F-CAN Circuit Troubleshooting
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
- Disconnect PCM connector A (49P).
- Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals A48 and A49, then compare your reading to the model/trim level listed the table below.VEHICLES WITH ACTIVE DAMPER
Other Systems Resistance Adaptive cruise control (ACC) (USA model) About 44-55 Ω Adaptive cruise control (ACC) (Canada model) About 45-56 Ω VEHICLES WITHOUT ACTIVE DAMPEROther Systems Resistance Adaptive cruise control (ACC) (USA model) About 46-57 Ω Adaptive cruise control (ACC) (Canada model) About 46-57 Ω Without adaptive cruise control (ACC) About 48-59 Ω Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is the resistance OK?
YES -Go to step 20.
NO -Go to step 5.
- Disconnect these connectors:
- Gauge control module connector A (12P) (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ).
- VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).
- Yaw rate-lateral/longitudinal acceleration sensor 4P connector (see YAW RATE-LATERAL/LONGITUDINAL ACCELERATION SENSOR REPLACEMENT ).
- Steering angle sensor 5P connector (see STEERING ANGLE SENSOR REPLACEMENT ).
- SRS unit connector A (39P) (see SRS UNIT REPLACEMENT ).
- TPMS control unit 20P connector (see TPMS CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT ).
- Active damper control unit connector B (14P) (with active damper) (see ACTIVE DAMPER CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT ).
- SH-AWD control unit connector A (20P) (see SH-AWD® CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT ).
- ACC unit 20P connector (with ACC) (see ADAPTIVE CRUISE CONTROL (ACC) UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
- E-pretensioner unit connector B (14P) (with ACC) (see E-PRETENSIONER UNIT REPLACEMENT ).
- AcuraLink control unit connector A (32P) (USA model with AcuraLink) (see ACURALINK CONTROL UNIT (XM RECEIVER) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminals A48 and A49.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Repair a short in the wires between PCM connector terminals A48 and A49.
NO -Go to step 7.
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A48 and gauge control module connector A (12P) terminal No. 12.Fig 3: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal A48 And Gauge Control Module Connector A (12P) Terminal No. 12
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 8.
NO -Repair an open in the wire between the PCM (A48) and the gauge control module.
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A48 and VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector terminal No. 39.Fig 4: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal A48 And VSA Modulator-Control Unit 46P Connector Terminal No. 39
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 9.
NO -Repair an open in the wire between the PCM (A48) and the VSA modulator-control unit.
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A48 and SH-AWD control unit connector A (20P) terminal No. 10.Fig 5: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal A48 And SH-AWD Control Unit Connector A (20P) Terminal No. 10
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -
- With ACC: Go to step 10.
- Without ACC: Go to step 11.
NO -Repair an open in the wire between the PCM (A48) and the SH-AWD control unit.
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A48 and ACC unit 20P connector terminal No. 10.Fig 6: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal A48 And ACC Unit 20P Connector Terminal No. 10
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 11.
NO -Repair an open in the wire between the PCM (A48) and the ACC unit.
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A49 and gauge control module connector A (12P) terminal No. 6.Fig 7: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal A49 And Gauge Control Module Connector A (12P) Terminal No. 6
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 12.
NO -Repair an open in the wire between the PCM (A49) and the gauge control module.
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A49 and VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector terminal No. 38.Fig 8: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal A49 And VSA Modulator-Control Unit 46P Connector Terminal No. 38
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 13.
NO -Repair an open in the wire between the PCM (A49) and the VSA modulator-control unit.
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A49 and SH-AWD control unit connector A (20P) terminal No. 20.Fig 9: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal A49 And SH-AWD Control Unit Connector A (20P) Terminal No. 20
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -
- With ACC: Go to step 14.
- Without ACC: Go to step 15.
NO -Repair an open in the wire between the PCM (A49) and the SH-AWD control unit.
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A49 and ACC unit 20P connector terminal No. 20.Fig 10: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal A49 And ACC Unit 20P Connector Terminal No. 20
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 15.
NO -Repair an open in the wire between the PCM (A49) and the ACC unit.
- Reconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector.
- Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals A48 and A49.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there about 108-132 Ω?
YES -Go to step 17.
NO -Substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control unit (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ), then reconnect PCM connector A. If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original VSA modulator-control unit (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).
- Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector.
- Reconnect SH-AWD control unit connector A (20P).
- Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals A48 and A49.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there about 108-132 Ω?
YES -Go to step 20.
NO -Substitute a known-good SH-AWD control unit (see SH-AWD® CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT ), then reconnect PCM connector A. If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original SH-AWD control unit (see SH-AWD® CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT ).
- Disconnect these connectors:
- Gauge control module connector A (12P) (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ).
- VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).
- Yaw rate-lateral/longitudinal acceleration sensor 4P connector (see YAW RATE-LATERAL/LONGITUDINAL ACCELERATION SENSOR REPLACEMENT ).
