Shift Lock System Circuit Troubleshooting
- Connect the HDS to the DLC (A) located under the driver's side of the dashboard
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode Make sure the HDS communicates with the PCM If it does not, go to the DLC circuit troubleshooting (see DLC CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING )
- Select Shift Lock Solenoid Test in the Miscellaneous Test Menu, and check that the shift lock solenoid operates with the HDS
Does the shift lock solenoid work properly?
YES -Go to step 16
NO -Go to step 4
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode
- Remove the center console (see CENTER CONSOLE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION )
- Disconnect the shift lock solenoid connector (see SHIFT LOCK SOLENOID TEST )
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode
- Measure the voltage between shift lock solenoid connector terminal No 1 and body ground
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Is there battery voltage?
YES -Go to step 9
NO -Check for a blown No 12 (7 5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box If the fuse is OK, repair open in the wire between shift lock solenoid connector terminal No 1 and the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
- Shift the shift lever in P, and press the brake pedal Do not press the accelerator
- Measure the voltage between shift lock solenoid connector terminals No 1 and No 2 while pressing the brake pedal
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Is there battery voltage?
YES -Go to step 11
NO -Go to step 12
- Release the brake pedal, and measure the voltage between shift lock solenoid connector terminals No 1 and No 2 The shift lever must be in P
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Is there battery voltage?
YES -Repair short to body ground in the wire between PCM connector terminal A2 and the shift lock solenoid connector
NO -Check the shift lock mechanism If the mechanism is OK, replace the shift lock solenoid (see SHIFT LOCK SOLENOID TEST )
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS
- Disconnect PCM connector A (49P)
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A2 and shift lock solenoid connector terminal No 2Fig 5: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal A2 And Shift Lock Solenoid Connector Terminal 2
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Is there continuity?
YES -Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see ECM/PCM UPDATE ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), and recheck If the symptom goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT )
NO -Repair open in the wire between PCM connector terminal A2 and the shift lock solenoid connector
- Press the brake pedal
Are the brake lights ON?
YES -Go to step 17
NO -Repair faulty brake light circuit
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS
- Disconnect PCM connector A (49P)
- Measure the voltage between PCM connector terminal A8 and body ground while pressing the brake pedal and when the brake pedal is released
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Is there battery voltage while pressing the brake pedal and about 0 V when the pedal is released?
YES -Go to step 21
NO -Repair open in the wire between PCM connector terminal A8 and the brake pedal position switch
- Connect PCM connector A (49P)
- Disconnect the transmission range switch connector
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode
- Measure the voltage between transmission range switch connector terminals No 7 and No 6
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Is there around battery voltage?
YES -Go to step 31
NO -Go to step 25
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS
- Disconnect PCM connector A (49P)
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A16 and body ground
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Is there continuity?
YES -Repair short to body ground in the wire between PCM connector terminal A16 and the transmission range switch connector
NO -Go to step 29
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A16 and transmission range switch connector terminal No 7Fig 9: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal A16 And Transmission Range Switch Connector Terminal 7
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Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 30
NO -Repair open in the wire between PCM connector terminal A16 and the transmission range switch connector
- Check for continuity between transmission range switch connector terminal No 6 and body ground
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Is there continuity?
YES -Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see ECM/PCM UPDATE ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), and recheck If the symptom goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT )
NO -Repair open in the wire between transmission range switch connector terminal No 6 and body ground (G101), or repair poor body ground (G101)
- Test the transmission range switch (see
TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH TEST )
Is the transmission range switch OK?
YES -Go to step 32
NO -Replace the transmission range switch (see TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH REPLACEMENT )
- Check the APP SENSOR in the Data List with the HDS Do not press the accelerator
Is the accelerator pedal position sensor opening 11 %or above, or the sensor voltage 1 60 V or above?
YES -Check the APP sensor (see APP SENSOR SIGNAL INSPECTION )
NO -Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see ECM/PCM UPDATE ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), and recheck If the symptom goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT )