Engine Mount Control System (4-CYL): Troubleshooting
Special Tools Required
Vacuum pump/gauge, 0-30 in.Hg
Snap-on YA4000A or equivalent, commercially available
Follow this procedure if the engine vibrates excessively when idling
- Connect the Honda Diagnostic System (HDS) to the data link connector (DLC) (see step 2 on GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
- Make sure the HDS communicates with the vehicle and the engine control module (ECM)/powertrain control module (PCM) If it doesn't communicate, troubleshoot the DLC circuit (see DLC CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING ).
- Check the idle speed (see IDLE SPEED INSPECTION ).
- Raise the engine speed from idling to 2,000 rpm.
- Check the MOUNT CTRL SOL in the PGM-FI DATA LIST with the Honda Diagnostic System (HDS)
Is ON indicated at idling and OFF indicated at 2,000 rpm?
YES -Go to step 7.
NO -Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see ECM/PCM UPDATE ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the engine mount control system works properly, and the ECM/PCM was updated, the troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT ).
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Disconnect the engine mount control solenoid valve 2P connector from the engine mount control solenoid valve.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
- Measure the voltage between engine mount control solenoid valve 2P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.Fig 1: Measuring Voltage Between Engine Mount Control Solenoid Valve 2P Connector Terminal 2 And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -Go to step 11.
NO -Repair open in the wire between engine mount control solenoid valve 2P connector terminal No 2 and No 7 (15 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
- Start the engine, and let it idle.
- Measure the voltage between engine mount control solenoid valve 2P connector terminals No. 1 and No 2 with the engine at idle.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -Go to step 13
NO -Repair open in the wire between ECM/PCM (C40) and the engine mount control solenoid valve 2P connector. If the wire is OK, update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see ECM/PCM UPDATE ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see THE ECM/PCM ), and recheck. If the engine mount control system works properly, and the ECM/PCM was updated, the troubleshooting is complete If the ECM/PCM was substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT )
- Raise the engine speed above 1,000 rpm.
- Measure the voltage between engine mount control solenoid valve 2P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -Repair short to body ground in the wire between ECM/PCM (C40) and the engine mount control solenoid valve. If the wire is OK, update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see ECM/PCM UPDATE ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), and recheck. If the engine mount control system works properly, and the ECM/PCM was updated, the troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT )
NO -Go to step 15
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Disconnect the upper vacuum hose (A) from the engine mount control solenoid valve (B), and connect a vacuum pump/gauge, 0-30 in.Hg, to the hose Apply about 20 in.Hg of vacuum, and wait 20 seconds.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Does the engine mount hold vacuum?
YES -Go to step 17.
NO -Either the vacuum hose or the engine mount has a vacuum leak. Repair as needed.
- Release the vacuum, then apply vacuum again.
Is there a noticeable change in idle smoothness with and without vacuum applied?
YES -Go to step 18.
NO -Replace the front engine mount.
- Connect a vacuum pump/gauge, 0-30 in.Hg, to the engine mount control solenoid valve (A).
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there manifold vacuum at idle, and a decrease in manifold vacuum when you raise the engine speed above 1,000 rpm?
YES -The system is OK.
NO -Replace the engine mount control solenoid valve.