DTC P0627: Fuel Pump Control Module System Malfunction
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode
- Clear the DTC with the HDS
- Turn the ignition switch to START (III)NOTE: This vehicle has an auto control mode starting system 11 keeps the starter motor running after the ignition switch or the engine start/stop button is released for 15 seconds, or until the engine starts
- Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS
Is DTC P0627 indicated?
YES -Go to step 5
NO -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the fuel pump control module, PGM-FI main relay 2, the fuel tank unit, and the PCM
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode
- Check the No 2 FUEL PUMP (20 A) fuse in under-dash fuse/relay box
Is the fuse OK?
YES -Go to step 7
NO -Repair short in the wire between PGM-FI main relay 2 and the No 9 FUEL PUMP (20 A) fuse Also replace the No 9 FUEL PUMP (20 A) fuse, then go to step 76
- Disconnect the fuel pump control module 10P connector (see FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT )
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode, and measure the voltage between fuel pump control module 10P connector terminals No 3 and No 8 within 2 seconds
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Is there battery voltage?
YES -Go to step 30
NO -Go to step 9
- Check for continuity between fuel pump control module 10P connector terminal No 8 and body groundFig 2: Checking Continuity Between Fuel Pump Control Module 10P Connector Terminal No 8 And Body Ground
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Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 10
NO -Repair open in the wire between the fuel pump control module (GND line) and G602, then go to step 76
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode
- Remove the driver's dashboard undercover (see DRIVER'S DASHBOARD UNDERCOVER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ), then remove PGM-FI main relay 2 (A) from the under-dash fuse/relay box
- Test PGM-FI main relay 2 (see
POWER RELAY TEST
)
Is PGM-FI main relay 2 OK?
YES -Go to step 13
NO -Replace PGM-FI main relay 2, then go to step 76
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode
- Measure the voltage between PGM-FI main relay 2 4P connector terminal No 4 and body ground
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Is there battery voltage?
YES -Go to step 21
NO -Go to step 15
- Remove PGM-FI main relay 1 (A) and ETCS control relay (B) from the under-hood fuse/relay box
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS
- Disconnect the engine wire harness 13P connector (C101)
- Disconnect the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector F (33P)
- Connect PGM-FI main relay 1 4P connector terminal No 2 to body ground with a jumper wire
- Check for continuity between driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector F (33P) terminal No 31 and body groundFig 7: Checking Continuity Between Driver's Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Connector F (33P) Terminal No 31 And Body Ground
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Is there continuity?
YES -Replace the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box (see DRIVER'S UNDER-DASH FUSE/RELAY BOX (MICU) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ), then go to step 76
NO -
- Repair open in the wire between the under-hood fuse/relay box and the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box, then go to step 76
- If the wire is OK, replace the under-hood fuse/relay box (see REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ), then go to step 76
- Measure the voltage between PGM-FI main relay 2 4P connector terminal No 2 and body ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -Go to step 22
NO -Replace the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box (see DRIVER'S UNDER-DASH FUSE/RELAY BOX (MICU) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ), then go to step 76
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode
- Connect PGM-FI main relay 2 4P connector terminals No 1 and No 2 with a jumper wire
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode, and measure the voltage between fuel pump control module 10P connector terminal No 3 and body groundFig 10: Measuring Voltage Between Fuel Pump Control Module 10P Connector Terminal No 3 And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -Go to step 25
NO -
- Repair open in the wire between the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box and the fuel pump control module, then go to step 76
- If needed, replace the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box (see DRIVER'S UNDER-DASH FUSE/RELAY BOX (MICU) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ), then go to step 76
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS
- Disconnect PCM connector A (49P)
- Connect PGM-FI main relay 2 4P connector terminal No 3 to body ground with a jumper wire
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A11 and body ground
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Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 81
NO -Repair open in the wire between the PCM (AID and PGM-FI main relay 2, then go to step 76
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode
- Reconnect the fuel pump control module 10P connector (see FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT )
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode
- Clear the DTC with the HDS
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode, and check for sound from the fuel pump within 2 seconds
Does the fuel pump operate?
YES -Go to step 36
NO -Go to step 56
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode
- Disconnect the fuel pump control module 10P connector
- Check for continuity between fuel pump control module 10P connector terminal No 4 and body groundFig 13: Checking Continuity Between Fuel Pump Control Module 10P Connector Terminal No 4 And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 39
NO -Go to step 42
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS
- Disconnect PCM connector A (49P)
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A42 and body ground
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Is there continuity?
