F-CAN Circuit Troubleshooting
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
- Disconnect PCM connector E (31P).
- Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals E15 and E26.
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Is there about 85-103 Ω?
YES -Go to step 52.
NO -Go to step 5.
- Disconnect these connectors:
- Gauge control module connector B (28P) (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ).
- VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).
- E-pretensioner unit connector B (14P) (if equipped) (see E-PRETENSIONER UNIT REPLACEMENT ).
- ACC (Adaptive Cruise Control) unit 20P connector (if equipped) (see ADAPTIVE CRUISE CONTROL (ACC) UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
- Steering angle sensor 5P connector (see STEERING ANGLE SENSOR REPLACEMENT ).
- TPMS control unit connector B (20P) (see TPMS CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT ).
- Navigation unit connector B (32P) (see NAVIGATION UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
- AcuraLink control unit (XM receiver) connector A (32P) (if equipped) (see STEREO AMPLIFIER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
- SH-AWD control unit connector A (26P) (see SH-AWD CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT ).
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminals E15 and E26.
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Is there continuity?
YES -Repair short in the wire between PCM connector terminals E15 and E26.
NO -Go to step 7.
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal E15 and gauge control module connector B (28P) terminal No. 16.Fig 3: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector terminal E15 And Gauge Control Module Connector B (28P) Terminal No. 16
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Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 8.
NO -Repair open in the wire between the PCM (E15) and the gauge control module.
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal E15 and VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminal No. 14.Fig 4: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector terminal E15 And VSA Modulator-Control Unit 47P Connector Terminal No. 14
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Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 9.
NO -Repair open in the wire between the PCM (E15) and the VSA modulator-control unit.
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal E15 and SH-AWD control unit connector A (26P) terminal No. 11.Fig 5: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector terminal E15 And SH-AWD Control Unit Connector A (26P) Terminal No. 11
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Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 10.
NO -Repair open in the wire between the PCM (E15) and the SH-AWD control unit.
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal E15 and steering angle sensor 5P connector terminal No. 4.Fig 6: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector terminal E15 And Steering Angle Sensor 5P Connector Terminal No. 4
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Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 11.
NO -Repair open in the wire between the PCM (E15) and the steering angle sensor.
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal E15 and TPMS control unit connector B (20P) terminal No. 19.Fig 7: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector terminal E15 And TPMS Control Unit Connector B (20P) Terminal No. 19
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Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 12.
NO -Repair open in the wire between the PCM (E15) and TPMS control unit.
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal E15 and navigation unit connector B (32P) terminal No. 8.Fig 8: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector terminal E15 And Navigation Unit Connector B (32P) Terminal No. 8
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Is there continuity?
YES -
- With ACC (adaptive cruise control): Go to step 13.
- With AcuraLink, without ACC: Go to step 15.
- Without ACC, without AcuraLink: Go to step 16.
NO -Repair open in the wire between the PCM (E15) and the navigation unit.
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal E15 and ACC unit 20P connector terminal No. 10.Fig 9: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector terminal E15 And ACC unit 20P connector terminal No. 10
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Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 14.
NO -Repair open in the wire between the PCM (E15) and the ACC unit.
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal E15 and e-pretensioner unit connector B (14P) terminal No. 3.Fig 10: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector terminal E15 And Navigation Unit Connector B (32P) Terminal No. 8
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Is there continuity?
YES -
- With AcuraLink: Go to step 15.
- Without AcuraLink: Go to step 16.
NO -Repair open in the wire between the PCM (E15) and the e-pretensioner unit.
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal E15 and AcuraLink control unit (XM receiver) connector A (32P) terminal No. 7.Fig 11: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector terminal E15 And AcuraLink Control Unit (XM Receiver) Connector A (32P) Terminal No. 7
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Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 16.
NO -Repair open in the wire between the PCM (E15) and the AcuraLink control unit (XM receiver).
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal E26 and gauge control module connector B (28P) terminal No. 15.Fig 12: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector terminal E26 And Gauge Control Module Connector B (28P) Terminal No. 15
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Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 17.
NO -Repair open in the wire between the PCM (E26) and the gauge control module.
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal E26 and VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminal No. 30.Fig 13: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector terminal E26 And VSA Modulator-Control Unit 47P Connector Terminal No. 30
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Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 18.
NO -Repair open in the wire between the PCM (E26) and the VSA modulator-control unit.
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal E26 and SH-AWD control unit connector A (26P) terminal No. 10.Fig 14: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector terminal E26 And SH-AWD Control Unit Connector A (26P) Terminal No. 10
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Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 19.
NO -Repair open in the wire between the PCM (E26) and the SH-AWD control unit.
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal E26 and steering angle sensor 5P connector terminal No. 2.Fig 15: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector terminal E26 And Steering Angle Sensor 5P Connector Terminal No. 2
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Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 20.
NO -Repair open in the wire between the PCM (E26) and the steering angle sensor.
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal E26 and TPMS control unit connector B (20P) terminal No. 10.Fig 16: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector terminal E26 And TPMS Control Unit Connector B (20P) Terminal No. 10
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Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 21.
NO -Repair open in the wire between the PCM (E26) and the TPMS control unit.
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal E26 and navigation unit connector B (32P) terminal No. 24.Fig 17: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector terminal E26 And Navigation Unit Connector B (32P) Terminal No. 24
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Is there continuity?
YES -
- With ACC (adaptive cruise control): Go to step 22.
- With AcuraLink, without ACC: Go to step 24.
- Without ACC, without AcuraLink: Go to step 25.
NO -Repair open in the wire between the PCM (E26) and the navigation unit.
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal E26 and ACC unit 20P connector terminal No. 20.Fig 18: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector terminal E26 And ACC Unit 20P Connector Terminal No. 20
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Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 23.
NO -Repair open in the wire between the PCM (E26) and the ACC unit.
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal E26 and e-pretensioner unit connector B (14P) terminal No. 5.Fig 19: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector terminal E26 And E-Pretensioner Unit Connector B (14P) Terminal No. 5
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Is there continuity?
YES -
- With AcuraLink: Go to step 24.
- Without AcuraLink: Go to step 25.
NO -Repair open in the wire between the PCM (E26) and the e-pretensioner unit.
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal E26 and AcuraLink control unit (XM receiver) connector A (32P) terminal No. 6.Fig 20: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector terminal E26 And AcuraLink Control Unit (XM receiver) Connector A (32P) Terminal No. 6
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Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 25.
NO -Repair open in the wire between the PCM (E26) and the AcuraLink control unit (XM receiver).
- Remove the jumper wire from the PCM connector.
- Reconnect gauge control module connector B (28P).
- Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals E15 and E26.
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Is there about 2.34-2.86 kΩ?
YES -Go to step 28.
NO -Substitute a known-good gauge control module (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ), and reconnect PCM connector E. If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original gauge control module (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ).
- Disconnect gauge control module connector B (28P).
- Reconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector.
- Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals E15 and E26.
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Is there about 108-132Ω?
YES -Go to step 31.
NO -Substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control unit (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ), and reconnect PCM connector E. If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original VSA modulator-control unit (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).
- Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector.
- Reconnect SH-AWD control unit connector A (26P).
- Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals E15 and E26.
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Is there about 2.34- 2.86 kΩ?
YES -Go to step 34.
NO -Substitute a known-good SH-AWD control unit (see SH-AWD CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT ), and reconnect PCM connector E. If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original SH-AWD control unit (see SH-AWD CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT ).
- Disconnect SH-AWD control unit connector A (26P).
- Reconnect the steering angle sensor 5P connector.
- Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals E15 and E26.
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Is there about 2.34-2.86 kΩ?
YES -Go to step 37.
NO -Substitute a known-good steering angle sensor (see STEERING ANGLE SENSOR REPLACEMENT ), and reconnect PCM connector E. If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original steering angle sensor (see STEERING ANGLE SENSOR REPLACEMENT ).
- Disconnect the steering angle sensor 5P connector.
- Reconnect TPMS control unit connector B (20P).
- Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals E15 and E26.
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Is there about 2.34-2.86 kΩ?
YES -Go to step 40.
NO -Substitute a known-good TPMS control unit (see TPMS CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT ), and reconnect PCM connector E. If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original TPMS control unit (see TPMS CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT ).
- Disconnect TPMS control unit connector B (20P).
- Reconnect navigation unit connector B (32P).
- Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals E15 and E26.
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Is there about 2.34-2.86 kΩ?
YES -
- With ACC system: Go to step 43.
- With AcuraLink control system, without ACC system: Go to step 49.
- Without ACC system and AcuraLink control system: Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see PCM UPDATE ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM ), then recheck. If the HDS identifies the vehicle with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM (see PCM REPLACEMENT ).
NO -Substitute a known-good navigation unit (see NAVIGATION UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ), and reconnect PCM connector E. If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original navigation unit (see NAVIGATION UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
- Disconnect navigation unit connector B (32P).
- Reconnect ACC unit 20P connector.
- Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals E15 and E26.
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Is there about 2.34-2.86 kΩ?
YES -Go to step 46.
NO -Substitute a known-good ACC unit (see ADAPTIVE CRUISE CONTROL (ACC) UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ), and reconnect PCM connector E. If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original ACC unit (see ADAPTIVE CRUISE CONTROL (ACC) UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
- Disconnect ACC unit 20P connector.
- Reconnect e-pretensioner unit connector B (14P).
- Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals E15 and E26.
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Is there about 2.34-2.86 kΩ?
YES -
- With AcuraLink control system: Go to step 49.
- Without AcuraLink control system: Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see PCM UPDATE ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM ), then recheck. If the HDS identifies the vehicle with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM (see PCM REPLACEMENT ).
NO -Substitute a known-good e-pretensioner unit (see E-PRETENSIONER UNIT REPLACEMENT ), and reconnect PCM connector E. If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original e-pretensioner unit (see E-PRETENSIONER UNIT REPLACEMENT ).
- Disconnect e-pretensioner unit connector B (14P).
- Reconnect AcuraLink control unit(XM receiver) connector A (32P).
- Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals E15 and E26.
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Is there about 2.34-2.86 kΩ?
YES -Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see PCM UPDATE ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM ), then recheck. If the HDS identifies the vehicle with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM (see PCM REPLACEMENT ).
NO -Substitute a known-good AcuraLink control unit (XM receiver) (see STEREO AMPLIFIER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ), and reconnect PCM connector E. If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original AcuraLink control unit (XM receiver) (see STEREO AMPLIFIER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
- Disconnect these connectors:
- Gauge control module connector B (28P) (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ).
- VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).
- E-pretensioner unit connector B (14P) (if equipped) (see E-PRETENSIONER UNIT REPLACEMENT ).
- ACC unit 20P connector (if equipped) (see ADAPTIVE CRUISE CONTROL (ACC) UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
- Steering angle sensor 5P connector (see STEERING ANGLE SENSOR REPLACEMENT ).
- TPMS control unit connector B (20P) (see TPMS CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT ).
- Navigation unit connector B (32P) (see NAVIGATION UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
- AcuraLink control unit(XM receiver) connector A (32P) (if equipped) (see STEREO AMPLIFIER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
- SH-AWD control unit connector A (26P) (see SH-AWD CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT ).
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal E15 and body ground.
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Is there continuity?
YES -Repair short in the wire between the PCM (E15) and the gauge control module, the VSA modulator-control unit, the SH-AWD control unit, the ACC unit, the e-pretensioner unit, the AcuraLink control unit (XM receiver), the steering angle sensor, the TPMS control unit, the navigation unit, or the DLC.
NO -Go to step 57.
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal E26 and body ground.
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Is there continuity?
YES -Repair short in the wire between the PCM (E26) and the gauge control module, the VSA modulator-control unit, the SH-AWD control unit, the ACC unit, the e-pretensioner unit, the AcuraLink control unit (XM receiver), the steering angle sensor, the TPMS control unit, the navigation unit, or the DLC.
NO -Go to step 55.
- Reconnect all connectors.
- Connect the HDS to the DLC (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).
- Disconnect gauge control module connector B (28P).
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES -Replace the gauge control module (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ).
NO -Go to step 59.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Reconnect gauge control module connector B (28P).
- Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES -Replace the VSA control unit (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).
NO -Go to step 66.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Reconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector.
- Disconnect SH-AWD control unit connector A (26P).
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES -Replace the SH-AWD control unit (see SYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTING INDEX ).
NO -Go to step 67.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Reconnect SH-AWD control unit connector A (26P).
- Disconnect the steering angle sensor 5P connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES -Replace the steering angle sensor (see STEERING ANGLE SENSOR REPLACEMENT ).
NO -Go to step 71.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Reconnect the steering angle sensor 5P connector.
- Disconnect TPMS control unit connector B (20P).
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES -Replace the TPMS control unit (see TPMS CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT ).
NO -Go to step 75.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Reconnect TPMS control unit connector B (20P).
- Disconnect navigation unit connector B (32P).
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES -Replace the navigation unit (see NAVIGATION UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
NO -
- With ACC system: Go to step 79.
- With AcuraLink control system, without ACC system: Go to step 83.
- Without ACC system and AcuraLink control system: Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see PCM UPDATE ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM ), then recheck. If the HDS identifies the vehicle with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM (see PCM REPLACEMENT ).
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Reconnect navigation unit connector B (32P).
- Disconnect ACC unit 20P connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES -Replace the ACC unit (see ADAPTIVE CRUISE CONTROL (ACC) UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
NO -Go to step 83.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Reconnect ACC unit 20P connector.
- Disconnect e-pretensioner unit connector B (14P).
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES -Replace the e-pretensioner unit (see E-PRETENSIONER UNIT REPLACEMENT ).
NO -
- With AcuraLink control system: Go to step 87.
- Without AcuraLink control system: Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see PCM UPDATE ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM ), then recheck. If the HDS identifies the vehicle with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM (see PCM REPLACEMENT ).
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Reconnect e-pretensioner unit connector B (14P).
- Disconnect AcuraLink control unit (XM receiver) connector A (32P).
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES -Replace the AcuraLink control unit (XM receiver) (see STEREO AMPLIFIER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
NO -Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see PCM UPDATE ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM ), then recheck. If the HDS identifies the vehicle with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM (see PCM REPLACEMENT ).