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DTC B1840: Tilt Motor Pulse Error

NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ).
  1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back to ON (II).
  3. Operate the tilt switch in each direction for at least 1 second.
  4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

    Is DTC B1840 indicated? 

    YES  -Go to step 5.

    NO  -Intermittent failure, the tilt position sensor is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections at the power tilt motor/position sensor connector and at the power tilt/telescopic steering control unit connector.

  5. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

    Is DTC B1841 also indicated? 

    YES  -Go to step  17.

    NO  -Go to step 6.

  6. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
  7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back to ON (II).
  8. Operate the tilt switch for 2 seconds, and check the tilt motor operation.

    Does the tilt motor run smoothly? 

    YES  -Go to step 9.

    NO  -Go to step  26.

  9. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  10. Disconnect power tilt/telescopic steering control unit connector A (16P).
  11. Disconnect the power tilt motor/position sensor 6P connector.
  12. Check for continuity between power tilt/telescopic steering control unit connector A (16P) terminals No. 4, No. 12, and No. 16 and power tilt motor/ position sensor 6P connector terminals No. 4, No. 5, and No. 6 respectively.
    Fig 1: Checking Continuity Between Power Tilt/Telescopic Steering Control Unit Connector A (16P) Terminals No. 4 And No. 16
    G06160920Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Go to step 13.

    NO  -Repair open in the wire.

  13. Check for continuity between body ground and power tilt/telescopic steering control unit connector A (16P) terminals No. 4 and No. 12 individually.
    Fig 2: Checking Continuity Between Body Ground And Power Tilt/Telescopic Steering Control Unit Connector A (16P) Terminals No. 4
    G06160921Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Repair short to ground in the wire.

    NO  -Go to step 14.

  14. Reconnect power tilt/telescopic steering control unit connector A (16P).
  15. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  16. Measure the voltage between the power tilt motor/ position power sensor 6P connector terminals No. 4 and No. 6 and between terminals No. 5 and No. 6.
    Fig 3: Measuring Voltage Between Power Tilt Motor/ Position Power Sensor 6P Connector Terminals No. 4 And No. 6
    G06160922Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there about 5 V? 

    YES  -Replace the steering column assembly (see STEERING COLUMN REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).

    NO  -If there is no voltage, replace the power tilt/ telescopic steering control unit. If there is battery voltage, repair short in the wire.

  17. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  18. Disconnect power tilt/telescopic steering control unit connector A (16P).
  19. Disconnect the power tilt motor/position sensor 6P connector.
  20. Check for continuity between power tilt/telescopic steering control unit connector A (16P) terminals No. 2 and No. 16 and power tilt motor/position sensor 6P connector terminals No. 3 and No. 6 respectively.
    Fig 4: Checking Continuity Between Power Tilt/Telescopic Steering Control Unit Connector A (16P) Terminals No. 2 And No. 16
    G06160923Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Go to step 21.

    NO  -Repair open in the wire.

  21. Disconnect the power telescopic motor/position sensor 8P connector.
  22. Check for continuity between the power tilt motor/ position sensor 6P connector terminal No. 3 and body ground.
    Fig 5: Checking Continuity Between Power Tilt Motor/ Position Sensor 6P Connector Terminal No. 3 And Body Ground
    G06160924Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Repair short to ground in the wire.

    NO  -Go to step 23.

  23. Reconnect power tilt/telescopic steering control unit connector A (16P).
  24. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  25. Measure the voltage between power tilt/telescopic steering control unit connector A (16P) terminals No. 2 and No. 16.
    Fig 6: Measuring Voltage Between Power Tilt/Telescopic Steering Control Unit Connector A (16P) Terminals No. 2 And No. 16
    G06160925Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage when the tilt switch is operated? 

    YES  -Replace the steering column assembly (see STEERING COLUMN REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).

    NO  -Replace the power tilt/telescopic steering control unit.

  26. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  27. Disconnect power tilt/telescopic steering control unit connector B (8P).
  28. Disconnect the power tilt motor/position sensor 6P connector.
  29. Check for continuity between power tilt/telescopic steering control unit connector B (8P) terminals No. 7 and No. 8 and power tilt motor/position sensor 6P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2 respectively.
    Fig 7: Checking Continuity Between Power Tilt/Telescopic Steering Control Unit Connector B (8P) Terminals No. 7 And No. 8
    G06160926Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Go to step 30.

    NO  -Repair open in the wire.

  30. Check for continuity between body ground and power tilt motor/position sensor 6P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2 individually.
    Fig 8: Checking Continuity Between Body Ground And Power Tilt Motor/Position Sensor 6P Connector Terminals No. 1
    G06160927Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Repair short to ground in the wire.

    NO  -Go to step 31.

  31. Do the tilt motor test (see POWER TILT/TELESCOPIC STEERING SWITCH TEST/REPLACEMENT ).

    Is the motor OK? 

    YES  -Replace the power tilt/telescopic steering control unit.

    NO  -Replace the steering column assembly (see STEERING COLUMN REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).