Alternator Control Circuit Troubleshooting
NOTE:
Do this troubleshooting if, in step 5 of the alternator and regulator circuit troubleshooting, the battery voltage is less than 13.5 V.
- Remove the engine compartment covers (see ENGINE COMPARTMENT COVER REPLACEMENT )
- Connect the Honda Diagnostic System (HDS) to the data link connector (DLC) (see step 2 on GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION )
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode
- Make sure the HDS communicates with the vehicle and the powertrain control module (PCM) If it does not communicate, troubleshoot the DLC circuit (see DLC CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING )
- Check for DTCs (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ) If a DTC is present, diagnose and repair the cause before continuing with this test
- Disconnect the alternator 4P connector
- Start the engine, and turn on the headlights to high beam
- Measure the voltage between alternator 4P connector terminal No 2 and the positive terminal of the batteryFig 1: Measuring Voltage Between Alternator 4P Connector Terminal No 2 And Positive Terminal Of Battery
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there less than 1 V?
YES -Go to step 12
NO -Go to step 9
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS, then turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF modeNOTE: This step must be done to protect the PCM from damage
- Disconnect PCM connector C (49P)
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal C43 and body ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Repair short to ground in the wire between alternator 4P connector terminal No 2 and PCM connector terminal C43
NO -Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see ECM/PCM UPDATE ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT )
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS, then turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF modeNOTE: This step must be done to protect the PCM from damage
- Disconnect PCM connector C (49P)
- Check for loose terminals and connectors, then check for continuity between PCM connector terminal C43 and alternator 4P connector terminal No 2Fig 3: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal C43 And Alternator 4P Connector Terminal No 2
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Replace the alternator (see ALTERNATOR REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ), or repair the alternator (see ALTERNATOR OVERHAUL )
NO -Repair open in the wire between alternator 4P connector terminal No 2 and PCM connector terminal C43
- Install the engine compartment covers (see ENGINE COMPARTMENT COVER REPLACEMENT )