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Shift Lock System Circuit Troubleshooting

  1. Connect the HDS to the DLC.
  2. Choose Shift Lock Solenoid Test in the Miscellaneous Test Menu, and check that the shift lock solenoid operates with the HDS.

    Does the shift lock solenoid work properly? 

    YES  -Go to step  14.

    NO  -Go to step 3.

  3. Remove the center console (see CENTER CONSOLE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
  4. Disconnect the shift lock solenoid connector.
  5. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  6. Measure the voltage between shift lock solenoid connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
    Fig 1: Measuring Voltage Between Shift Lock Solenoid Connector Terminal No. 1 And Body Ground
    G06265187Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  -Go to step 7.

    NO  -Check for a blown No. 10 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box. If the fuse is OK, repair open or short in the wire between the shift lock solenoid connector and the under-dash fuse/relay box.

  7. Shift the shift lever into the P position, and press the brake pedal. Do not press the accelerator.
  8. Measure the voltage between shift lock solenoid connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2 while pressing the brake pedal.
    Fig 2: Measuring Voltage Between Shift Lock Solenoid Connector Terminals No. 1 And No. 2
    G06265188Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  -Go to step 9.

    NO  -Go to step  10.

  9. Release the brake pedal, and measure the voltage between connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2. The shift lever must be in the P position.
    Fig 3: Measuring Voltage Between Connector Terminals No. 1 And No. 2
    G06265189Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  -Repair short in the wire between PCM connector terminal A27 and the shift lock solenoid.

    NO  -Check the shift lock mechanism. If the mechanism is OK, replace the shift lock solenoid (see SHIFT LOCK SOLENOID REPLACEMENT  ).

  10. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  11. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  12. Disconnect PCM connector A (44P).
  13. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A27 and shift lock solenoid connector terminal No. 2.
    Fig 4: Checking Continuity Between PCM Terminal A27 And Shift Lock Solenoid Terminal No. 2
    G06265190Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM  ) and recheck.

    NO  -Repair open in the wire between PCM connector terminal A27 and the shift lock solenoid connector.

  14. Press the brake pedal.

    Are the brake lights ON? 

    YES  -Go to step 14.

    NO  -Repair faulty brake light circuit.

  15. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  16. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  17. Disconnect PCM connector A (44P).
  18. Measure the voltage between PCM connector terminal A40 and body ground while pressing the brake pedal and when the brake pedal is released.
    Fig 5: Measuring Voltage Between PCM Connector Terminal A40 And Body Ground
    G06265191Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage while the brake pedal is pressing, and no voltage when the pedal is released? 

    YES  -Go to step  20.

    NO  -Go to step 19.

  19. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A40 and brake pedal position switch 4P connector terminal No. 2.
    Fig 6: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal A40 And Brake Pedal Position Switch 4P Connector Terminal No. 2
    G06265192Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM  ) and recheck.

    NO  -Repair open in the wire between PCM connector terminal A40 and the brake pedal position switch.

  20. Connect PCM connector A (44P).
  21. Disconnect the transmission range switch connector.
  22. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  23. Measure the voltage between transmission range switch connector terminals No. 6 and No. 10.
    Fig 7: Measuring Voltage Between Transmission Range Switch Connector Terminals No. 6 And No. 10
    G06265193Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there about 5 V? 

    YES  -Go to step  28.

    NO  -Go to step 24.

  24. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  25. Disconnect PCM connector B (44P).
  26. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal B13 and body ground.
    Fig 8: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal B13 And Body Ground
    G06265194Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Repair short in the wire between PCM connector terminal B13 and the transmission range switch connector.

    NO  -Go to step 27.

  27. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal B13 and transmission range switch connector terminal No. 6.
    Fig 9: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal B13 And Transmission Range Switch Connector Terminal No. 6
    G06265195Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Go to step 28.

    NO  -Repair open in the wire between PCM connector terminal B13 and the transmission range switch connector.

  28. Check for continuity between transmission range switch connector terminal No. 10 and body ground.
    Fig 10: Checking Continuity Between Transmission Range Switch Connector Terminal No. 10 And Body Ground
    G06265196Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM  ) and recheck.

    NO  -Repair open in the wire between transmission range switch connector terminal No. 10 and ground (G101), or repair poor ground (G101).

  29. Test the transmission range switch (see TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH TEST  ).

    Is the switch OK? 

    YES  -Go to step 29.

    NO  -Replace the transmission range switch (see TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH REPLACEMENT  ).

  30. Connect the HDS to the DLC.
  31. Check the APP SENSOR in the data list with the HDS. Do not press the accelerator.

    Is the accelerator pedal position sensor opening 11 % and above, or the sensor voltage 0.90 V and above? 

    YES  -Check the APP sensor (see APP SENSOR SIGNAL INSPECTION ).

    NO  -Substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM  ) and recheck.