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DTC B1828: Driver Seat Recline Motor Pulse Error

NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ).
  1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0) and then back to ON (II).
  3. Operate the power seat adjustment switch in each direction for at least 1 second each.
    NOTE: DTC B1828 is stored when the recline switch is operated more than 1 second after the seat back reclines to the most forward or most rearward position, even when the system is OK.
  4. Check for the DTCs with the HDS.

    Is DTC B1828 indicated? 

    YES  -Go to step 5.

    NO  -Intermittent failure, the recline motor/position sensor is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections at the power seat control unit connectors.

  5. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

    Is DTC B1836 also indicated? 

    YES  -Go to the DTC B1836 troubleshooting (see DTC B1836: POWER SEAT POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT SHORT  ).

    NO  -Go to step 6.

  6. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

    Are DTCs B1825, B1826, and/or B1827 also indicated? 

    YES  -Go to step  18.

    NO  -Go to step 7.

  7. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
  8. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0) and then back to ON (II).
  9. Operate the recline switch for at least 2 seconds, and check the recline motor operation.

    Does the recline motor run smoothly? 

    YES  -Go to step 10.

    NO  -Go to step  31.

  10. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  11. Disconnect power seat control unit connector A (40P).
  12. Disconnect the recline motor/position sensor 5P connector.
  13. Check for continuity between power seat control unit connector A (40P) terminals No. 10, No. 15, and No. 29 and recline motor/position sensor 5P connector terminals No. 3, No. 4, and No. 5 respectively.
    Fig 1: Checking Continuity Between Connector (40P) Terminals No. 10, No. 15 And No. 29 And 5P Connector Terminals No. 3, No. 4 And No. 5
    G07363653Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Go to step 14.

    NO  -Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

  14. Check for continuity between power seat control unit connector A (40P) terminal No. 10 and body ground.
    Fig 2: Checking Continuity Between Power Seat Control Unit Connector (40P) Terminal No. 10 And Body Ground
    G07363654Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Repair a short to ground in the wire.

    NO  -Go to step 15.

  15. Reconnect power seat control unit connector A (40P).
  16. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  17. Measure the voltage between recline motor/position sensor 5P connector terminals No. 4 and No. 5.
    Fig 3: Measuring Voltage Between Recline Motor/Position Sensor 5P Connector Terminals No. 4 And No. 5
    G07363655Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there about 5 V? 

    YES  -Replace the recline motor/position sensor (see FRONT SEAT RECLINE MOTOR REPLACEMENT ).

    NO  -If there is no voltage, replace the power seat control unit (see POWER SEAT CONTROL UNIT INPUT TEST/REPLACEMENT  ). If there is battery voltage, repair a short in the wire (sensor line).

  18. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  19. Disconnect power seat control unit connector A (40P).
  20. Disconnect the recline motor/position sensor 5P connector.
  21. Check for continuity between power seat control unit connector A (40P) terminals No. 15 and No. 29 and recline motor/position sensor 5P connector terminals No. 3 and No. 4 respectively.
    Fig 4: Checking Continuity Between Connector (40P) Terminals No. 15 And No. 29 And 5P Connector Terminals No. 3 And No. 4
    G07363656Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Go to step 22.

    NO  -Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

  22. Reconnect power seat control unit connector A (40P).
  23. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  24. Measure the voltage between power seat control unit connector A (40P) terminals No. 15 (+) and No. 29 (-).
    Fig 5: Measuring Voltage Between Power Seat Control Unit Connector (40P) Terminals No. 15 (+) And No. 29 (-)
    G07363657Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage when the recline switch is operated? 

    YES  -Replace the recline motor/position sensor (see FRONT SEAT RECLINE MOTOR REPLACEMENT ), and recheck for DTCs.

    NO  -Replace the power seat control unit (see POWER SEAT CONTROL UNIT INPUT TEST/REPLACEMENT  ).

  25. Check the No. 16 (20 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.

    Is the fuse OK? 

    YES  -Go to step 26.

    NO  -Replace the fuse. If the fuse is blown again, repair the short to ground in the No. 16 (20 A) fuse circuit.

  26. Disconnect driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector F(14P).
  27. Disconnect power seat control unit connector B (18P).
  28. Check for continuity between driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector F (14P) terminal No. 11 and power seat control unit connector B (18P) terminal No. 1.
    Fig 6: Checking Continuity Between Connector F (14P) Terminal No. 11 And Connector B (18P) Terminal No. 1
    G07363658Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Go to step 29.

    NO  -Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

  29. Reconnect power seat control unit connector B (18P).
  30. Measure the voltage between power seat control unit connector B (18P) terminal No. 4 and body ground when operate the slide switch.
    Fig 7: Measuring Voltage Between Power Seat Control Unit Connector B (18P) Terminal No. 4 And Body Ground
    G07363659Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there more than 0.2 V? 

    YES  -Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G601).

    NO  -Go to step 31.

  31. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  32. Disconnect power seat control unit connector B (18P).
  33. Disconnect the recline motor/position sensor 5P connector.
  34. Check for continuity between power seat control unit connector B (18P) terminals No. 9 and No. 11 and recline motor/position sensor 5P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2 respectively.
    Fig 8: Checking Continuity Between Connector B (18P) Terminals No. 9 And No. 11 And 5P Connector Terminals No. 1 And No. 2
    G07363660Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Go to step 35.

    NO  -Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

  35. Check for continuity between body ground and recline/position sensor 5P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2 individually.
    Fig 9: Checking Continuity Between Body Ground And Recline/Position Sensor 5P Connector Terminals No. 1 And No. 2
    G07363661Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Repair a short to ground in the wire.

    NO  -Go to step 36.

  36. Test the recline motor (see DRIVER'S POWER SEAT MOTOR TEST  ).

    Is the motor OK? 

    YES  -Replace the power seat control unit (see POWER SEAT CONTROL UNIT INPUT TEST/REPLACEMENT  ).

    NO  -Replace the recline motor/position sensor (see FRONT SEAT RECLINE MOTOR REPLACEMENT ).