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DTC P0627: Fuel Pump Control Module System Malfunction

NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION )
  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode
  2. Clear the DTC with the HDS
  3. Turn the ignition switch to START (III)
    NOTE: This vehicle has an auto control mode starting system 11 keeps the starter motor running after the ignition switch or the engine start/stop button is released for 15 seconds, or until the engine starts
  4. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS

    Is DTC P0627 indicated? 

    YES  -Go to step 5

    NO  -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the fuel pump control module, PGM-FI main relay 2, the fuel tank unit, and the PCM

  5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode
  6. Check the No 2 FUEL PUMP (20 A) fuse in under-dash fuse/relay box

    Is the fuse OK? 

    YES  -Go to step 7

    NO  -Repair short in the wire between PGM-FI main relay 2 and the No 9 FUEL PUMP (20 A) fuse Also replace the No 9 FUEL PUMP (20 A) fuse, then go to step  76

  7. Disconnect the fuel pump control module 10P connector (see FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT )
  8. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode, and measure the voltage between fuel pump control module 10P connector terminals No 3 and No 8 within 2 seconds
    Fig 1: Measuring Voltage Between Fuel Pump Control Module 10P Connector Terminals No 3 And No 8
    G05990308Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  -Go to step  30

    NO  -Go to step 9

  9. Check for continuity between fuel pump control module 10P connector terminal No 8 and body ground
    Fig 2: Checking Continuity Between Fuel Pump Control Module 10P Connector Terminal No 8 And Body Ground
    G05990309Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Go to step 10

    NO  -Repair open in the wire between the fuel pump control module (GND line) and G602, then go to step  76

  10. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode
  11. Remove the driver's dashboard undercover (see DRIVER'S DASHBOARD UNDERCOVER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ), then remove PGM-FI main relay 2 (A) from the under-dash fuse/relay box
    Fig 3: Identifying PGM-FI Main Relay
    G05990310Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  12. Test PGM-FI main relay 2 (see POWER RELAY TEST )

    Is PGM-FI main relay 2 OK? 

    YES  -Go to step 13

    NO  -Replace PGM-FI main relay 2, then go to step  76

  13. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode
  14. Measure the voltage between PGM-FI main relay 2 4P connector terminal No 4 and body ground
    Fig 4: Measuring Voltage Between PGM-FI Main Relay 2 4P Connector Terminal No 4 And Body Ground
    G05990311Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  -Go to step 21

    NO  -Go to step 15

  15. Remove PGM-FI main relay 1 (A) and ETCS control relay (B) from the under-hood fuse/relay box
    Fig 5: Identifying PGM-FI Main Relay 1 And ETCS Control Relay
    G05990312Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  16. Jump the SCS line with the HDS
  17. Disconnect the engine wire harness 13P connector (C101)
  18. Disconnect the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector F (33P)
  19. Connect PGM-FI main relay 1 4P connector terminal No 2 to body ground with a jumper wire
    Fig 6: Connecting PGM-FI Main Relay 1 4P Connector Terminal No 2 To Body Ground
    G05990313Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  20. Check for continuity between driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector F (33P) terminal No 31 and body ground
    Fig 7: Checking Continuity Between Driver's Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Connector F (33P) Terminal No 31 And Body Ground
    G05990314Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Replace the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box (see DRIVER'S UNDER-DASH FUSE/RELAY BOX (MICU) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ), then go to step  76

    NO  -

    • Repair open in the wire between the under-hood fuse/relay box and the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box, then go to step  76
    • If the wire is OK, replace the under-hood fuse/relay box (see REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ), then go to step  76
  21. Measure the voltage between PGM-FI main relay 2 4P connector terminal No 2 and body ground
    Fig 8: Measuring Voltage Between PGM-FI Main Relay 2 4P Connector Terminal No 2 And Body Ground
    G05990315Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  -Go to step 22

    NO  -Replace the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box (see DRIVER'S UNDER-DASH FUSE/RELAY BOX (MICU) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ), then go to step  76

