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Shift Lock System Circuit Troubleshooting

  1. Connect the HDS to the DLC (A) located under the driver's side of the dashboard
  2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode Make sure the HDS communicates with the PCM If it does not, go to the DLC circuit troubleshooting (see DLC CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING )
  3. Fig 1: Identifying Data Link Connector
    G05990991Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  4. Select Shift Lock Solenoid Test in the Miscellaneous Test Menu, and check that the shift lock solenoid operates with the HDS

    Does the shift lock solenoid work properly? 

    YES  -Go to step  16

    NO  -Go to step 4

  5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode
  6. Remove the center console (see CENTER CONSOLE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION )
  7. Disconnect the shift lock solenoid connector (see SHIFT LOCK SOLENOID TEST )
  8. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode
  9. Measure the voltage between shift lock solenoid connector terminal No 1 and body ground
    Fig 2: Measuring Voltage Between Shift Lock Solenoid Connector Terminal 1 And Body Ground
    G05990992Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  -Go to step 9

    NO  -Check for a blown No 12 (7 5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box If the fuse is OK, repair open in the wire between shift lock solenoid connector terminal No 1 and the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box

  10. Shift the shift lever in P, and press the brake pedal Do not press the accelerator
  11. Measure the voltage between shift lock solenoid connector terminals No 1 and No 2 while pressing the brake pedal
    Fig 3: Measuring Voltage Between Shift Lock Solenoid Connector Terminals 1 And 2
    G05990993Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  -Go to step 11

    NO  -Go to step  12

  12. Release the brake pedal, and measure the voltage between shift lock solenoid connector terminals No 1 and No 2 The shift lever must be in P
    Fig 4: Measuring Voltage Between Shift Lock Solenoid Connector Terminals 1 And 2
    G05990994Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  -Repair short to body ground in the wire between PCM connector terminal A2 and the shift lock solenoid connector

    NO  -Check the shift lock mechanism If the mechanism is OK, replace the shift lock solenoid (see SHIFT LOCK SOLENOID TEST )

  13. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode
  14. Jump the SCS line with the HDS
  15. Disconnect PCM connector A (49P)
  16. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A2 and shift lock solenoid connector terminal No 2
    Fig 5: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal A2 And Shift Lock Solenoid Connector Terminal 2
    G05990995Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see ECM/PCM UPDATE ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), and recheck If the symptom goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT )

    NO  -Repair open in the wire between PCM connector terminal A2 and the shift lock solenoid connector

  17. Press the brake pedal

    Are the brake lights ON? 

    YES  -Go to step 17

    NO  -Repair faulty brake light circuit

  18. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode
  19. Jump the SCS line with the HDS
  20. Disconnect PCM connector A (49P)
  21. Measure the voltage between PCM connector terminal A8 and body ground while pressing the brake pedal and when the brake pedal is released
    Fig 6: Measuring Voltage Between PCM Connector Terminal A8 And Body Ground
    G05990996Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage while pressing the brake pedal and about 0 V when the pedal is released? 

    YES  -Go to step 21

    NO  -Repair open in the wire between PCM connector terminal A8 and the brake pedal position switch

  22. Connect PCM connector A (49P)
  23. Disconnect the transmission range switch connector
  24. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode
  25. Measure the voltage between transmission range switch connector terminals No 7 and No 6
    Fig 7: Measuring Voltage Between Transmission Range Switch Connector Terminals 7 And 6
    G05990997Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there around battery voltage? 

    YES  -Go to step  31

    NO  -Go to step 25

  26. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode
  27. Jump the SCS line with the HDS
  28. Disconnect PCM connector A (49P)
  29. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A16 and body ground
    Fig 8: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal A16 And Body Ground
    G05990998Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Repair short to body ground in the wire between PCM connector terminal A16 and the transmission range switch connector

    NO  -Go to step 29

  30. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A16 and transmission range switch connector terminal No 7
    Fig 9: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal A16 And Transmission Range Switch Connector Terminal 7
    G05990999Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Go to step 30

    NO  -Repair open in the wire between PCM connector terminal A16 and the transmission range switch connector

  31. Check for continuity between transmission range switch connector terminal No 6 and body ground
    Fig 10: Checking Continuity Between Transmission Range Switch Connector Terminal 6 And Body Ground
    G05991000Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see ECM/PCM UPDATE ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), and recheck If the symptom goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT )

    NO  -Repair open in the wire between transmission range switch connector terminal No 6 and body ground (G101), or repair poor body ground (G101)

  32. Test the transmission range switch (see TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH TEST )

    Is the transmission range switch OK? 

    YES  -Go to step 32

    NO  -Replace the transmission range switch (see TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH REPLACEMENT )

  33. Check the APP SENSOR in the Data List with the HDS Do not press the accelerator

    Is the accelerator pedal position sensor opening 11 %or above, or the sensor voltage 1 60 V or above? 

    YES  -Check the APP sensor (see APP SENSOR SIGNAL INSPECTION )

    NO  -Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see ECM/PCM UPDATE ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), and recheck If the symptom goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT )