Charging System Indicator Circuit Troubleshooting
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
Does the charging system indicator come on?
YES -Go to step 2.
NO -Go to step 14.
- Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 2, 000 rpm for 1 minute.
Does the charging system indicator go off?
YES -Charging system indicator circuit is OK. Go to the alternator and regulator circuit troubleshooting (see ALTERNATOR AND REGULATOR CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING ).
NO --Go to step 3.
- Do the gauge control module self-diagnostic function procedure (see
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION
).
Does the charging system indicator flash?
YES -Go to step 4.
NO -Replace the gauge control module (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ).
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Disconnect the alternator 4P connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
Does the charging system indicator go off?
YES -Replace the alternator (see ALTERNATOR REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ), or repair the alternator (see ALTERNATOR OVERHAUL ).
NO -Go to step 7.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Connect the HDS to the DLC (see step 2 under GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
- Make sure the HDS communicates with the vehicle and the PCM. If it does not communicate, troubleshoot the DLC circuit (see DLC CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING ).
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS, then turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).NOTE: This step must be done to protect the PCM from damage.
- Disconnect PCM connector C (49P).
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal C42 and body ground.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Repair a short in the wire between the alternator 4P connector terminal No. 3 and PCM connector terminal C42.
NO -Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see KNOCK SENSOR REPLACEMENT ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM (see PCM REPLACEMENT ).
- Do the gauge control module self-diagnostic function procedure (see
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION
).
Does the charging system indicator flash?
YES -Go to step 15.
NO -Replace the gauge control module (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ).
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK(0).
- Disconnect the alternator 4P connector.
- Connect alternator 4P connector terminal No. 3 and body ground with a jumper wire.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
Does the charging system indicator come on?
YES -Replace the alternator (see ALTERNATOR REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ), or repair the alternator (see ALTERNATOR OVERHAUL ).
NO -Disconnect the jumper wire, then go to step 20.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Connect the HDS to the DLC (see step 2 under GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
- Make sure the HDS communicates with the vehicle and the PCM. If it does not communicate, troubleshoot the DLC circuit (see DLC CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING ).
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS, then turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).NOTE: This step must be done to protect the PCM from damage.
- Disconnect PCM connector C (49P).
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal C42 and alternator 4P connector terminal No. 3.Fig 3: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal C42 And Alternator 4P Connector Terminal No. 3
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see KNOCK SENSOR REPLACEMENT ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM (see PCM REPLACEMENT ).
NO -Repair an open in the wire between the alternator 4P connector terminal No. 3 and PCM connector terminal C42.