F-CAN Circuit Troubleshooting
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
- Disconnect ECM/PCM connector A (49P).
- Measure the resistance between ECM/PCM connector terminals A48 and A49, then compare your reading to the model/trim level listed below.
Vehicles without SH-AWD:
TERMINAL RESISTANCE REFERENCE CHARTOther Systems Resistance Navigation and keyless access system (USA model) About 79-96 Ω Navigation and keyless access system (Canada model) About 82-100 Ω Keyless access system About 85-103 Ω Without the above systems About 88-107 Ω Vehicles with SH-AWD:
TERMINAL RESISTANCE REFERENCE CHARTOther Systems Resistance Navigation and keyless access system (USA model) About 74-90 Ω Navigation and keyless access system (Canada model) About 76-93 Ω Without the above systems About 88-107 Ω Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is the value of resistance OK?
YES -Go to step 47.
NO -Go to step 5.
- Disconnect these connectors:
- Gauge control module 32P connector (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ).
- VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).
- EPS control unit connector D (28P) (see EPS CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
- SH-AWD control unit connector A (20P) (with SH-AWD) (see SH-AWD CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT ).
- Yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor 5P connector (without SH-AWD) (see YAW RATE-LATERAL ACCELERATION SENSOR REPLACEMENT ).
- Yaw rate-lateral/longitudinal acceleration sensor 5P connector (with SH-AWD) (see YAW RATE-LATERAL/LONGITUDINAL ACCELERATION SENSOR REPLACEMENT ).
- Steering angle sensor 5P connector (with SH-AWD) (see STEERING ANGLE SENSOR REPLACEMENT ).
- SRS unit connector A (39P) (see SRS UNIT REPLACEMENT ).
- TPMS control unit 20P connector (see TPMS CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT ).
- Power control unit connector C (36P) (with keyless access) (see POWER CONTROL UNIT ).
- Audio-Navigation unit connector H (28P) (with navigation) (see AUDIO UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
- AcuraLink control unit connector A (32P) (USA model with navigation) (see ACURALINK CONTROL UNIT (XM RECEIVER) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
- Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminals A48 and A49.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Repair short in the wires between ECM/PCM connector terminals A48 and A49.
NO -Go to step 7.
- Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminals A48 and gauge control module 32P connector terminal No. 10.Fig 3: Checking Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminals A48 And Gauge Control Module 32P Connector Terminal No. 10
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 8.
NO -Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A48) and the gauge control module.
- Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminals A48 and VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminal No. 12.Fig 4: Checking Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminals A48 And VSA Modulator-Control Unit 47P Connector Terminal No. 12
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 9.
NO -Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A48) and the VSA modulator-control unit.
- Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminals A48 and EPS control unit connector D (28P) terminal No. 1.Fig 5: Checking Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminals A48 And EPS Control Unit Connector D (28P) Terminal No. 1
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -
- With SH-AWD: Go to step 10.
- Without SH-AWD: Go to step 11.
NO -Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A48) and the EPS control unit.
- Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminals A48 and SH-AWD control unit connector A (20P) terminal No. 10.Fig 6: Checking Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminals A48 And SH-AWD Control Unit Connector A (20P) Terminal No. 10
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 11.
NO -Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A48) and the SH-AWD control unit.
- Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminals A49 and gauge control module 32P connector terminal No. 9.Fig 7: Checking Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminals A49 And Gauge Control Module 32P Connector Terminal No. 9
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 12.
NO -Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A49) and the gauge control module.
- Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminals A49 and VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminal No. 13.Fig 8: Checking Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminals A49 And Vsa Modulator-Control Unit 47P Connector Terminal No. 13
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 13.
NO -Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A49) and the VSA modulator-control unit.
- Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminals A49 and EPS control unit connector D (28P) terminal No. 15.Fig 9: Checking Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminals A49 And EPS Control Unit Connector D (28P) Terminal No. 15
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -
- With SH-AWD: Go to step 14.
- Without SH-AWD: Go to step 15.
NO -Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A49) and the EPS control unit.
- Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminals A49 and SH-AWD control unit connector A (20P) terminal No. 20.Fig 10: Checking Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminals A49 And SH-AWD Control Unit Connector A (20P) Terminal No. 20
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 15.