YES -Repair short in the wire between the PCM (A42) and the fuel pump control module, then go to step 76
NO -Go to step 81
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS
- Disconnect PCM connector A (49P)
- Connect fuel pump control module 10P connector terminal No 4 to body ground with a jumper wire
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A42 and body ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 46
NO -Repair open in the wire between the PCM (A42) and the fuel pump control module, then go to step 76
- Remove the jumper wire from the fuel pump control module 10P connector
- Reconnect the fuel pump control module 10P connector and PCM connector A (49P)
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode
- Measure the voltage between fuel pump control module 10P connector terminal No 4 and body groundFig 17: Measuring Voltage Between Fuel Pump Control Module 10P Connector Terminal No 4 And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there about 8 V or more?
YES -Go to step 50
NO -Replace the fuel pump control module (see FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ), then go to step 75
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode
- Remove the rear seat cushion (see REAR SEAT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION )
- Remove the access panel from the left side of the floor (see REMOVAL (WITH SH-AWD) )
- Disconnect the fuel tank unit 4P connector
- Disconnect the fuel pump control module 10P connector
- Check for continuity between fuel pump control module 10P connector terminal No 7 and body groundFig 18: Checking Continuity Between Fuel Pump Control Module 10P Connector Terminal No 7 And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Repair short in the wire between the fuel pump control module (FP-line) and the fuel tank unit, then go to step 76
NO -Substitute a known-good fuel pump control module (see FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ), then go to step 75 and recheck If DTC P0627 is not indicated, replace the original fuel pump control module (see FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ), then go to step 76 If DTC P0627 is indicated, go to step 81
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode
- Disconnect the fuel pump control module 10P connector (see FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT )
- Check for continuity between fuel pump control module 10P connector terminal No 5 and body groundFig 19: Checking Continuity Between Fuel Pump Control Module 10P Connector Terminal No 5 And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 59
NO -Go to step 62
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS
- Disconnect PCM connector A (49P)
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A43 and body ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Repair short in the wire between the PCM (A43) and the fuel pump control module, then go to step 76
NO -Go to step 81
- Reconnect the fuel pump control module 10P connector
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode, and measure the voltage between fuel pump control module 10P connector terminal No 5 and body ground within 2 secondsFig 21: Measuring Voltage Between Fuel Pump Control Module 10P Connector Terminal No 5 And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -Go to step 64
NO -Replace the fuel pump control module (see FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ), then go to step 76
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode
- Remove the rear seat cushion (see REAR SEAT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION )
- Remove the access panel from left side of the floor (see REMOVAL (WITH SH-AWD) )
- Disconnect the fuel tank unit 4P connector
- Disconnect the fuel pump control module 10P connector (see FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT )
- Connect between fuel tank unit 4P connector terminal No 2 to body ground with a jumper wire
- Check for continuity between fuel pump control module 10P connector terminal No 6 and body groundFig 23: Checking Continuity Between Fuel Pump Control Module 10P Connector Terminal No 6 And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 71
NO -Repair open in the wire between the fuel pump control module (FP+ line) and the fuel tank unit, then go to step 76
- Connect fuel tank unit 4P connector terminal No 4 to body ground with a jumper wire
- Check for continuity between fuel pump control module 10P connector terminal No 7 and body groundFig 25: Checking Continuity Between Fuel Pump Control Module 10P Connector Terminal No 7 And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 73
NO -Repair open in the wire between the fuel pump control module (FP-line) and the fuel tank unit, then go to step 76
- Remove the jumper wire from fuel tank unit 4P connector terminal No 4, and reconnect the fuel pump control module 10P connector
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode, and measure the voltage between fuel tank unit 4P connector terminal No 2 and body ground within 2 seconds
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -Replace the fuel pump (see FUEL PUMP/FUEL GAUGE SENDING UNIT REPLACEMENT ), then go to step 75
NO -Substitute a known-good fuel pump control module (see FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ), then go to step 75 and recheck If DTC P0627 is not indicated, replace the original fuel pump control module (see FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ), then go to step 75 If DTC P0627 is indicated, go to step 81
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode
- Reconnect all connectors
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode
- Reset the PCM with the HDS
- Do the PCM idle learn procedure (see PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE )
- Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS
Is DTC P0627 indicated?
YES -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the fuel pump control module, PGM-FI main relay 2, the fuel tank unit, and the PCM, then go to step 1
NO -Troubleshooting is complete If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting
- Reconnect all connectors
- Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see ECM/PCM UPDATE ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM )
- Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS
Is DTC P0627 indicated?
YES -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the fuel pump control module, PGM-FI main relay 2, the fuel tank unit, and the PCM If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1
NO -If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT ) If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting