DTC P0627: Fuel Pump Control Module System Malfunction
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
- Clear the DTC with the HDS.
- Turn the ignition switch to START (III).NOTE: This vehicle has an auto control mode starting system. It keeps the starter motor running after the ignition switch is released for 15 seconds, or until the engine starts.
- Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P0627 indicated?
YES -Go to step 5.
NO -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the fuel pump control module, PGM-FI main relay 2, the fuel tank unit, and the PCM.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Check the No. 19 FUEL PUMP (20 A) fuse in under-dash fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse OK?
YES -Go to step 7.
NO -Repair a short in the wire between PGM-FI main relay 2 and the No. 19 FUEL PUMP (20 A) fuse. Also replace the No. 19 FUEL PUMP (20 A) fuse, then go to step 74.
- Disconnect the fuel pump control module 10P connector (see FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ).
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and measure the voltage between fuel pump control module 10P connector terminals No. 3 and No. 8 within 2 seconds.
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Is there battery voltage?
YES -Go to step 28.
NO -Go to step 10.
- Check for continuity between fuel pump control module 10P connector terminal No. 8 and body ground.Fig 2: Checking Continuity Between Fuel Pump Control Module 10P Connector Terminal No. 8 And Body Ground
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Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 10.
NO -Repair an open in the wire between the fuel pump control module (GND line) and G604, then go to step 74.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Remove the left kick panel (see TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION - DOOR AREAS ), then remove PGM-FI main relay 2 (G) from the under-dash fuse/relay box.
- Test PGM-FI main relay 2 (see
POWER RELAY TEST
).
Is PGM-FI main relay 2 OK?
YES -Go to step 13.
NO -Replace PGM-FI main relay 2, then go to step 74.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
- Measure the voltage between PGM-FI main relay 2 4P connector terminal No. 4 and body ground.
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Is there battery voltage?
YES -Go to step 19.
NO -Go to step 15.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Disconnect under-hood fuse/relay box connector H (9P).
- Connect PGM-FI main relay 2 4P connector terminal No. 4 to body ground with a jumper wire.
- Check for continuity between under-hood fuse/relay box connector H (9P) terminal No. 1 and body ground.Fig 6: Checking Continuity Between Under-Hood Fuse/Relay Box Connector H (9P) Terminal No. 1 And Body Ground
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Is there continuity?
YES -Replace the under-hood fuse/relay box (see DTC B1065: RELAY CONTROL MODULE LOST COMMUNICATION WITH DRIVER'S MPCS UNIT (DRLOCKSW MESSAGE) ), then go to step 74.
NO -
- Repair an open in the wire between the under-hood fuse/relay box and the under-dash fuse/relay box, then go to step 74.
- If the wire is OK, replace the under-dash fuse/relay box (see REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ), then go to step 74.
- Measure the voltage between PGM-FI main relay 2 4P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -Go to step 20.
NO -Replace the under-dash fuse/relay box (see REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ), then go to step 73.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Connect PGM-FI main relay 2 4P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2 with a jumper wire.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and measure the voltage between fuel pump control module 10P connector terminal No. 3 and body ground within 2 seconds.Fig 9: Measuring Voltage Between Fuel Pump Control Module 10P Connector Terminal No. 3 And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -Go to step 23.
NO -
- Repair an open in the wire between the under-dash fuse/relay box and the fuel pump control module, then go to step 73.
- If the wire is OK, replace the under-dash fuse/relay box (see REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ), then go to step 73.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
- Disconnect PCM connector A (49P).
- Connect PGM-FI main relay 2 4P connector terminal No. 3 to body ground with a jumper wire.
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A11 and body ground.
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Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 79.
NO -
- Repair an open in the wire between the PCM (A11) and under-dash fuse/relay box, then go to step 74.
- If the wire is OK, replace the under-dash fuse/relay box (see REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ), then go to step 74.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Reconnect the fuel pump control module 10P connector (see FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ).
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
- Clear the DTC with the HDS.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and check for sound from the fuel pump within 2 seconds.
Does the fuel pump operate?
YES -Go to step 34.
NO -Go to step 54.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Disconnect the fuel pump control module 10P connector (see FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ).
- Check for continuity between fuel pump control module 10P connector terminal No. 4 and body ground.Fig 12: Checking Continuity Between Fuel Pump Control Module 10P Connector Terminal No. 4 And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 37.
NO -Go to step 40.
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
- Disconnect PCM connector A (49P).
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A42 and body ground.
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Is there continuity?
YES -Repair a short in the wire between the PCM (A42) and the fuel pump control module, then go to step 74.
NO -Go to step 79.
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
- Disconnect PCM connector A (49P).
- Connect fuel pump control module 10P connector terminal No. 4 to body ground with a jumper wire.
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A42 and body ground.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 44.
NO -Repair an open in the wire between the PCM (A42) and the fuel pump control module, then go to step 74.
- Remove the jumper wire from the fuel pump control module 10P connector.
- Reconnect the fuel pump control module 10P connector and PCM connector A (49P).
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
- Measure the voltage between fuel pump control module 10P connector terminal No. 4 and body ground.Fig 16: Measuring Voltage Between Fuel Pump Control Module 10P Connector Terminal No. 4 And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there about 8V or more?
YES -Go to step 48.
NO -Replace the fuel pump control module (see FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ), then go to step 73.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Remove the second row seat (see SEAT CUSHION BLOWER MOTOR ).
- Remove the access panel from the floor (see FUEL TANK UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).
- Disconnect the fuel tank unit 4P connector.
- Disconnect the fuel pump control module 10P connector (see FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ).
- Check for continuity between fuel pump control module 10P connector terminal No. 7 and body ground.Fig 17: Checking Continuity Between Fuel Pump Control Module 10P Connector Terminal No. 7 And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Repair a short in the wire between the fuel pump control module (FP- line) and the fuel tank unit, then go to step 74.
NO -Substitute a known-good fuel pump control module (see FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ), then go to step 74 and recheck. If DTC P0627 is not indicated, replace the original fuel pump control module (see FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ), then go to step 74. If DTC P0627 is indicated, go to step 79.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Disconnect the fuel pump control module 10P connector (see FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ).
- Check for continuity between fuel pump control module 10P connector terminal No. 5 and body ground.Fig 18: Checking Continuity Between Fuel Pump Control Module 10P Connector Terminal No. 5 And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 57.
NO -Go to step 60.
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
- Disconnect PCM connector A (49P).
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A43 and body ground.
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Is there continuity?
YES -Repair a short in the wire between the PCM (A43) and the fuel pump control module, then go to step 74.
NO -Go to step 79.
- Reconnect the fuel pump control module 10P connector (see FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ).
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and measure the voltage between fuel pump control module 10P connector terminal No. 5 and body ground within 2 seconds.Fig 20: Measuring Voltage Between Fuel Pump Control Module 10P Connector Terminal No. 5 And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -Go to step 62.
NO -Replace the fuel pump control module (see FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ), then go to step 73.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Remove the second row seat (see SEAT CUSHION BLOWER MOTOR ).
- Remove the access panel from the floor (see FUEL TANK UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).
- Disconnect the fuel tank unit 4P connector.
- Disconnect the fuel pump control module 10P connector (see FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ).
- Connect fuel tank unit 4P connector terminal No. 2 to body ground with a jumper wire.
- Check for continuity between fuel pump control module 10P connector terminal No. 6 and body ground.Fig 22: Checking Continuity Between Fuel Pump Control Module 10P Connector Terminal No. 6 And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 69.
NO -Repair an open in the wire between the fuel pump control module (FP+ line) and the fuel tank unit, then go to step 74.
- Connect between fuel tank unit 4P connector terminal No. 4 to body ground with a jumper wire.
- Check for continuity between fuel pump control module 10P connector terminal No. 7 and body ground.Fig 24: Checking Continuity Between Fuel Pump Control Module 10P Connector Terminal No. 7 And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 71.
NO -Repair an open in the wire between the fuel pump control module (FP-line) and the fuel tank unit, then go to step 74.
- Remove the jumper wire from the fuel tank unit 4P connector terminal No. 4, and reconnect the fuel pump control module 10P connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and measure the voltage between fuel tank unit 4P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground within 2 seconds.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -Replace the fuel pump (see FUEL PUMP/FUEL GAUGE SENDING UNIT REPLACEMENT ), then go to step 73.
NO -Substitute a known-good fuel pump control module (see FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ), then go to step 73 and recheck. If DTC P0627 is not indicated, replace the original fuel pump control module (see FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ), then go to step 73. If DTC P0627 is indicated, go to step 79.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Reconnect all connectors.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
- Reset the PCM with the HDS.
- Do the PCM idle learn procedure (see PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE ).
- Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P0627 indicated?
YES -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the fuel pump control module, PGM-FI main relay 2, the fuel tank unit, and the PCM, then go to step 1.
NO -Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC'S TROUBLESHOOTING .
- Reconnect all connectors.
- Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see KNOCK SENSOR REPLACEMENT ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM ).
- Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P0627 indicated?
YES -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the fuel pump control module, PGM-FI main relay 2, the fuel tank unit, and the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM ), then recheck. If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1.
NO -If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM (see PCM REPLACEMENT ). If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC'S TROUBLESHOOTING .