
    Fig 29: Checking Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal B18 And Body Ground
    G06264623Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    *: K20Z3 engine 

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Go to step 79.

    NO  -Go to step  80.

  79. Continue to check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal B18 and body ground, while disconnecting these parts, one at a time:
    • EGR valve 6P connector (K20Z2 engine)
    • Input shaft (mainshaft) speed sensor 3P connector (K20Z2 engine)
    • Output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor 3P connector (K20Z3 engine)

      Does continuity go away when one of the above components is disconnected? 

      YES  -Replace the part that caused an open when it was disconnected.

      NO  -Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (B18) and the EGR valve (K20Z2 engine), the input shaft (mainshaft) speed sensor (K20Z2 engine) or the output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor (K20Z3 engine).

  80. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal C12 and body ground.
    Fig 30: Checking Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal C12 And Body Ground
    G06264624Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Go to step 81.

    NO  -Go to step  82.

  81. Continue to check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal C12 and body ground, while disconnecting the throttle body 6P connector.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (C12) and the throttle body.

    NO  -Replace the throttle body; K20Z2 engine (see THROTTLE BODY REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ), K20Z3 engine (see K20Z3 ENGINE ).

  82. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal A25 and body ground.
    Fig 31: Checking Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal A25 And Body Ground
    G06264625Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Go to step 83.

    NO  -Go to step  84.

  83. Continue to check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal A25 and body ground, while disconnecting the APP sensor 6P connector.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A25) and APP sensor A.

    NO  -Replace the accelerator pedal module (see ACCELERATOR PEDAL MODULE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).

  84. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal A24 and body ground.
    Fig 32: Checking Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal A24 And Body Ground
    G06264626Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Go to step 85.

    NO  -Go to step  86.

  85. Continue to check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal A24 and body ground, while disconnecting the APP sensor 6P connector.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A24) and APP sensor B.

    NO  -Replace the accelerator pedal module (see ACCELERATOR PEDAL MODULE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).

  86. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal A19 and body ground.
    Fig 33: Checking Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal A19 And Body Ground
    G06264627Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Go to step 87.

    NO  -Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see UPDATING THE ECM/PCM ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT  ).

  87. Continue to check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal A19 and body ground, while disconnecting these parts, one at a time:
    • A/C pressure sensor 3P connector
    • FTP sensor 3P connector

      Does continuity go away when one of the above components is disconnected? 

      YES  -Replace the part that caused an open when it was disconnected.

      NO  -Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A19) and the A/C pressure sensor or the FTP sensor.