DTC P0627: Fuel Pump Control Module System Malfunction
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
- Clear the DTC with the HDS.
- Turn the ignition switch to the START (III) position.NOTE: This vehicle has an auto control mode starting system. It keeps the starter motor running after the ignition switch is released for 15 seconds, or until the engine starts.
- Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P0627 indicated?
YES -Go to step 5.
NO -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the fuel pump control module, PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP), the fuel pump, and the PCM.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Disconnect the fuel pump control module 10P connector (see FUEL PUMP/FUEL GAUGE SENDING UNIT REPLACEMENT ).
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and measure the voltage between fuel pump control module 10P connector terminals No. 3 and No. 8 within 2 seconds.Fig 1: Measuring Voltage Between Fuel Pump Control Module 10P Connector Terminals No. 3 And No. 8 Within 2 Seconds
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -Go to step 22.
NO -Go to step 8.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Remove the left kick panel (see step 3 TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION - DOOR AREAS ), then remove PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) (A) from the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
- Test PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) (see
POWER RELAY TEST
).
Is PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) OK?
YES -Go to step 11.
NO -Replace PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP), then go to step 67.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
- Measure the voltage between PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) 4P connector terminal No. 3 and body ground.Fig 3: Measuring Voltage Between PGM-FI Main Relay 2 (Fuel Pump) 4P Connector Terminal No. 3 And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -Go to step 13.
NO -
- Replace PGM-FI main relay 1 (Fl MAIN), then go to step 67.
- If needed, replace the driver's under-dash fuse/ relay box (see DRIVER'S UNDER-DASH FUSE/RELAY BOX (MICU) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ), then go to step 67.
- Measure the voltage between PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) 4P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.Fig 4: Measuring Voltage Between PGM-FI Main Relay 2 (Fuel Pump) 4P Connector Terminal No. 1 And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -Go to step 14.
NO -Replace the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box (see DRIVER'S UNDER-DASH FUSE/RELAY BOX (MICU) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ), then go to step 67.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Connect PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) 4P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2 with a jumper wire.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and measure the voltage between fuel pump control module 10P connector terminal No. 3 and body ground within 2 seconds.Fig 6: Measuring Voltage Between Fuel Pump Control Module 10P Connector Terminal No. 3 And Body Ground Within 2 Seconds
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -Go to step 17.
NO -
- Repair open in the wire between the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box and the fuel pump control module, then go to step 67.
- If needed, replace the driver's under-dash fuse/ relay box (see DRIVER'S UNDER-DASH FUSE/RELAY BOX (MICU) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ), then go to step 67.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
- Disconnect PCM connector E (31P).
- Connect PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) 4P connector terminal No. 4 to body ground with a jumper wire.
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal E2 and body ground.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 73.
NO -Repair open in the wire between the PCM (E2) and PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP), then go to step 67.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Reconnect the fuel pump control module 10P connector (see FUEL PUMP/FUEL GAUGE SENDING UNIT REPLACEMENT ).
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
- Clear the DTC with the HDS.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and check for sound from the fuel pump within 2 seconds.
Does the fuel pump operate?
YES -Go to step 28.
NO -Go to step 47.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Disconnect the fuel pump control module 10P connector.
- Check for continuity between fuel pump control module 10P connector terminal No. 4 and body ground.Fig 9: Checking For Continuity Between Fuel Pump Control Module 10P Connector Terminal No. 4 And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 31.
NO -Go to step 34.
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
- Disconnect PCM connector E (31P).
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal E20 and body ground.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Repair short in the wire between the PCM (E20) and the fuel pump control module, then go to step 67.
NO -Go to step 73.
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
- Disconnect PCM connector E (31P).
- Connect fuel pump control module 10P connector terminal No. 4 to body ground with a jumper wire.
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal E20 and body ground.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 38.
NO -Repair open in the wire between the PCM (E20) and the fuel pump control module, then go to step 67.
- Remove the jumper wire from the fuel pump control module 10P connector.
- Reconnect the fuel pump control module 10P connector and PCM connector E (31P).
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
- Measure the voltage between PCM connector terminal E20 and body ground.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there about 8 V or more?
YES -Go to step 42.
NO -Replace the fuel pump control module (see FUEL PUMP/FUEL GAUGE SENDING UNIT REPLACEMENT ), then go to step 67.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Remove the rear seat cushion (see REAR SEAT CUSHION COVER REPLACEMENT ).
