Power Mirror Circuit Input Test: MICU
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Remove the left side kick panel (see TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION - DOOR AREAS ).
- Disconnect under-dash fuse/relay box connector P (30P).
- Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose, or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 5.
- Reconnect the connector to the under-dash fuse/relay box, and do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 6.
Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained P9 WHT Power mirror switch in UP Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. - Poor ground (G501) or an open in the ground wire
- Faulty power mirror switch
- An open or high resistance in the wire
Power mirror switch released Measure the voltage to ground: There should be at least 5 V. - Faulty power mirror switch
- A short to ground in the wire
P10 PNK Power mirror switch in DOWN Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. - Poor ground (G501) or an open in the ground wire
- Faulty power mirror switch
- An open or high resistance in the wire
Power mirror switch released Measure the voltage to ground: There should be at least 5 V. - Faulty power mirror switch
- A short to ground in the wire
P25 GRN Power mirror switch in LEFT Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. - Poor ground (G501) or an open in the ground wire
- Faulty power mirror switch
- An open or high resistance in the wire
Power mirror switch released Measure the voltage to ground: There should be at least 5 V. - Faulty power mirror switch
- A short to ground in the wire
P26 BLU Power mirror switch in RIGHT Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. - Poor ground (G501) or an open in the ground wire
- Faulty power mirror switch
- An open or high resistance in the wire
Power mirror switch released Measure the voltage to ground: There should be at least 5 V. - Faulty power mirror switch
- A short to ground in the wire
P11 PUR Power mirror switch in L position Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. - Poor ground (G501) or an open in the ground wire
- Faulty power mirror switch
- An open or high resistance in the wire
Power mirror switch released Measure the voltage to ground: There should be at least 5 V. - Faulty power mirror switch
- A short to ground in the wire
P22 GRY Power mirror switch in R position Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. - Poor ground (G501) or an open in the ground wire
- Faulty power mirror switch
- An open or high resistance in the wire
Power mirror switch released Measure the voltage to ground: There should be at least 5 V. - Faulty power mirror switch
- A short to ground in the wire
Driver's MPCS Unit
- Remove the driver's door panel (see FRONT DOOR PANEL REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
- Disconnect driver's MPCS unit connector A (40P).
- Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose, or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 9.
- With the connector still disconnected, do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 10.
Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained A5(1) BLK In all ignition switch positions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. - Poor ground (G601) or an open in the ground wire
- An open or high resistance in the wire
A7(1) WHT Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. - Blown No. 4 (40 A) fuse in the main under-hood fuse box
- Blown No. 7 (10 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box
- Faulty main under-hood fuse box
- Faulty under-dash fuse/relay box
- An open or high resistance in the wire
A8 GRY Under all conditions Check for continuity between A8 terminal and front passenger's MPCS unit connector A (28P) terminal No. 4: There should be continuity. - Faulty under-dash fuse/relay box
- An open or high resistance in the wire
A16 YEL Under all conditions Connect A7 and A16 terminals, and A5 and A38 terminals: The left power mirror moves DOWN. - Faulty left power mirror actuator
- An open or high resistance in the wire
A38 PNK A17 RED Under all conditions Connect A7 and A17 terminals, and A5 and A38 terminals: The left power mirror swings RIGHT. - Faulty left power mirror actuator
- An open or high resistance in the wire
A38 PNK (1) Reconnect the connector to the driver's MPCS unit. Front Passenger's MPCS Unit
- Remove the front passenger's door panel (see FRONT DOOR PANEL REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
- Disconnect front passenger's MPCS unit connector A (28P).
- Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose, or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 13.
- With the connector still disconnected, do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 14.
Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained A7(1) BLK In all ignition switch positions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. - Poor ground (G506) or an open in the ground wire
- An open or high resistance in the wire
A2(1) WHT Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. - Blown No. 4(40 A) fuse in the main under-hood fuse box
- Blown No. 7 (10 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box
- Faulty main under-hood fuse box
- Faulty under-dash fuse/relay box
- An open or high resistance in the wire
A4 GRY Under all conditions Check for continuity between A4 terminal and driver's MPCS unit connector A (40P) terminal No. 8: There should be continuity. - Faulty under-dash fuse/relay box
- An open or high resistance in the wire
A10 LT GRN Under all conditions Connect A2 and A10 terminals, and A7 and A25 terminals: The right power mirror moves UP. - Faulty right power mirror actuator
- An open or high resistance in the wire
A25 BLU A11 LT BLU Under all conditions Connect A2 and A11 terminals, and A7 and A25 terminals: The left power mirror swings RIGHT. - Faulty right power mirror actuator
- An open or high resistance in the wire
A25 BLU (1) Reconnect the connector to the front passenger's MPCS unit. - If multiple failures are found on more than one control unit, replace the under-dash fuse/relay box (includes the MICU). If input failures are related to a particular control unit, replace the control unit.