DLC Circuit Troubleshooting
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Connect the HDS to the DLC (see
GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION
).NOTE: Make sure the HDS is properly connected to the DLC.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and read the HDS.
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES - Go to step 4.
NO - Go to step 25.
- Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs in the PGM-FI system with the HDS.
Are any Temporary DTCs or DTCs indicated?
YES - Go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.
NO - Go to step 5.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and watch the SRS indicator.
Does the SRS indicator stay on?
YES - Go to the SRS system's general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).
NO - Go to step 7.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and watch the VSA indicator.
Does the VSA indicator stay on?
YES - Go to the VSA system's general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).
NO - Go to step 9.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and watch the immobilizer indicator.
Does the immobilizer indicator stay on or flash?
YES - Go to the immobilizer system's troubleshooting (see SYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).
NO - Go to step 11.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and watch the SH-AWD indicator.
Does the SH-AWD indicator stay on?
YES - Go to the SH-AWD system's general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).
NO - Go to step 13.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and watch the multi-information display.
Does the TPMS indicator stay on?
YES - Go to the TPMS system's general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).
NO -
- With active damper system: Go to step 15.
- Without active damper system: Go to step 17.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and watch the active damper system indicator.
Does the active damper system indicator stay on?
YES - Go to the active damper system's general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).
NO - Go to step 17.
- Do the gauge self-diagnostic function (see SELF-DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION ) to make sure the gauge is known-good. If the function test is OK, go to step 18.
- Check for B-CAN system DTCs without the HDS (see
WITHOUT HDS (USE ONLY IF THE HDS IS UNAVAILABLE)
).
Are any B-CAN DTCs indicated?
YES - Go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.
NO - Go to step 19.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect the HDS from the DLC.
- Check for continuity between DLC terminal No. 7 and body ground.
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Is there 5 Ω or less?
YES - Go to step 22.
NO - Go to step 23.
- Continue to check for continuity between DLC terminal No. 7 and body ground, while disconnecting these parts, one at a time:
- SRS unit connector A (28P)
- VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector
- Immobilizer-keyless control unit 7P connector
- Audio unit 17P connector
- SH-AWD control unit 20P connector
- Active damper control unit 14P connector
- TPMS control unit 20P connector
- MICU connector P (30P)
Does continuity go away when one of the above components is disconnected?
YES - Replace the part that caused an open when it was disconnected.
NO - Repair short in the wire between the DLC (K-line) and the SRS unit, the VSA modulator-control unit, the immobilizer-keyless control unit, the audio unit, the SH-AWD control unit, the active damper control unit, or the TPMS control unit, or the MICU.
- Connect DLC terminal No. 7 to body ground with a jumper wire.
- Check for continuity between body ground and these connector terminals:CONNECTOR TERMINALS CHART
Connector Terminal SRS unit A(28P) No. 24 (LT BLU) VSA modulator-control unit 46P No. 15 (LT BLU) Immobilizer-keyless control unit 7P No. 5 (LT BLU) Audio unit 17P No. 6 (LT BLU) SH-AWD control unit 20P No. 5 (LT BLU) Active damper control unit 14P No. 3 (LT BLU) TPMS control unit 20P No. 7 (LT BLU) MICU 30P No. 6 (LT BLU) Is there continuity between the DLC terminal and each of the terminals in the chart?
YES - Replace the unit that does not communicate with the HDS.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the DLC (K-line) and the appropriate connector.
- Do the gauge self-diagnostic function (see SELF-DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION ) to make sure the gauge is known-good. If the function test is OK, go to step 22.
- Check for B-CAN system DTCs without the HDS (see
WITHOUT HDS (USE ONLY IF THE HDS IS UNAVAILABLE)
).
Is DTC B1168, B1169, and/or B1178 indicated?
YES - Go to step 39.
NO - Go to step 27.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF;
- Disconnect the HDS from the DLC.
- Measure voltage between DLC terminal No. 16 and body ground.
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Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 30.
NO - Repair open in the wire between DLC terminal No. 16 and the No. 7 BACK UP (10 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
- Measure voltage between DLC terminals No. 4 and No. 16.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 31.
NO - Repair open in the wire between DLC terminal No. 4 and G503.
- Connect the HDS to the DLC (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
- Disconnect PCM connector A (49P).
- Disconnect the HDS from the DLC.
- Connect DLC terminal No. 6 to body ground with a jumper wire.
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A48 and body ground.
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Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 37.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (A48) and DLC terminal No. 6.
- Disconnect the jumper wire from DLC terminal No. 6, then connect DLC terminal No. 14 to body ground with a jumper wire.
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A49 and body ground.
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Is there continuity?
YES - Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see PCM UPDATE ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM (see PCM REPLACEMENT ).
NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (A49) and DLC terminal No. 14.
- Try to start the engine.
Does the engine start and idle smoothly?
YES - Go to F-CAN circuit troubleshooting (see F-CAN Circuit Troubleshooting (Part 1) ).
NO - Go to step 40.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Check the No. 3 IG1 MAIN (50 A) fuse in the main under-hood fuse box.
Is the fuse OK?
YES - Repair open in the wire between the No. 3 IG1 MAIN (50 A) fuse and the ignition switch. If the wire is OK, go to step 42.
NO - Repair short in the wire between the No. 3 IG1 MAIN (50 A) fuse and the main under-hood fuse box. Also replace the No. 3 IG1 MAIN (50 A) fuse.
- Inspect the No. 8 IGP (15 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse OK?
YES - Go to step 48.
NO - Go to step 43.
- Remove the blown No. 8 IGP (15 A) fuse from the under-hood fuse/relay box.
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
- Disconnect PCM connector B (49P).
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal B3 and body ground.
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Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 47.
NO - Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see PCM UPDATE ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM (see PCM REPLACEMENT ). Also replace the No. 8 IGP (15 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box.
- Disconnect each of the components or connectors below, one at a time, and check for continuity between PCM connector terminal B3 and body ground.
- PGM-FI main relay 2
- Each injector 2P connector
- Camshaft position (CMP) sensor 3P connector
- Crankshaft position (CKP) sensor 6P connector
- Under-hood fuse/relay box 9P connector
Does continuity go away when one of the above components is disconnected?
YES - Replace the component that made the short to body ground go away when disconnected. Also replace the No. 8 IGP (15 A) fuse.
NO - Repair short in the wire between the PCM (B3) and the PGM-FI main relay 2, the injector, the CKP sensor, or the under-hood fuse/relay box. Also replace the No, 8 IGP (15 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box.
- Inspect the No. 19 FUEL PUMP (20 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse OK?
YES - Go to step 55.
NO - Go to step 49.
- Remove the blown No. 19 FUEL PUMP (20 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
- Disconnect PCM connector B (49P).
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal B42 and body ground.
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Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 53.
NO - Replace the No. 19 FUEL PUMP (20 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box, and update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see PCM UPDATE ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM (see PCM REPLACEMENT ).
- Disconnect the dashboard wire harness 39P connector from socket X on the under-dash fuse/relay box (A) (see UNDER-DASH FUSE/RELAY BOX ).
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal B42 and body ground.
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Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire between the under-dash fuse/relay box and the PCM (B42), or between the under-dash fuse/relay box and the immobilizer control unit. Also replace the No. 19 FUEL PUMP (20 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
NO - Replace the under-dash fuse/relay box.
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
- Disconnect PCM connectors A (49P) and B (49P).
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Measure voltage between PCM connector terminal B42 and body ground.
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Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 59.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the No. 19 FUEL PUMP (20 A) fuse and the PCM (B42).
- Measure voltage between PCM connector terminal A6 and body ground.
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Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 63.
NO - Go to step 60.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect the under-hood fuse/relay box 14P connector.
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A6 and under-hood fuse/relay box 14P connector terminal No. 5.Fig 15: Identifying Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal A6 And Under-Hood Fuse 14P Connector Terminal 5
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Is there continuity?
YES -
- Replace the under-hood fuse/relay box.
- Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see PCM UPDATE ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM (see PCM REPLACEMENT ).
NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (A6) and the under-hood fuse/relay box.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect the under-hood fuse/relay box 9P connector.
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal B3 and under-hood fuse/relay box 9P connector terminal No. 1.Fig 16: Identifying Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal B3 And Under-Hood Fuse 9P Connector Terminal 1
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Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 66.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (B3) and the under-hood fuse/relay box.
- Test PGM-FI main relay 1 in the under-hood fuse/ relay box (see
POWER RELAY TEST
).
Is PGM-FI main relay 1 OK?
YES - Go to step 67.
NO - Replace the relay control module (under-hood fuse/relay box) (see REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).
- Disconnect PCM connector C (49P).
- Check for continuity between body ground and PCM connector terminals B1, B40, B41, C1, and C41 individually.
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Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 69.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (B1, B40, B41, C1, C41) and G101.
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal B36 and body ground.
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Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 70.
NO - Go to step 71.
- Continue to check for continuity between PCM connector terminal B36 and body ground, while disconnecting these parts, one at a time:
- MAP sensor 3P connector
- Output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor 3P connector
Does continuity go away when one of the above components is disconnected?
YES - Replace the part that caused an open when it was disconnected.
NO - Repair short in the wire between the PCM (B36) and the MAP sensor, or the output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor.
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal C12 and body ground.
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Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 72.
NO - Go to step 73.
- Continue to check for continuity between PCM connector terminal C12 and body ground, while disconnecting these parts, one at a time:
- EGR valve 6P connector
- Input shaft (mainshaft) speed sensor 3P connector
Does continuity go away when one of the above components is disconnected?
YES - Replace the part that caused an open when it was disconnected.
NO - Repair short in the wire between the PCM (C12) and the EGR valve or the input shaft (mainshaft) speed sensor.
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A24 and body ground.
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Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 74.
NO - Go to step 75.
- Continue to check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A24 and body ground, while disconnecting the APP sensor 6P connector.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire between the PCM (A24) and APP sensor A.
NO - Replace the accelerator pedal module (see ACCELERATOR PEDAL MODULE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A25 and body ground.
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Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 76.
NO - Go to step 77.
- Continue to check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A25 and body ground, while disconnecting these connectors one at a time.
- APP sensor 6P connector
- FTP sensor 3P connector
Does continuity go away when one of the above components is disconnected?
YES - Replace the part that caused an open when it was disconnected.
NO - Repair short in the wire between the PCM (A25) and APP sensor B or the FTP sensor.
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal B18 and body ground.
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Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 78.
NO - Go to step 79.
- Continue to check for continuity between PCM connector terminal B18 and body ground, while disconnecting the throttle body 6P connector.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire between the PCM (B18) and the throttle body.
NO - Replace the throttle body (see THROTTLE BODY REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal C11 and body ground.
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Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 80.
NO - Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see PCM UPDATE ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM (see PCM REPLACEMENT ).
- Continue to check for continuity between PCM connector terminal C11 and body ground, while disconnecting the IMT actuator.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire between the PCM (C11) and the IMT actuator.
NO - Replace the IMT actuator (see IMT ACTUATOR REPLACEMENT ).