Power Mirror Circuit Input Test
NOTE:
Before testing, troubleshoot the multiplex integrated control system first using B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see
TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A
).
MICU
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Remove the left side kick panel (see TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION - DOOR AREAS ).
- Disconnect driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector P (30P).
- Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 5.
- Reconnect the connector to the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box, turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and do these input tests at the connector.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 6.
POSSIBLE CAUSE RESULT REFERENCECavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained P9 WHT Power mirror switch in UP Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 0.1 V.- Poor ground(G501)
- Faulty power mirror switch
- An open in the wire
Power mirror switch released Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be 5 V or more.- Faulty power mirror switch
- A short to ground in the wire
P10 PNK Power mirror switch in DOWN Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 0.1 V.- Poor ground(G501)
- Faulty power mirror switch
- An open in the wire
Power mirror switch released Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be 5 V or more.- Faulty power mirror switch
- A short to ground in the wire
P25 GRN Power mirror switch in LEFT Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 0.1 V.- Poor ground(G501)
- Faulty power mirror switch
- An open in the wire
Power mirror switch released Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be 5 V or more.- Faulty power mirror switch
- A short to ground in the wire
P26 BLU Power mirror switch in RIGHT Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 0.1 V.- Poor ground(G501)
- Faulty power mirror switch
- An open in the wire
Power mirror switch released Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be 5 V or more.- Faulty power mirror switch
- A short to ground in the wire
P11 PUR Power mirror switch in L position Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 0.1 V.- Poor ground(G501)
- Faulty power mirror switch
- An open in the wire
Power mirror switch released Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be 5 V or more.- Faulty power mirror switch
- A short to ground in the wire
P22 GRY Power mirror switch in R position Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 0.1 V.- Poor ground(G501)
- Faulty power mirror switch
- An open in the wire
Power mirror switch released Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be 5 V or more.- Faulty power mirror switch
- A short to ground in the wire
Driver's MPCS Unit
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and remove the driver's door panel (see FRONT DOOR PANEL REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
- Disconnect driver's MPCS unit connector A (40P).
- Inspect the connector and socket terminal to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 9.
- With the connector still disconnected, do these input tests at the connector.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 10.
POSSIBLE CAUSE RESULT REFERENCECavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained A5(1) BLK Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 0.1 V.- Poor ground (G601)
- Faulty power mirror switch
- An open in the wire
A7(1) WHT Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be battery voltage.- Blown No. 15 (40 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box
- Blown No. 7 (10 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
- An open in the wire
A8 GRY Under all conditions Check for continuity between the terminal A8 and front passenger's MPCS unit connector A (28P) terminal No. 4:
There should be continuity.- Faulty driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
- Faulty passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box
- An open in the wire
A16 ORN Under all conditions Connect the terminals A7 and A16, and terminals A5 and A38: The left power mirror moves UP. - Faulty left power mirror actuator
- An open in the wire
A38 YEL A17 GRN Under all conditions Connect the terminals A7 and A17, and terminals A5 and A38:
The left power mirror swings LEFT.- Faulty left power mirror actuator
- An open in the wire
A38 YEL (1) Reconnect the connector to the driver's MPCS unit. Front Passenger's MPCS Unit
- Remove the front passenger's door panel (see FRONT DOOR PANEL REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
- Disconnect front passenger's MPCS unit connector A (28P).
- Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 13.
- With the connector still disconnected, do these input tests at the connector.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 14.
POSSIBLE CAUSE RESULT REFERENCECavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained A7(1) BLK Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 0.1 V.- Poor ground (G506)
- Faulty power mirror switch
- An open in the wire
A2(1) WHT Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be battery voltage.- Blown No. 15 (40 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box
- Blown No. 7 (10 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
- An open in the wire
A4 GRY Under all conditions Check for continuity between the terminal A4 and driver's MPCS unit connector A (40P) terminal No. 8:
There should be continuity.- Faulty driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
- Faulty passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box
- An open in the wire
A10 LT GRN Under all conditions Connect the terminals A2 and A10, and terminals A7 and A25: The right power mirror moves UP. - Faulty right power mirror actuator
- An open in the wire
A25 GRY A11 GRN Under all conditions Connect the terminals A2 and All, and terminals A7 and A25: The right power mirror swings RIGHT. - Faulty right power mirror actuator
- An open in the wire
A25 GRY (1) Reconnect the connector to the front passenger's MPCS unit. - If multiple failures are found on more than one control unit, replace the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box (includes the MICU). If input failures are related to a particular control unit, replace the control unit.