  22. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode
  23. Connect PGM-FI main relay 2 4P connector terminals No 1 and No 2 with a jumper wire
    Fig 9: Connecting PGM-FI Main Relay 2 4P Connector Terminals No 1 And No 2 With Jumper Wire
    G05990316Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  24. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode, and measure the voltage between fuel pump control module 10P connector terminal No 3 and body ground
    Fig 10: Measuring Voltage Between Fuel Pump Control Module 10P Connector Terminal No 3 And Body Ground
    G05990317Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  -Go to step 25

    NO  -

  25. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode
  26. Jump the SCS line with the HDS
  27. Disconnect PCM connector A (49P)
  28. Connect PGM-FI main relay 2 4P connector terminal No 3 to body ground with a jumper wire
    Fig 11: Connecting PGM-FI Main Relay 2 4P Connector Terminal No 3 To Body Ground
    G05990318Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  29. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A11 and body ground
    Fig 12: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal And Body Ground
    G05990319Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Go to step  81

    NO  -Repair open in the wire between the PCM (AID and PGM-FI main relay 2, then go to step  76

  30. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode
  31. Reconnect the fuel pump control module 10P connector (see FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT )
  32. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode
  33. Clear the DTC with the HDS
  34. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode
  35. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode, and check for sound from the fuel pump within 2 seconds

    Does the fuel pump operate? 

    YES  -Go to step 36

    NO  -Go to step  56

  36. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode
  37. Disconnect the fuel pump control module 10P connector
  38. Check for continuity between fuel pump control module 10P connector terminal No 4 and body ground
    Fig 13: Checking Continuity Between Fuel Pump Control Module 10P Connector Terminal No 4 And Body Ground
    G05990320Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Go to step 39

    NO  -Go to step  42

  39. Jump the SCS line with the HDS
  40. Disconnect PCM connector A (49P)
  41. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A42 and body ground
    Fig 14: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal A42 And Body Ground
    G05990321Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Repair short in the wire between the PCM (A42) and the fuel pump control module, then go to step  76

    NO  -Go to step  81

  42. Jump the SCS line with the HDS
  43. Disconnect PCM connector A (49P)
  44. Connect fuel pump control module 10P connector terminal No 4 to body ground with a jumper wire
    Fig 15: Connecting Fuel Pump Control Module 10P Connector Terminal No 4 To Body Ground With Jumper Wire
    G05990322Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  45. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A42 and body ground
    Fig 16: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal A42 And Body Ground
    G05990323Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Go to step 46

    NO  -Repair open in the wire between the PCM (A42) and the fuel pump control module, then go to step  76

  46. Remove the jumper wire from the fuel pump control module 10P connector
  47. Reconnect the fuel pump control module 10P connector and PCM connector A (49P)
  48. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode
  49. Measure the voltage between fuel pump control module 10P connector terminal No 4 and body ground
    Fig 17: Measuring Voltage Between Fuel Pump Control Module 10P Connector Terminal No 4 And Body Ground
    G05990324Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there about 8 V or more? 

    YES  -Go to step 50

    NO  -Replace the fuel pump control module (see FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ), then go to step  75

  50. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode
  51. Remove the rear seat cushion (see REAR SEAT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION )
  52. Remove the access panel from the left side of the floor (see REMOVAL (WITH SH-AWD) )
  53. Disconnect the fuel tank unit 4P connector
  54. Disconnect the fuel pump control module 10P connector
  55. Check for continuity between fuel pump control module 10P connector terminal No 7 and body ground
    Fig 18: Checking Continuity Between Fuel Pump Control Module 10P Connector Terminal No 7 And Body Ground
    G05990325Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Repair short in the wire between the fuel pump control module (FP-line) and the fuel tank unit, then go to step  76

    NO  -Substitute a known-good fuel pump control module (see FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ), then go to step  75 and recheck If DTC P0627 is not indicated, replace the original fuel pump control module (see FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ), then go to step  76 If DTC P0627 is indicated, go to step  81

  56. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode
  57. Disconnect the fuel pump control module 10P connector (see FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT )
  58. Check for continuity between fuel pump control module 10P connector terminal No 5 and body ground
    Fig 19: Checking Continuity Between Fuel Pump Control Module 10P Connector Terminal No 5 And Body Ground
    G05990326Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Go to step 59

    NO  -Go to step  62

  59. Jump the SCS line with the HDS
  60. Disconnect PCM connector A (49P)
  61. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A43 and body ground
    Fig 20: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal A43 And Body Ground
    G05990327Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Repair short in the wire between the PCM (A43) and the fuel pump control module, then go to step  76

    NO  -Go to step  81

  62. Reconnect the fuel pump control module 10P connector
  63. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode, and measure the voltage between fuel pump control module 10P connector terminal No 5 and body ground within 2 seconds
    Fig 21: Measuring Voltage Between Fuel Pump Control Module 10P Connector Terminal No 5 And Body Ground
    G05990328Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  -Go to step 64

    NO  -Replace the fuel pump control module (see FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ), then go to step  76

  64. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode
  65. Remove the rear seat cushion (see REAR SEAT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION )
  66. Remove the access panel from left side of the floor (see REMOVAL (WITH SH-AWD) )
  67. Disconnect the fuel tank unit 4P connector
  68. Disconnect the fuel pump control module 10P connector (see FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT )
  69. Connect between fuel tank unit 4P connector terminal No 2 to body ground with a jumper wire
    Fig 22: Connecting Between Fuel Tank Unit 4P Connector Terminal No 2 To Body Ground With Jumper Wire
    G05990329Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  70. Check for continuity between fuel pump control module 10P connector terminal No 6 and body ground
    Fig 23: Checking Continuity Between Fuel Pump Control Module 10P Connector Terminal No 6 And Body Ground
    G05990330Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Go to step 71

    NO  -Repair open in the wire between the fuel pump control module (FP+ line) and the fuel tank unit, then go to step  76

  71. Connect fuel tank unit 4P connector terminal No 4 to body ground with a jumper wire
    Fig 24: Connecting Fuel Tank Unit 4P Connector Terminal No 4 To Body Ground With Jumper Wire
    G05990331Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  72. Check for continuity between fuel pump control module 10P connector terminal No 7 and body ground
    Fig 25: Checking Continuity Between Fuel Pump Control Module 10P Connector Terminal No 7 And Body Ground
    G05990332Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Go to step 73

    NO  -Repair open in the wire between the fuel pump control module (FP-line) and the fuel tank unit, then go to step  76

  73. Remove the jumper wire from fuel tank unit 4P connector terminal No 4, and reconnect the fuel pump control module 10P connector
  74. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode, and measure the voltage between fuel tank unit 4P connector terminal No 2 and body ground within 2 seconds
    Fig 26: Measuring Voltage Between Fuel Tank Unit 4P Connector Terminal No 2 And Body Ground
    G05990333Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  -Replace the fuel pump (see FUEL PUMP/FUEL GAUGE SENDING UNIT REPLACEMENT ), then go to step 75

    NO  -Substitute a known-good fuel pump control module (see FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ), then go to step 75 and recheck If DTC P0627 is not indicated, replace the original fuel pump control module (see FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ), then go to step 75 If DTC P0627 is indicated, go to step  81

  75. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode
  76. Reconnect all connectors
  77. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode
  78. Reset the PCM with the HDS
  79. Do the PCM idle learn procedure (see PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE )
  80. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS

    Is DTC P0627 indicated? 

    YES  -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the fuel pump control module, PGM-FI main relay 2, the fuel tank unit, and the PCM, then go to step  1

    NO  -Troubleshooting is complete If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting

  81. Reconnect all connectors
  82. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see ECM/PCM UPDATE ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM )
  83. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS

    Is DTC P0627 indicated? 

    YES  -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the fuel pump control module, PGM-FI main relay 2, the fuel tank unit, and the PCM If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck If the PCM was substituted, go to step  1

    NO  -If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT ) If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting