DTC P0125: ECT Sensor 1 Malfunction/Slow Response
- Start the engine, and let it idle 5 minutes or more.
- Check ECT SENSOR 1 in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Is about 10°F(-12°C) or less, or 4.45 V or more indicated?
YES -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at ECT sensor 1, ECT sensor 2, and the PCM. If they are OK, replace ECT sensor 1 (see ECT SENSOR 1 REPLACEMENT ).
NO -Go to step 3.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Allow the engine to cool to 104°F (40°C) or less.
- Make sure the temperature difference between ECT SENSOR 1 and ECT SENSOR 2 is about 50°F (10°C) in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
- Start the engine, and let it idle until ECT sensor 1 goes up to around 158°F (70°C).
Does ECT sensor 2 also show about 158°F (70°C)?
YES -Go to step 7.
NO -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at ECT sensor 1, ECT sensor 2, and the PCM.
- Check the thermostat (see
FAN MOTOR TEST
).
Is the thermostat OK?
YES -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at ECT sensor 1, ECT sensor 2, and the PCM. If they are OK, replace ECT sensor 1 (see ECT SENSOR 1 REPLACEMENT ), then go to step 8.
NO -Replace the thermostat (see THERMOSTAT REPLACEMENT ), then go to step 8.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
- Reset the PCM with the HDS.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Allow the engine to cool to 104°F (40°C) or less.
- Make sure the temperature difference between ECT SENSOR 1 and ECT SENSOR 2 is about 50°F (10°C) in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
- Start the engine, and let it idle until ECT sensor 1 goes up to around 158°F (70°C).
Does the ECT sensor 2 also show about 158°F (70°C)?
YES -Go to step 1 and recheck.
NO -Troubleshooting is complete.