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Charging System Indicator Circuit Troubleshooting

  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

    Does the charging system indicator come on? 

    YES  - Go to step  2.

    NO  - Go to step  14.

  2. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 2,000 rpm for 1 minute.

    Does the charging system indicator go off? 

    YES  - Charging system indicator circuit is OK. Go to ALTERNATOR AND REGULATOR CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING  .

    NO  - Go to step  3.

  3. Do the gauge control module self-diagnostic function procedure (see SELF-DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION ).

    Does the charging system indicator flash? 

    YES  - Go to step  4.

    NO  - Replace the gauge control module (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ).

  4. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  5. Disconnect the alternator 4P connector.
  6. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

    Does the charging system indicator go off? 

    YES  - Replace the alternator (see ALTERNATOR REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION  ), or repair the alternator (see ALTERNATOR OVERHAUL  ).

    NO  - Go to step  7.

  7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  8. Connect the Honda Diagnostic System (HDS) to the data link connector (DLC) (see HOW TO USE THE HDS (HONDA DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM) ).
  9. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  10. Make sure the HDS communicates with the vehicle and the powertrain control module (PCM). If it doesn't communicate, troubleshoot the DLC circuit (see DLC CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING ).
  11. Jump the SCS line with the HDS, then turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
    NOTE: This step must be done to protect the PCM from damage.
  12. Disconnect PCM connector A (31P).
  13. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A11 and body ground.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Repair short in the wire between the alternator and the PCM.

    NO  - Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see PCM UPDATE ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM (see PCM REPLACEMENT ).

    Fig 1: Checking For Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal A11 & Body Ground
    G06163235Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  14. Do the gauge control module self-diagnostic function procedure (see SELF-DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION ).

    Does the charging system indicator flash? 

    YES  - Go to step  15.

    NO  - Replace the gauge control module (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ).

  15. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  16. Disconnect the alternator 4P connector.
  17. Connect alternator 4P connector terminal No. 3 and body ground with a jumper wire.
    Fig 2: Connecting Alternator 4P Connector Terminal No. 3 & Body Ground With Jumper Wire
    G06163236Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  18. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

    Does the charging system indicator come on? 

    YES  - Replace the alternator (see ALTERNATOR REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION  ), or repair the alternator (see ALTERNATOR OVERHAUL  ).

    NO  - Go to step  19.

  19. Connect the HDS to the DLC (see HOW TO USE THE HDS (HONDA DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM) ).
  20. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  21. Make sure the HDS communicates with the vehicle and the PCM. If it doesn't communicate, troubleshoot the DLC circuit (see DLC CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING ).
  22. Jump the SCS line with the HDS, then turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
    NOTE: This step must be done to protect the PCM from damage.
  23. Disconnect PCM connector A (31P).
  24. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A11 and alternator 4P connector terminal No. 3.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see PCM UPDATE ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM (see PCM REPLACEMENT ).

    NO  - Repair open in the wire between the alternator and the PCM.

    Fig 3: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal A11 & Alternator 4P Connector Terminal No. 3
    G06163237Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.