NO -Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A49) and the SH-AWD control unit.
- Reconnect the gauge control module 32P connector.
- Measure the resistance between ECM/PCM connector terminals A48 and A49.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there about 2.34-2.86 kΩ?
YES -Go to step 17.
NO -Substitute a known-good gauge control module (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ), and reconnect ECM/PCM connector A (49P). If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original gauge control module (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ).
- Disconnect the gauge control module 32P connector.
- Reconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector.
- Measure the resistance between ECM/PCM connector terminals A48 and A49.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there about 108-132 Ω?
YES -Go to step 20.
NO -Substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control unit (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ), and reconnect ECM/PCM connector A (49P). If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original VSA modulator-control unit (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).
- Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector.
- Reconnect EPS control unit connector D (28P).
- Measure the resistance between ECM/PCM connector terminals A48 and A49.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there about 2,34-2.86 kΩ?
YES -
- With SH-AWD system: Go to step 23.
- Without SH-AWD system: Disconnect EPS control unit connector D (28P), then go to step 27.
NO -Substitute a known-good EPS control unit (see EPS CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ), and reconnect ECM/PCM connector A (49P). If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original EPS control unit (see EPS CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
- Disconnect EPS control unit connector D (28P).
- Reconnect SH-AWD control unit connector A (20P).
- Measure the resistance between ECM/PCM connector terminals A48 and A49.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there about 2.34-2.86 kΩ?
YES -Go to step 26.
NO -Substitute a known-good SH-AWD control unit (see SH-AWD CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT ), and reconnect ECM/PCM connector A (49P). If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original SH-AWD control unit (see SH-AWD CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT ).
- Reconnect SH-AWD control unit connector A (20P).
- Reconnect the yaw rate-lateral/longitudinal acceleration sensor 5P connector (with SH-AWD) or the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor 5P connector (without SH-AWD).
- Measure the resistance between ECM/PCM connector terminals A48 and A49.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there about 2.34-2.86 kΩ?
YES -
- With SH-AWD system: Go to step 29,
- Without SH-AWD system: Disconnect the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor, then go to step 33.
NO -Substitute a known-good yaw rate-lateral/longitudinal acceleration sensor (with SH-AWD) (see YAW RATE-LATERAL/LONGITUDINAL ACCELERATION SENSOR REPLACEMENT ) or yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor (without SH-AWD) (see YAW RATE-LATERAL ACCELERATION SENSOR REPLACEMENT ), and reconnect ECM/PCM connector A (49P). If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original yaw rate-lateral/longitudinal acceleration sensor (with SH-AWD) (see YAW RATE-LATERAL/LONGITUDINAL ACCELERATION SENSOR REPLACEMENT ) or yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor (without SH-AWD) (see YAW RATE-LATERAL ACCELERATION SENSOR REPLACEMENT ).
- Disconnect the yaw rate-lateral/longitudinal acceleration sensor 5P connector.
- Reconnect the steering angle sensor 5P connector.
- Measure the resistance between ECM/PCM connector terminals A48 and A49.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there about 2.34-2.86 kΩ?
YES -Go to step 32.
NO -Substitute a known-good steering angle sensor (see STEERING ANGLE SENSOR REPLACEMENT ), and reconnect ECM/PCM connector A (49P). If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original steering angle sensor (see STEERING ANGLE SENSOR REPLACEMENT ).
- Disconnect the steering angle sensor 5P connector.
- Reconnect SRS unit connector A (39P).
- Measure the resistance between ECM/PCM connector terminals A48 and A49.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there about 2.34-2.86 kΩ?
YES -Go to step 35.
NO -Substitute a known-good SRS unit (see SRS UNIT REPLACEMENT ), and reconnect ECM/PCM connector A (49P). If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original SRS unit (see SRS UNIT REPLACEMENT ).
- Disconnect SRS unit connector A (39P).
- Reconnect the TPMS control unit 20P connector.
- Measure the resistance between ECM/PCM connector terminals A48 and A49.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there about 2.34-2.86 kΩ?
YES -
- With keyless access: Go to step 38.
- Without keyless access: Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see ECM/PCM UPDATE ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the HDS identifies the vehicle and the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the HDS identifies the vehicle and the ECM/PCM was substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT ).
