Charging System Indicator Circuit Troubleshooting
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
Does the charging system indicator come on?
YES - Go to step 2.
NO - Go to step 14.
- Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 2,000 rpm for 1 minute.
Does the charging system indicator go off?
YES - Charging system indicator circuit is OK. Go to ALTERNATOR AND REGULATOR CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING .
NO - Go to step 3.
- Do the gauge control module self-diagnostic function procedure (see SELF-DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION
).
Does the charging system indicator flash?
YES - Go to step 4.
NO - Replace the gauge control module (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ).
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Disconnect the alternator 4P connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
Does the charging system indicator go off?
YES - Replace the alternator (see ALTERNATOR REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ), or repair the alternator (see ALTERNATOR OVERHAUL ).
NO - Go to step 7.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Connect the Honda Diagnostic System (HDS) to the data link connector (DLC) (see HOW TO USE THE HDS (HONDA DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM) ).
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
- Make sure the HDS communicates with the vehicle and the powertrain control module (PCM). If it doesn't communicate, troubleshoot the DLC circuit (see DLC CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING ).
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS, then turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).NOTE: This step must be done to protect the PCM from damage.
- Disconnect PCM connector A (31P).
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A11 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire between the alternator and the PCM.
NO - Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see PCM UPDATE ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM (see PCM REPLACEMENT ).
- Do the gauge control module self-diagnostic function procedure (see SELF-DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION
).
Does the charging system indicator flash?
YES - Go to step 15.
NO - Replace the gauge control module (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ).
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Disconnect the alternator 4P connector.
- Connect alternator 4P connector terminal No. 3 and body ground with a jumper wire.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
Does the charging system indicator come on?
YES - Replace the alternator (see ALTERNATOR REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ), or repair the alternator (see ALTERNATOR OVERHAUL ).
NO - Go to step 19.
- Connect the HDS to the DLC (see HOW TO USE THE HDS (HONDA DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM) ).
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
- Make sure the HDS communicates with the vehicle and the PCM. If it doesn't communicate, troubleshoot the DLC circuit (see DLC CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING ).
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS, then turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).NOTE: This step must be done to protect the PCM from damage.
- Disconnect PCM connector A (31P).
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A11 and alternator 4P connector terminal No. 3.
Is there continuity?
YES - Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see PCM UPDATE ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM (see PCM REPLACEMENT ).
NO - Repair open in the wire between the alternator and the PCM.