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F-CAN Circuit Troubleshooting

  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
  2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  3. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector A (49P).
  4. Measure the resistance between ECM/PCM connector terminals A48 and A49, then compare your reading to the model/trim level listed below.

    Vehicles without SH-AWD: 

    TERMINAL RESISTANCE REFERENCE CHART

    Other Systems Resistance
    Navigation and keyless access system (USA model) About 79-96 Ω
    Navigation and keyless access system (Canada model) About 82-100 Ω
    Keyless access system About 85-103 Ω
    Without the above systems About 88-107 Ω

    Vehicles with SH-AWD: 

    TERMINAL RESISTANCE REFERENCE CHART

    Other Systems Resistance
    Navigation and keyless access system (USA model) About 74-90 Ω
    Navigation and keyless access system (Canada model) About 76-93 Ω
    Without the above systems About 88-107 Ω
    Fig 1: Measuring Resistance Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminals A48 And A49
    G06679677Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is the value of resistance OK? 

    YES  -Go to step  47.

    NO  -Go to step 5.

  5. Disconnect these connectors:
  6. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminals A48 and A49.
    Fig 2: Checking Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminals A48 And A49
    G06679678Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Repair short in the wires between ECM/PCM connector terminals A48 and A49.

    NO  -Go to step 7.

  7. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminals A48 and gauge control module 32P connector terminal No. 10.
    Fig 3: Checking Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminals A48 And Gauge Control Module 32P Connector Terminal No. 10
    G06679679Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Go to step 8.

    NO  -Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A48) and the gauge control module.

  8. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminals A48 and VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminal No. 12.
    Fig 4: Checking Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminals A48 And VSA Modulator-Control Unit 47P Connector Terminal No. 12
    G06679680Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Go to step 9.

    NO  -Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A48) and the VSA modulator-control unit.

  9. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminals A48 and EPS control unit connector D (28P) terminal No. 1.
    Fig 5: Checking Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminals A48 And EPS Control Unit Connector D (28P) Terminal No. 1
    G06679681Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -

    • With SH-AWD: Go to step 10.
    • Without SH-AWD: Go to step  11.

    NO  -Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A48) and the EPS control unit.

  10. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminals A48 and SH-AWD control unit connector A (20P) terminal No. 10.
    Fig 6: Checking Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminals A48 And SH-AWD Control Unit Connector A (20P) Terminal No. 10
    G06679682Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Go to step 11.

    NO  -Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A48) and the SH-AWD control unit.

  11. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminals A49 and gauge control module 32P connector terminal No. 9.
    Fig 7: Checking Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminals A49 And Gauge Control Module 32P Connector Terminal No. 9
    G06679683Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Go to step 12.

    NO  -Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A49) and the gauge control module.

  12. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminals A49 and VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminal No. 13.
    Fig 8: Checking Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminals A49 And Vsa Modulator-Control Unit 47P Connector Terminal No. 13
    G06679684Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Go to step 13.

    NO  -Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A49) and the VSA modulator-control unit.

  13. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminals A49 and EPS control unit connector D (28P) terminal No. 15.
    Fig 9: Checking Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminals A49 And EPS Control Unit Connector D (28P) Terminal No. 15
    G06679685Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -

    • With SH-AWD: Go to step 14.
    • Without SH-AWD: Go to step  15.

    NO  -Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A49) and the EPS control unit.

  14. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminals A49 and SH-AWD control unit connector A (20P) terminal No. 20.
    Fig 10: Checking Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminals A49 And SH-AWD Control Unit Connector A (20P) Terminal No. 20
    G06679686Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Go to step 15.

    NO  -Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A49) and the SH-AWD control unit.

  15. Reconnect the gauge control module 32P connector.
  16. Measure the resistance between ECM/PCM connector terminals A48 and A49.
    Fig 11: Measuring Resistance Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminals A48 And A49
    G06679687Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there about 2.34-2.86 kΩ? 

    YES  -Go to step 17.

    NO  -Substitute a known-good gauge control module (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ), and reconnect ECM/PCM connector A (49P). If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original gauge control module (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ).

  17. Disconnect the gauge control module 32P connector.
  18. Reconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector.
  19. Measure the resistance between ECM/PCM connector terminals A48 and A49.
    Fig 12: Measuring Resistance Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminals A48 And A49
    G06679688Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there about 108-132 Ω? 

    YES  -Go to step 20.

