Shift Lock System Circuit Troubleshooting
- Connect the HDS to the DLC.
- Select Shift Lock Solenoid Test in the Miscellaneous Test Menu, and check that the shift lock solenoid operates with the HDS.NOTE: If the HDS does not communicate with the PCM, troubleshoot the DLC circuit (see DLC CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING ).
Does the shift lock solenoid work properly?
YES -Go to step 3.
NO -Go to step 6.
- Check the Brake Switch signal with the HDS in the A/T data list while pressing the brake pedal, and when the brake pedal is released.
Does the brake pedal position switch work properly?
YES -Go to step 4.
NO -Troubleshoot the brake pedal position switch signal circuit (see BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING ).
- Check the ATP Switch signal with the HDS in the A/T data list. The shift lever must be in P.
Is the ATP Switch ON?
YES -Go to step 5.
NO -Go to step 19.
- Check the accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor A with the HDS in the A/T data list. Do not press the accelerator.
Is the APP sensor A opening 5 % or more, or the APP sensor A voltage 1.16 V or higher?
YES -Check the APP sensor (see APP SENSOR SIGNAL INSPECTION ).
NO -Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see PCM UPDATE ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see )HOW TO END A TROUBLESHOOTING SESSION (REQUIRED AFTER ANY TROUBLESHOOTING) , and recheck. If the symptom goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM (see PCM REPLACEMENT ).
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Remove the center console (see CENTER CONSOLE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
- Disconnect the shift lock solenoid connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
- Measure the voltage between shift lock solenoid connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
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Is there battery voltage?
YES -Go to step 11.
NO -Check for a blown No. 21 (10 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box. If the fuse is OK, repair open or short in the wire between the shift lock solenoid connector and the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
- Shift to P, and press the brake pedal. Do not press the accelerator.
- Measure the voltage between shift lock solenoid connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2 while pressing the brake pedal.Fig 2: Measuring Voltage Between Shift Lock Solenoid Connector Terminals No. 1 And No. 2 While Pressing Brake Pedal
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Is there battery voltage?
YES -Go to step 13.
NO -Go to step 15.
- Release the brake pedal, and measure the voltage between shift lock solenoid connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2. The shift lever must be in P.Fig 3: Measuring Voltage Between Shift Lock Solenoid Connector Terminals No. 1 And No. 2. Shift Lever Must Be In P
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Is there battery voltage?
YES -Repair short in the wire between PCM connector terminal E22 and the shift lock solenoid connector.
NO -Go to step 14.
- Connect a jumper wire from the negative battery terminal to shift lock solenoid connector terminal No. 2, and connect another jumper wire from the positive battery terminal to connector terminal No. 1, then check that the shift lock solenoid operates.NOTE: Do not connect the positive battery terminal to the connector terminal No. 2 or you will damage the diode inside the shift lock solenoid.Fig 4: Connecting Negative Battery Terminal To Shift Lock Solenoid Connector Terminal No. 2, And Positive Battery Terminal To Connector Terminal No. 1
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Does the shift lock solenoid operate properly?
YES -Check the shift lock mechanism. Replace the shift lock stop and stop cushion (see )SHIFT LOCK STOP, SHIFT LOCK STOP CUSHION REPLACEMENT , if the shift lock stop is worn or stuck.
NO -Replace the shift lock solenoid (see )SHIFT LOCK SOLENOID REPLACEMENT .
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
- Disconnect PCM connector E (31P).
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal E22 and shift lock solenoid connector terminal No. 2.Fig 5: Checking For Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal E22 And Shift Lock Solenoid Connector Terminal No. 2
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Is there continuity?
YES -Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see PCM UPDATE ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see )HOW TO END A TROUBLESHOOTING SESSION (REQUIRED AFTER ANY TROUBLESHOOTING) , and recheck. If the symptom goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM (see PCM REPLACEMENT ).
NO -Repair open in the wire between PCM connector terminal E22 and shift lock solenoid connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Disconnect the transmission range switch connector.
- Check for continuity between transmission range switch connector terminal No. 6 and body ground.Fig 6: Checking For Continuity Between Transmission Range Switch Connector Terminal No. 6 And Body Ground
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Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 22.
NO -Repair open in the wire between transmission range switch and ground (G101, G102), or repair poor ground (G101, G102).
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
- Measure the voltage between transmission range switch connector terminals No. 6 and No. 7.
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Is there battery voltage?
YES -Go to step 24.
NO -Repair open in the wire between PCM connector terminal D13 and the transmission range switch.
- Check for continuity between transmission range switch connector terminals No. 6 and No. 7 in all five shift lever position.Fig 8: Checking For Continuity Between Transmission Range Switch Connector Terminals No. 6 And No. 7 In All Five Shift Lever Position
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Is there continuity while the shift lever is in P, R, and N, and no continuity while the shift lever is in D and S?
YES -Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see PCM UPDATE ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see )HOW TO END A TROUBLESHOOTING SESSION (REQUIRED AFTER ANY TROUBLESHOOTING) , and recheck. If the symptom goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM (see PCM REPLACEMENT ).
NO -Replace the transmission range switch (see )TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH REPLACEMENT .