- Steering angle sensor 5P connector (see STEERING ANGLE SENSOR REPLACEMENT ).
- SRS unit connector A (39P) (see SRS UNIT REPLACEMENT ).
- TPMS control unit 20P connector (see TPMS CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT ).
- Active damper control unit connector B (14P) (with active damper) (see ACTIVE DAMPER CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT ).
- SH-AWD control unit connector A (20P) (see SH-AWD® CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT ).
- ACC unit 20P connector (with ACC) (see ADAPTIVE CRUISE CONTROL (ACC) UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
- E-pretensioner unit connector B (14P) (with ACC) (see E-PRETENSIONER UNIT REPLACEMENT ).
- AcuraLink control unit connector A (32P) (USA model with AcuraLink) (see ACURALINK CONTROL UNIT (XM RECEIVER) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A48 and body ground.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Repair a short in the wire between the PCM (A48) and the gauge control module, the VSA modulator-control unit, the SRS unit, the TPMS control unit, the yaw rate-lateral/longitudinal acceleration sensor, the steering angle sensor, the SH-AWD control unit, the active damper control unit (with active damper), the AcuraLink control unit (with AcuraLink), the ACC unit (with ACC), the E-pretensioner unit (with ACC), or the DLC.
NO -Go to step 22.
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A49 and body ground.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Repair a short in the wire between the PCM (A49) and the gauge control module, the VSA modulator-control unit, the SRS unit, the TPMS control unit, the yaw rate-lateral/longitudinal acceleration sensor, the steering angle sensor, the SH-AWD control unit, the active damper control unit (with active damper), the AcuraLink control unit (with AcuraLink), the ACC unit (with ACC), the E-pretensioner unit (ACC), or the DLC.
NO -Go to step 23.
- Reconnect all connectors.
- Connect the HDS to the DLC (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).
- Disconnect gauge control module connector A (12P).
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES -Replace the gauge control module (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ).
NO -Go to step 27.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Reconnect gauge control module connector A (12P).
- Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES -Replace the VSA modulator-control unit (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).
NO -Go to step 31.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Reconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector.
- Disconnect SRS unit connector A (39P).
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES -Replace the SRS unit (see SRS UNIT REPLACEMENT ).
NO -Go to step 35.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Reconnect SRS unit connector A (39P).
- Disconnect the TPMS control unit 20P connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES -Replace TPMS control unit (see TPMS CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT ).
NO -Go to step 39.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Reconnect the TPMS control unit 20P connector.
- Disconnect the yaw rate-lateral/longitudinal acceleration sensor 4P connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES -Replace the yaw rate-lateral/longitudinal acceleration sensor (see YAW RATE-LATERAL/LONGITUDINAL ACCELERATION SENSOR REPLACEMENT ).
NO -Go to step 43.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Reconnect the yaw rate-lateral/longitudinal acceleration sensor 4P connector.
- Disconnect the steering angle sensor 5P connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES -Replace the steering angle sensor (see STEERING ANGLE SENSOR REPLACEMENT ).
NO -
- With active damper: Go to step 47.
- Without active damper: Go to step 51.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Reconnect the steering angle sensor 5P connector.
- Disconnect active damper control unit connector B (14P).
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES -Replace the active damper control unit (see ACTIVE DAMPER CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT ).
NO -Go to step 51.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK 0).
- Reconnect the steering angle sensor 5P connector or active damper control unit connector B (14P).
- Disconnect SH-AWD control unit connector A (20P)
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES -Replace the SH-AWD control unit (see SH-AWD® CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT ).
NO -
- With ACC: Go to step 55.
- Without ACC: Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see PCM UPDATE ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM ), then recheck. If the HDS identifies the vehicle with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM (see PCM REPLACEMENT ).
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Reconnect SH-AWD control unit connector A (20P).
- Disconnect the ACC unit 20P connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES -Replace the ACC unit (see ADAPTIVE CRUISE CONTROL (ACC) UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
NO -Go to step 59.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Reconnect the ACC unit 20P connector.
- Disconnect E-pretensioner unit connector B (14P).
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES -Replace the E-pretensioner unit (see E-PRETENSIONER UNIT REPLACEMENT ).
NO -
- With AcuraLink: Go to step 63.
- Without AcuraLink: Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see PCM UPDATE ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM ), then recheck. If the HDS identifies the vehicle with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM (see PCM REPLACEMENT ).
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Reconnect E-pretensioner unit connector B (14P).
- Disconnect AcuraLink control unit connector A (32P).
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES -Replace the AcuraLink control unit (see ACURALINK CONTROL UNIT (XM RECEIVER) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
NO -Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see PCM UPDATE ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM ), then recheck. If the HDS identifies the vehicle with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM (see PCM REPLACEMENT ).