    NO  -Substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control unit (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ), and reconnect ECM/PCM connector A (49P). If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original VSA modulator-control unit (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).

  20. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector.
  21. Reconnect EPS control unit connector D (28P).
  22. Measure the resistance between ECM/PCM connector terminals A48 and A49.
    Fig 13: Measuring Resistance Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminals A48 And A49
    G06679689Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there about 2,34-2.86 kΩ? 

    YES  -

    • With SH-AWD system: Go to step 23.
    • Without SH-AWD system: Disconnect EPS control unit connector D (28P), then go to step  27.

    NO  -Substitute a known-good EPS control unit (see EPS CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ), and reconnect ECM/PCM connector A (49P). If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original EPS control unit (see EPS CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).

  23. Disconnect EPS control unit connector D (28P).
  24. Reconnect SH-AWD control unit connector A (20P).
  25. Measure the resistance between ECM/PCM connector terminals A48 and A49.
    Fig 14: Measuring Resistance Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminals A48 And A49
    G06679690Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there about 2.34-2.86 kΩ? 

    YES  -Go to step 26.

    NO  -Substitute a known-good SH-AWD control unit (see SH-AWD CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT ), and reconnect ECM/PCM connector A (49P). If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original SH-AWD control unit (see SH-AWD CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT ).

  26. Reconnect SH-AWD control unit connector A (20P).
  27. Reconnect the yaw rate-lateral/longitudinal acceleration sensor 5P connector (with SH-AWD) or the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor 5P connector (without SH-AWD).
  28. Measure the resistance between ECM/PCM connector terminals A48 and A49.
    Fig 15: Measuring Resistance Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminals A48 And A49
    G06679691Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there about 2.34-2.86 kΩ? 

    YES  -

    • With SH-AWD system: Go to step 29,
    • Without SH-AWD system: Disconnect the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor, then go to step  33.

    NO  -Substitute a known-good yaw rate-lateral/longitudinal acceleration sensor (with SH-AWD) (see YAW RATE-LATERAL/LONGITUDINAL ACCELERATION SENSOR REPLACEMENT ) or yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor (without SH-AWD) (see YAW RATE-LATERAL ACCELERATION SENSOR REPLACEMENT ), and reconnect ECM/PCM connector A (49P). If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original yaw rate-lateral/longitudinal acceleration sensor (with SH-AWD) (see YAW RATE-LATERAL/LONGITUDINAL ACCELERATION SENSOR REPLACEMENT ) or yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor (without SH-AWD) (see YAW RATE-LATERAL ACCELERATION SENSOR REPLACEMENT ).

  29. Disconnect the yaw rate-lateral/longitudinal acceleration sensor 5P connector.
  30. Reconnect the steering angle sensor 5P connector.
  31. Measure the resistance between ECM/PCM connector terminals A48 and A49.
    Fig 16: Measuring Resistance Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminals A48 And A49
    G06679692Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there about 2.34-2.86 kΩ? 

    YES  -Go to step 32.

    NO  -Substitute a known-good steering angle sensor (see STEERING ANGLE SENSOR REPLACEMENT ), and reconnect ECM/PCM connector A (49P). If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original steering angle sensor (see STEERING ANGLE SENSOR REPLACEMENT ).

  32. Disconnect the steering angle sensor 5P connector.
  33. Reconnect SRS unit connector A (39P).
  34. Measure the resistance between ECM/PCM connector terminals A48 and A49.
    Fig 17: Measuring Resistance Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminals A48 And A49
    G06679693Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there about 2.34-2.86 kΩ? 

    YES  -Go to step 35.

    NO  -Substitute a known-good SRS unit (see SRS UNIT REPLACEMENT ), and reconnect ECM/PCM connector A (49P). If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original SRS unit (see SRS UNIT REPLACEMENT ).

  35. Disconnect SRS unit connector A (39P).
  36. Reconnect the TPMS control unit 20P connector.
  37. Measure the resistance between ECM/PCM connector terminals A48 and A49.
    Fig 18: Measuring Resistance Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminals A48 And A49
    G06679694Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there about 2.34-2.86 kΩ? 

    YES  -

    • With keyless access: Go to step 38.
    • Without keyless access: Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see ECM/PCM UPDATE  ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the HDS identifies the vehicle and the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the HDS identifies the vehicle and the ECM/PCM was substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT  ).

    NO  -Substitute a known-good TPMS control unit (see TPMS CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT ), and reconnect ECM/PCM connector A (49P). If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original TPMS control unit (see TPMS CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT ).

  38. Disconnect the TPMS control unit 20P connector.
  39. Reconnect power control unit connector C (36P).
  40. Measure the resistance between ECM/PCM connector terminals A48 and A49.
    Fig 19: Measuring Resistance Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminals A48 And A49
    G06679695Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there about 2.34-2.86 kΩ? 

    YES  -

    • With navigation system: Go to step 41.
    • Without navigation system: Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see ECM/PCM UPDATE  ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the HDS identifies the vehicle and the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the HDS identifies the vehicle and the ECM/PCM was substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT  ).

    NO  -Substitute a known-good power control unit (see POWER CONTROL UNIT ), and reconnect ECM/PCM connector A (49P). If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original power control unit (see POWER CONTROL UNIT ).

  41. Disconnect power control unit connector C (36P).
  42. Reconnect audio-navigation unit connector H (28P).
  43. Measure the resistance between ECM/PCM connector terminals A48 and A49.
    Fig 20: Measuring Resistance Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminals A48 And A49
    G06679696Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there about 2.34-2.86 kΩ? 

    YES  -

    • USA model (with AcuraLink): Go to step 44.
    • Canada model (without AcuraLink): Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see ECM/PCM UPDATE  ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the HDS identifies the vehicle and the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the HDS identifies the vehicle and the ECM/PCM was substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT  ).

    NO  -Substitute a known-good audio-navigation unit (see AUDIO UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ), and reconnect ECM/PCM connector A (49P). If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original audio-navigation unit (see AUDIO UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).

  44. Disconnect audio-navigation unit connector H (28P).
  45. Reconnect AcuraLink control unit connector A (32P).
  46. Measure the resistance between ECM/PCM connector terminals A48 and A49.
    Fig 21: Measuring Resistance Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminals A48 And A49
    G06679697Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there about 2.34-2.86 kΩ? 

    YES  -Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see ECM/PCM UPDATE  ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the HDS identifies the vehicle and the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the HDS identifies the vehicle and the ECM/PCM was substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT  ).

    NO  -Substitute a known-good AcuraLink control unit (see ACURALINK CONTROL UNIT (XM RECEIVER) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ), then reconnect ECM/PCM connector A (49P). If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original AcuraLink control unit (see ACURALINK CONTROL UNIT (XM RECEIVER) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).

  47. Disconnect these connectors:
  48. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal A48 and body ground.
    Fig 22: Checking Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal A48 And Body Ground
    G06679698Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM terminals A48 and the gauge control module, the VSA modulator-control unit, the yaw rate-lateral/longitudinal acceleration sensor (with SH-AWD), the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor (without SH-AWD), the EPS control unit, the SH-AWD control unit (with SH-AWD), the steering angle sensor (with SH-AWD), the SRS unit, the TPMS control unit, the audio-navigation unit (with navigation), the AcuraLink control unit (USA model with navigation), the power control unit (with keyless access), or the DLC.

    NO  -Go to step 49.

  49. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal A49 and body ground.
    Fig 23: Checking Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal A49 And Body Ground
    G06679699Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM terminals A49 and the gauge control module, the VSA modulator-control unit, the yaw rate-lateral/longitudinal acceleration sensor (with SH-AWD), the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor (without SH-AWD), the EPS control unit, the SH-AWD control unit (with SH-AWD), the steering angle sensor (with SH-AWD), the SRS unit, the TPMS control unit, the audio-navigation unit (with navigation), the AcuraLink control unit (USA model with navigation), the power control unit (with keyless access), or the DLC.

    NO  -Go to step 50.

  50. Reconnect all connectors.
  51. Connect the HDS to the DLC (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).
  52. Disconnect the gauge control module 32P connector.
  53. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode, and read the HDS.

    Does the HDS identify the vehicle? 

    YES  -Replace the gauge control module (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ).

    NO  -Go to step 54.

  54. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
  55. Reconnect the gauge control module 32P connector.
  56. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector.
  57. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode, and read the HDS.

    Does the HDS identify the vehicle? 

    YES  -Replace the VSA modulator-control unit (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).

    NO  -Go to step 58.

  58. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
  59. Reconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector.
  60. Disconnect EPS control unit connector D (28P).
  61. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode, and read the HDS.

    Does the HDS identify the vehicle? 

    YES  -Replace the EPS control unit (see EPS CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).

    NO  -

    • With SH-AWD: Go to step 62.
    • Without SH-AWD: Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select OFF mode, then reconnect EPS control unit connector D (28P), and go to step  68.
  62. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
  63. Reconnect EPS control unit connector D (28P).
  64. Disconnect SH-AWD control unit connector A (20P).
  65. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode, and read the HDS.

    Does the HDS identify the vehicle? 

    YES  -Replace the SH-AWD control unit (see SH-AWD CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT ).

    NO  -Go to step 66.

  66. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
  67. Reconnect SH-AWD control unit connector A (20P).
  68. Disconnect the yaw rate-lateral/longitudinal acceleration sensor 5P connector (with SH-AWD) or the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor 5P connector (without SH-AWD).
  69. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode, and read the HDS.

    Does the HDS identify the vehicle? 

    YES  -Replace the yaw rate-lateral/longitudinal acceleration sensor (see YAW RATE-LATERAL/LONGITUDINAL ACCELERATION SENSOR REPLACEMENT ) or the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor (see YAW RATE-LATERAL ACCELERATION SENSOR REPLACEMENT ).

    NO  -

    • With SH-AWD: Go to step 70.
    • Without SH-AWD: Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select OFF mode, then reconnect yaw rate-lateral accerelation sensor 5P connector, then go to step  76.
  70. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
  71. Reconnect the yaw rate-lateral/longitudinal acceleration sensor 5P connector.
  72. Disconnect the steering angle sensor 5P connector.
  73. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode, and read the HDS.

    Does the HDS identify the vehicle? 

    YES  -Replace the steering angle sensor (see STEERING ANGLE SENSOR REPLACEMENT ).

    NO  -Go to step 74.

  74. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
  75. Reconnect the steering angle sensor 5P connector.
  76. Disconnect SRS unit connector A (39P).
  77. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode, and read the HDS.

    Does the HDS identify the vehicle? 

    YES  -Replace the SRS unit (see SRS UNIT REPLACEMENT ).

    NO  -Go to step 78.

  78. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
  79. Reconnect SRS unit connector A (39P).
  80. Disconnect the TPMS control unit 20P connector.
  81. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode, and read the HDS.

    Does the HDS identify the vehicle? 

    YES  -Replace the TPMS control unit (see TPMS CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT ).

    NO  -

    • With keyless access: Go to step 82.
    • Without keyless access: Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see ECM/PCM UPDATE  ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the HDS identifies the vehicle and the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the HDS identifies the vehicle and the ECM/PCM was substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT  ).
  82. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
  83. Reconnect the TPMS control unit 20P connector.
  84. Disconnect power control unit connector C (36P).
  85. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode, and read the HDS.

    Does the HDS identify the vehicle? 

    YES  -Replace the power control unit (see POWER CONTROL UNIT ).

    NO  -

    • With navigation: Go to step 86.
    • Without navigation: Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see ECM/PCM UPDATE  ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the HDS identifies the vehicle and the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the HDS identifies the vehicle and the ECM/PCM was substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT  ).
  86. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
  87. Reconnect power control unit connector C (36P).
  88. Disconnect audio-navigation unit connector H (28P).
  89. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode, and read the HDS.

    Does the HDS identify the vehicle? 

    YES  -Replace the audio-navigation unit (see AUDIO UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).

    NO  -

    • USA model (with AcuraLink): Go to step 90.
    • Canada model (without AcuraLink): Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see ECM/PCM UPDATE  ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the HDS identifies the vehicle and the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the HDS identifies the vehicle and the ECM/PCM was substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT  ).
  90. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
  91. Reconnect audio-navigation unit connector H (28P).
  92. Disconnect AcuraLink control unit connector A (32P).
  93. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode, and read the HDS.

    Does the HDS identify the vehicle? 

    YES  -Replace the AcuraLink control unit (see ACURALINK CONTROL UNIT (XM RECEIVER) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).

    NO  -Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see ECM/PCM UPDATE  ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the HDS identifies the vehicle and the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the HDS identifies the vehicle and the ECM/PCM was substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT  ).