NO -Substitute a known-good TPMS control unit (see TPMS CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT ), and reconnect ECM/PCM connector A (49P). If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original TPMS control unit (see TPMS CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT ).
- Disconnect the TPMS control unit 20P connector.
- Reconnect power control unit connector C (36P).
- Measure the resistance between ECM/PCM connector terminals A48 and A49.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there about 2.34-2.86 kΩ?
YES -
- With navigation system: Go to step 41.
- Without navigation system: Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see ECM/PCM UPDATE ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the HDS identifies the vehicle and the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the HDS identifies the vehicle and the ECM/PCM was substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT ).
NO -Substitute a known-good power control unit (see POWER CONTROL UNIT ), and reconnect ECM/PCM connector A (49P). If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original power control unit (see POWER CONTROL UNIT ).
- Disconnect power control unit connector C (36P).
- Reconnect audio-navigation unit connector H (28P).
- Measure the resistance between ECM/PCM connector terminals A48 and A49.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there about 2.34-2.86 kΩ?
YES -
- USA model (with AcuraLink): Go to step 44.
- Canada model (without AcuraLink): Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see ECM/PCM UPDATE ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the HDS identifies the vehicle and the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the HDS identifies the vehicle and the ECM/PCM was substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT ).
NO -Substitute a known-good audio-navigation unit (see AUDIO UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ), and reconnect ECM/PCM connector A (49P). If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original audio-navigation unit (see AUDIO UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
- Disconnect audio-navigation unit connector H (28P).
- Reconnect AcuraLink control unit connector A (32P).
- Measure the resistance between ECM/PCM connector terminals A48 and A49.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there about 2.34-2.86 kΩ?
YES -Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see ECM/PCM UPDATE ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the HDS identifies the vehicle and the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the HDS identifies the vehicle and the ECM/PCM was substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT ).
NO -Substitute a known-good AcuraLink control unit (see ACURALINK CONTROL UNIT (XM RECEIVER) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ), then reconnect ECM/PCM connector A (49P). If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original AcuraLink control unit (see ACURALINK CONTROL UNIT (XM RECEIVER) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
- Disconnect these connectors:
- Gauge control module 32P connector (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ).
- VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).
- EPS control unit connector D (28P) (see EPS CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
- SH-AWD control unit connector A (20P) (with SH-AWD) (see SH-AWD CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT ).
- Yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor 5P connector (without SH-AWD) (see YAW RATE-LATERAL ACCELERATION SENSOR REPLACEMENT ).
- Yaw rate-lateral/longitudinal acceleration sensor 5P connector (with SH-AWD) (see YAW RATE-LATERAL/LONGITUDINAL ACCELERATION SENSOR REPLACEMENT ).
- Steering angle sensor 5P connector (with SH-AWD) (see STEERING ANGLE SENSOR REPLACEMENT ).
- SRS unit connector A (39P) (see SRS UNIT REPLACEMENT ).
- TPMS control unit 20P connector (see TPMS CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT ).
- Power control unit connector C (36P) (with keyless access) (see POWER CONTROL UNIT ).
- Audio-navigation unit connector H (28P) (with navigation) (see AUDIO UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
- AcuraLink control unit connector A (32P) (USA model with navigation) (see ACURALINK CONTROL UNIT (XM RECEIVER) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
- Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal A48 and body ground.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM terminals A48 and the gauge control module, the VSA modulator-control unit, the yaw rate-lateral/longitudinal acceleration sensor (with SH-AWD), the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor (without SH-AWD), the EPS control unit, the SH-AWD control unit (with SH-AWD), the steering angle sensor (with SH-AWD), the SRS unit, the TPMS control unit, the audio-navigation unit (with navigation), the AcuraLink control unit (USA model with navigation), the power control unit (with keyless access), or the DLC.
NO -Go to step 49.
- Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal A49 and body ground.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM terminals A49 and the gauge control module, the VSA modulator-control unit, the yaw rate-lateral/longitudinal acceleration sensor (with SH-AWD), the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor (without SH-AWD), the EPS control unit, the SH-AWD control unit (with SH-AWD), the steering angle sensor (with SH-AWD), the SRS unit, the TPMS control unit, the audio-navigation unit (with navigation), the AcuraLink control unit (USA model with navigation), the power control unit (with keyless access), or the DLC.
NO -Go to step 50.
- Reconnect all connectors.
- Connect the HDS to the DLC (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).
- Disconnect the gauge control module 32P connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode, and read the HDS.
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES -Replace the gauge control module (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ).
NO -Go to step 54.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- Reconnect the gauge control module 32P connector.
- Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode, and read the HDS.
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES -Replace the VSA modulator-control unit (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).
NO -Go to step 58.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- Reconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector.
- Disconnect EPS control unit connector D (28P).
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode, and read the HDS.
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES -Replace the EPS control unit (see EPS CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
NO -
- With SH-AWD: Go to step 62.
- Without SH-AWD: Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select OFF mode, then reconnect EPS control unit connector D (28P), and go to step 68.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- Reconnect EPS control unit connector D (28P).
- Disconnect SH-AWD control unit connector A (20P).
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode, and read the HDS.
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES -Replace the SH-AWD control unit (see SH-AWD CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT ).
NO -Go to step 66.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- Reconnect SH-AWD control unit connector A (20P).
- Disconnect the yaw rate-lateral/longitudinal acceleration sensor 5P connector (with SH-AWD) or the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor 5P connector (without SH-AWD).
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode, and read the HDS.
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES -Replace the yaw rate-lateral/longitudinal acceleration sensor (see YAW RATE-LATERAL/LONGITUDINAL ACCELERATION SENSOR REPLACEMENT ) or the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor (see YAW RATE-LATERAL ACCELERATION SENSOR REPLACEMENT ).
NO -
- With SH-AWD: Go to step 70.
- Without SH-AWD: Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select OFF mode, then reconnect yaw rate-lateral accerelation sensor 5P connector, then go to step 76.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- Reconnect the yaw rate-lateral/longitudinal acceleration sensor 5P connector.
- Disconnect the steering angle sensor 5P connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode, and read the HDS.
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES -Replace the steering angle sensor (see STEERING ANGLE SENSOR REPLACEMENT ).
NO -Go to step 74.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- Reconnect the steering angle sensor 5P connector.
- Disconnect SRS unit connector A (39P).
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode, and read the HDS.
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES -Replace the SRS unit (see SRS UNIT REPLACEMENT ).
NO -Go to step 78.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- Reconnect SRS unit connector A (39P).
- Disconnect the TPMS control unit 20P connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode, and read the HDS.
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES -Replace the TPMS control unit (see TPMS CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT ).
NO -
- With keyless access: Go to step 82.
- Without keyless access: Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see ECM/PCM UPDATE ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the HDS identifies the vehicle and the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the HDS identifies the vehicle and the ECM/PCM was substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT ).
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- Reconnect the TPMS control unit 20P connector.
- Disconnect power control unit connector C (36P).
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode, and read the HDS.
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES -Replace the power control unit (see POWER CONTROL UNIT ).
NO -
- With navigation: Go to step 86.
- Without navigation: Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see ECM/PCM UPDATE ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the HDS identifies the vehicle and the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the HDS identifies the vehicle and the ECM/PCM was substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT ).
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- Reconnect power control unit connector C (36P).
- Disconnect audio-navigation unit connector H (28P).
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode, and read the HDS.
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES -Replace the audio-navigation unit (see AUDIO UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
NO -
- USA model (with AcuraLink): Go to step 90.
- Canada model (without AcuraLink): Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see ECM/PCM UPDATE ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the HDS identifies the vehicle and the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the HDS identifies the vehicle and the ECM/PCM was substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT ).
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- Reconnect audio-navigation unit connector H (28P).
- Disconnect AcuraLink control unit connector A (32P).
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode, and read the HDS.
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES -Replace the AcuraLink control unit (see ACURALINK CONTROL UNIT (XM RECEIVER) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
NO -Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see ECM/PCM UPDATE ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the HDS identifies the vehicle and the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the HDS identifies the vehicle and the ECM/PCM was substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT ).