LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Acura >> 2011 >> ZDX >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Body & Frame >> Seats >> Driver Position Memory System (DPMS) >> DTC Troubleshooting >> DTC U0155: Power Seat Control Unit Lost Communication With Gauge Control Module (VSP/NE Frame)
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

DTC U0155: Power Seat Control Unit Lost Communication With Gauge Control Module (VSP/NE Frame)

NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ).
  1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode and then the ON mode.
  3. Wait for at least 6 seconds.
  4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

    Is DTC U0155 indicated? 

    YES  -Go to step 5.

    NO  -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections between the power seat control unit and the gauge control module.

  5. From the BODY ELECTRICAL SYSTEM SELECT menu, select B-CAN CONTROL UNITS INFORMATION, and then select CHECK CONNECTED CONTROL UNITS.

    Is the gauge control module detected? 

    YES  -Go to step  10.

    NO  -Go to step 6.

  6. Measure the voltage between body ground and gauge control module connector A (32P) terminals No. 15 and No. 16 individually.
    Fig 1: Measuring Voltage Between Body Ground And Gauge Control Module Connector A (32P) Terminals 15 And 16
    G08077111Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  -Go to step  9.

    NO  -Go to step 7.

  7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
  8. Check the No. 15 (10 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box and the No. 12 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.

    Are the fuses OK? 

    YES  -Repair an open or high resistance in the No. 15 (10 A) and/or No. 12 (7.5 A) fuse circuit.

    NO  -Replace the fuse(s). If the fuse blows again, repair a short to ground on the No. 15 (10 A) and/or No. 12 (7.5 A) fuse circuit.

  9. Measure the voltage between body gauge control module connector A (32P) terminals No. 1 and No. 17 individually.
    Fig 2: Measuring Voltage Between Body Gauge Control Module Connector A (32P) Terminals 1 And 17
    G08077112Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there less than 0.2 V? 

    YES  -Go to step 10.

    NO  -Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire(s) or poor ground (G401) and/or (G402).

  10. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
  11. Disconnect power seat control unit connector B (40P).
  12. Disconnect gauge control module connector A (32P).
  13. Check for continuity between gauge control module connector A (32P) terminals No. 29 and No. 30 and power seat control unit connector B (40P) terminals No. 39 and No. 40 respectively.
    Fig 3: Checking Continuity Between Gauge Control Module Connector A (32P) Terminals And Power Seat Control Unit Connector B (40P) Terminals
    G08077113Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Replace the gauge control module (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ).

    NO  -Repair an open or poor connection in the B-CAN wire(s) between the power seat control unit and the gauge control module.