MIL Circuit Troubleshooting
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
- Do the gauge self-diagnostic function (see SELF-DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION
).
Does the MIL indicator flash?
YES -Go to step 3.
NO -Substitute a known-good gauge control module, and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good gauge control module, replace the original gauge control module (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ).
- Connect the HDS to the DLC (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).
- Check the SCS in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Is a short indicated?
YES -Go to step 5.
NO -Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see ECM/PCM UPDATE ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away and the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the symptom/indication goes away and the ECM/PCM was substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT ).
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- Disconnect ECM/PCM connector A (49P), then disconnect the HDS.
- Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal A32 and body ground.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A32) and the DLC.
NO -Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see ECM/PCM UPDATE ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away and the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the symptom/indication goes away and the ECM/PCM was substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT ).