Charging System Indicator Circuit Troubleshooting
- Remove the engine compartment covers (see ENGINE COMPARTMENT COVER REPLACEMENT )
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode
Does the charging system indicator come on?
YES -Go to step 3
NO -Go to step 15
- Start the engine Hold the engine speed at 2,000 rpm for 1 minute
Does the charging system indicator go off?
YES -Charging system indicator circuit is OK Go to the alternator and regulator circuit troubleshooting (see ALTERNATOR AND REGULATOR CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING )
NO -Go to step 4
- Do the gauge control module self-diagnostic function procedure (see
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION
)
Does the charging system indicator flash?
YES -Go to step 5
NO -Replace the gauge control module (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT )
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode
- Disconnect the alternator 4P connector
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode
Does the charging system indicator go off?
YES -Replace the alternator (see ALTERNATOR REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ) or repair the alternator (see ALTERNATOR OVERHAUL )
NO -Go to step 8
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode
- Connect the Honda Diagnostic System (HDS) to the data link connector (DLC) (see step 2 on GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION )
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode
- Make sure the HDS communicates with the vehicle and the powertrain control module (PCM) If it does not communicate, troubleshoot the DLC circuit (see DLC CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING )
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS, then turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF modeNOTE: This step must be done to protect the PCM from damage
- Disconnect PCM connector C (49P)
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal C42 and body ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Repair short to ground in the wire between alternator 4P connector terminal No 3 and PCM connector terminal C42
NO -Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see ECM/PCM UPDATE ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT )
- Do the gauge control module self-diagnostic function procedure (see
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION
)
Does the charging system indicator flash?
YES -Go to step 16
NO -Replace the gauge control module (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT )
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode
- Disconnect the alternator 4P connector
- Connect alternator 4P connector terminal No 3 and body ground with a jumper wire
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode
Does the charging system indicator come on?
YES -Replace the alternator (see ALTERNATOR REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ) or repair the alternator (see ALTERNATOR OVERHAUL )
NO -Disconnect the jumper wire, then go to step 20
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode
- Connect the HDS to the DLC (see step 2 on GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION )
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode
- Make sure the HDS communicates with the vehicle and the PCM If it does not communicate, troubleshoot the DLC circuit (see DLC CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING )
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS, then turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF modeNOTE: This step must be done to protect the PCM from damage
- Disconnect PCM connector C (49P)
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal C42 and alternator 4P connector terminal No 3Fig 3: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal C42 And Alternator 4P Connector Terminal No 3
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see ECM/PCM UPDATE ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT )
NO -Repair open in the wire between alternator 4P connector terminal No 3 and PCM connector terminal C42
- Install the engine compartment covers (see ENGINE COMPARTMENT COVER REPLACEMENT )