- Remove the access panel from the floor.
- Disconnect the fuel pump 5P connector.
- Check for continuity between fuel pump control module 10P connector terminal No. 7 and body ground.Fig 14: Checking For Continuity Between Fuel Pump Control Module 10P Connector Terminal No. 7 And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Repair short in the wire between the fuel pump control module (FP- line) and the fuel pump, then go to step 67.
NO -Substitute a known-good fuel pump control module (see FUEL PUMP/FUEL GAUGE SENDING UNIT REPLACEMENT ), then go to step 67 and recheck. If DTC P0627 is not indicated, replace the original fuel pump control module (see FUEL PUMP/FUEL GAUGE SENDING UNIT REPLACEMENT ), then go to step 67. If DTC P0627 is indicated, go to step 73.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Disconnect the fuel pump control module 10P connector (see FUEL PUMP/FUEL GAUGE SENDING UNIT REPLACEMENT ).
- Check for continuity between fuel pump control module 10P connector terminal No. 8 and body ground.Fig 15: Checking For Continuity Between Fuel Pump Control Module 10P Connector Terminal No. 8 And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 50.
NO -Repair open in the wire between the fuel pump control module (GND line) and G603, then go to step 67.
- Check for continuity between fuel pump control module 10P connector terminal No. 5 and body ground.Fig 16: Checking For Continuity Between Fuel Pump Control Module 10P Connector Terminal No. 5 And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 51.
NO -Go to step 54.
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
- Disconnect PCM connector E (31P).
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal E7 and body ground.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Repair short in the wire between the PCM (E7) and the fuel pump control module, then go to step 67.
NO -Go to step 73.
- Reconnect the fuel pump control module 10P connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and measure the voltage between PCM connector terminal E7 and body ground within 2 seconds.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -Go to step 56.
NO -Replace the fuel pump control module (see FUEL PUMP/FUEL GAUGE SENDING UNIT REPLACEMENT ), then go to step 67.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Remove the rear seat cushion (see REAR SEAT CUSHION COVER REPLACEMENT ).
- Remove the access panel from the floor.
- Disconnect the fuel pump 5P connector.
- Disconnect the fuel pump control module 10P connector (see FUEL PUMP/FUEL GAUGE SENDING UNIT REPLACEMENT ).
- Connect fuel pump 5P connector terminal No. 5 to body ground with a jumper wire.
- Check for continuity between fuel pump control module 10P connector terminal No. 6 and body ground.Fig 20: Checking For Continuity Between Fuel Pump Control Module 10P Connector Terminal No. 6 And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 63.
NO -Repair open in the wire between the fuel pump control module (FP+ line) and the fuel pump, then go to step 67.
- Connect fuel pump 5P connector terminal No. 4 to body ground with a jumper wire.
- Check for continuity between fuel pump control module 10P connector terminal No. 7 and body ground.Fig 22: Checking For Continuity Between Fuel Pump Control Module 10P Connector Terminal No. 7 And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 65.
NO -Repair open in the wire between the fuel pump control module (FP- line) and the fuel pump, then go to step 67.
- Reconnect the fuel pump control module 10P connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and measure the voltage between fuel pump 5P connector terminal No. 5 and body ground within 2 seconds.Fig 23: Measuring Voltage Between Fuel Pump 5P Connector Terminal No. 5 And Body Ground Within 2 Seconds
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -Replace the fuel pump (see FUEL PUMP/FUEL GAUGE SENDING UNIT REPLACEMENT ), then go to step 67.
NO -Substitute a known-good fuel pump control module (see FUEL PUMP/FUEL GAUGE SENDING UNIT REPLACEMENT ), then go to step 67 and recheck. If DTC P0627 is not indicated, replace the original fuel pump control module (see FUEL PUMP/FUEL GAUGE SENDING UNIT REPLACEMENT ), then go to step 67. If DTC P0627 is indicated, go to step 73.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Reconnect all connectors.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
- Reset the PCM with the HDS.
- Do the PCM idle learn procedure (see PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE ).
- Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P0627 indicated?
YES -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the fuel pump control module, PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP), the fuel pump, and the PCM, then go to step 1.
NO -Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.
- Reconnect all connectors.
- Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see PCM UPDATE ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM ).
- Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P0627 indicated?
YES -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the fuel pump control module, PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP), the fuel pump, and the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM ), then recheck. If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1.
NO -If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM (see PCM REPLACEMENT ). If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.