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Power Window Master Switch Input Test

NOTE: Before testing, troubleshoot the multiplex integrated control unit first, using B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A )
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode, open and close the driver's door, then remove the driver's door panel (see FRONT DOOR PANEL REMOVAL/INSTALLATION )
  2. Disconnect the door multiplex control unit 37P connector (A) from the power window master switch (B)
    Fig 1: Identifying Power Window Master Switch Connector Terminals
    G05989006Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  3. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact
    • If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary and recheck the system
    • If the terminals look OK, go to step 4
  4. Reconnect the driver's door harness to driver's door subharness
  5. With the door multiplex control unit 37P connector still disconnected from the power window master switch, do these input tests at the connector
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system
    • If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 6
    TEST CONDITION CAVITY CHART

    Cavity Wire Test condition Test Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained
    12 YEL Turn the ignition switch ON (II), or power mode ON connect terminals No 25 and No 24 (or No 12), and terminals No 12 (or No 24) and No 37 with jumper wires Check driver's power window motor operation The driver's power window should open (or close)
    • Faulty driver's power window motor
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    24 GRN
    23 GRN Turn the ignition switch ON (II), or power mode ON connect terminals No 25 and No 36 (or No 23), and terminals No 23 (or No 36) and No 37 with jumper wires Check left rear power window motor operation The left rear power window should open (or close)
    • Poor ground (G601(1) or G603(2)) or open in ground wire
    • Faulty left rear power window switch
    • Faulty left rear power window motor
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    36 PUR
    21 LT BlU Turn the ignition switch ON (II), or power mode ON connect terminals No 25 and No 34 (or No 21), and terminals No 21 (or No 34) and No 37 with jumper wires Check right rear power window motor operation The right rear power window should open (or close)
    • Faulty passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box
    • Poor ground (G651) or open in ground wire
    • Faulty right rear power window switch
    • Faulty right rear power window motor
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    34 RED
    26 YEL Turn the ignition switch ON (II), or power mode ON connect terminals No 25 and No 26 with a jumper wire Check left and right rear power window switch lights The left and right rear power window switch lights should come on
    • Faulty LED
    • Blown No 24 (20 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
    • Poor ground (G601(1) or G603(2), G651) or open in ground wire
    • Faulty left or right rear power window switch
    • A short to ground in the wire
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    (1) Without SH-AWD and navigation system
    (2) With SH-AWD and navigation system
    TEST CONDITION CAVITY CHART

    Cavity Wire Test condition Test Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained
    27 PNK Disconnect the front passenger's power window switch 37P connector Check for continuity between power window master switch terminal No 27 and front passenger's power window switch 37P connector terminal No 29 There should be continuity An open in the UART wire
    Check for continuity to ground There should be no continuity A short to ground in the wire
    33 BLU Disconnect driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector P (20P) Check for continuity between power window master switch terminal No 33 and driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector P (20P) terminal No 5 There should be continuity An open in the B-CAN wire
    Check for continuity to ground There should be no continuity A short to ground in the wire
    35 PNK Disconnect driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector P (20P) Check for continuity between power window master switch terminal No 35 and driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector P (20P) terminal No 6 There should be continuity An open in the B-CAN wire
    Check for continuity to ground There should be no continuity A short to ground in the wire
  6. Reconnect the door multiplex control unit connector to the power window master switch, and do these input tests at the following connector
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system
    • If all the input tests prove OK, the door multiplex control unit is faulty, replace the power window master switch (see Power Window Master Switch Replacement )
    NOTE: If you replace the power window master switch, reset the power window control unit (see RESETTING THE POWER WINDOW CONTROL UNIT )
    TEST CONDITION CAVITY CHART

    Cavity Wire Test condition Test Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained
    13 WHT Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground There should be battery voltage
    • Blown No 15 (10 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box
    • Faulty driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    14 LT GRN Ignition switch ON (II), or power mode ON Measure the voltage to ground There should be battery voltage
    • Blown No 16 (7 5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
    • Faulty driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    25 WHT Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground There should be battery voltage
    • Blown No 24 (20 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
    • Faulty driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    32 BLK In all ignition switch positions or all power modes Measure the voltage to ground There should be less than 0 2V
    • Poor ground(G401) or an open in ground wire
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    37 BLK In all ignition switch positions or all power modes Measure the voltage to ground There should be less than 0 2V
    • Poor ground (G402) or an open in ground wire
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    3 BRN Ignition switch ON (II), or power mode ON Measure the voltage to ground There should be battery voltage
    • Faulty power window master switch
    • A short to ground in the wire
    20 BLU Ignition switch ON (II), or power mode ON and driver's power window moving up or down Measure the voltage between terminals No 20 and No 37 An analog meter should alternate between 0 V and about 5 V (a digital voltmeter should read about 2 5V while the window moves)
    • Faulty power window master switch
    • Faulty driver's power window motor
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    • A short to ground in the wire
    22 RED Ignition switch ON (II), or power ON and driver's power window moving up or down Measure the voltage between the terminals No 22 and No 37 An analog meter should alternate between 0 V and about 5 V (a digital voltmeter should read about 2 5V while the window moves)
    • Faulty power window master switch
    • Faulty driver's power window motor
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    • A short to ground in the wire