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Alternator Control Circuit Troubleshooting

  1. Connect the Honda Diagnostic System (HDS) to the data link connector (DLC) (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).
  2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  3. Make sure the HDS communicates with the vehicle and the powertrain control module (PCM). If it doesn't communicate, troubleshoot the DLC circuit (see DLC CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING ).
  4. Check for DTCs (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ). If a DTC is present, diagnose and repair the cause before continuing with this test.
  5. Disconnect the alternator 4P connector from the alternator.
  6. Start the engine, and turn on the headlights to high beam.
  7. Measure the voltage between alternator 4P connector terminal No. 2 and the positive terminal of the battery.

    Is there 1 V or less? 

    YES  - Go to step  8.

    NO  - Go to step  11.

    Fig 1: Measuring Voltage Between Alternator 4P Connector Terminal No. 2 & Positive Terminal Of Battery
    G06163239Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  8. Jump the SCS line with the HDS, then turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
    NOTE: This step must be done to protect the PCM from damage.
  9. Disconnect PCM connector A (31P).
  10. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A24 and body ground.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Repair short in the wire between the alternator and the PCM.

    NO  - Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see PCM UPDATE ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM (see PCM REPLACEMENT ).

    Fig 2: Checking For Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal A24 & Body Ground
    G06163240Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  11. Jump the SCS line with the HDS, then turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
    NOTE: This step must be done to protect the PCM from damage.
  12. Disconnect PCM connector A (31P).
  13. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A24 and alternator 4P connector terminal No. 2.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Replace the alternator (see ALTERNATOR REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION  ), or repair the alternator (see ALTERNATOR OVERHAUL  ).

    NO  - Repair open in the wire between the alternator and the PCM.

    Fig 3: Checking For Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal A24 & Alternator 4P Connector Terminal No. 2
    G06163241Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.