A/T Model
Follow this procedure if the engine vibrates excessively when idling
- Remove the engine compartment covers (see ENGINE COMPARTMENT COVER REPLACEMENT ).
- Start the engine, and let it idle
- Raise the engine speed from idling to 2,000 rpm
- Check the MOUNT CTRL SOL in the PGM-FI DATA LIST with the Honda Diagnostic System (HDS)
Is ON indicated at idling and OFF indicated at 2,000 rpm?
YES -Go to step 5
NO -Update the powertrain control module (PCM) if it does not have the latest software (see ECM/PCM UPDATE ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck If the engine mount control system works properly, and the PCM was updated, the troubleshooting is complete If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT )
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode
- Disconnect the engine mount control solenoid valve 2P connector from the engine mount control solenoid valve
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode
- Measure the voltage between engine mount control solenoid valve 2P connector terminal No 2 and body groundFig 1: Measuring Voltage Between Engine Mount Control Solenoid Valve 2P Connector Terminal No 2 And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -Go to step 9
NO -Repair open in the wire between engine mount control solenoid valve 2P connector terminal No 2 and No 13 (15 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
- Start the engine, and let it idle
- Measure the voltage between engine mount control solenoid valve 2P connector terminals No 1 and No 2, with the engine at idleFig 2: Measuring Voltage Between Engine Mount Control Solenoid Valve 2P Connector Terminals No 1 And No 2
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -Go to step 11
NO -Repair open in the wire between PCM terminal A12 and engine mount control solenoid valve 2P connector terminal No 1 If the wire is OK, update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see ECM/PCM UPDATE ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), and recheck If the engine mount control system works properly, and the PCM was updated, the troubleshooting is complete If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT )
- Raise the engine speed above 2,000 rpm
- Measure the voltage between engine mount control solenoid valve 2P connector terminals No 1 and No 2Fig 3: Measuring Voltage Between Engine Mount Control Solenoid Valve 2P Connector Terminals No 1 And No 2
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -Repair short to body ground in the wire between PCM terminal A12 and the engine mount control solenoid valve If the wire is OK, update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see ECM/PCM UPDATE ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), and recheck If the engine mount control system works properly, and the PCM was updated, the troubleshooting is complete If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT )
NO -Reconnect the engine mount control solenoid valve 2P connector, then go to step 13
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode
- Disconnect the vacuum hose (A) from the engine mount control solenoid valve (B), and connect a vacuum pump/gauge, 0-30 in Hg, to the hose Apply about 20 in Hg of vacuum, and wait for 20 seconds
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Do both engine mounts hold vacuum?
YES -Reconnect the vacuum hose, then go to step 17
NO -Reconnect the vacuum hose, then go to step 15
- Disconnect the vacuum hose (A) from the three way valve, and connect a vacuum pump/gauge, 0-30 in Hg, to the hose Apply about 20 in Hg of vacuum, and wait for 20 seconds
Does the front engine mount hold vacuum?
YES -Go to step 16
NO -The vacuum hose or the front engine mount has a vacuum leak Repair as needed
- Disconnect the vacuum hose (A) from the three way valve, and connect a vacuum pump/gauge, 0-30 in Hg, to the hose Apply about 20 in Hg of vacuum, and wait for 20 seconds
Does the rear engine mount hold vacuum?
YES -Repair the vacuum hose (B) between the engine mount control solenoid valve and the three way valve
NO -The vacuum hose or the rear engine mount has a vacuum leak Repair as needed
- Disconnect the vacuum hose (A) from the three way valve Block the open port, then connect the vacuum pump to the vacuum hose
- Start the engine and let it idle, then apply vacuum to the mount
Is there a noticeable change in idle smoothness with and without vacuum applied?
YES -Reconnect the vacuum hose to the three way valve, then go to step 19
NO -Replace the front engine mount (see FRONT ENGINE MOUNT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION )
- Disconnect the vacuum hose (A) from the three way valve Block the open port, then connect the vacuum pump to the vacuum hose
Is there a noticeable change in idle smoothness with and without vacuum applied?
YES -Reconnect the vacuum hose to the three way valve, then go to step 20
NO -Replace the rear engine mount (see REAR ENGINE MOUNT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION )
- Disconnect the vacuum hose (A) from the engine mount control solenoid valve, then connect a vacuum pump/gauge to the engine mount control solenoid valve.
Is there manifold vacuum at idle, and a decrease in manifold vacuum when you raise the engine speed above 2,000 rpm?
YES -The system is OK
NO -Repair the vacuum hose (C) between the intake manifold and the engine mount control solenoid. If the vacuum hose is OK, replace the engine mount control solenoid valve