DTC B1835: Steering Column Manual Switch Malfunction
NOTE:
If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see
TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A
).
- Clear the DTC with the HDS.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0) and then back to ON (II).
- Operate the tilt/telescopic switch in each direction for at least 3 seconds each.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC B1835 indicated?
YES -Go to step 5.
NO -Intermittent failure, the power tilt/telescopic steering system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections at the tilt/telescopic switch connector and at the power tilt/telescopic control unit connectors.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Do the tilt/telescopic switch test (see POWER TILT/TELESCOPIC STEERING SWITCH TEST/REPLACEMENT
).
Is the switch OK?
YES -Go to step 7.
NO -Replace the switch (see POWER TILT/TELESCOPIC STEERING SWITCH TEST/REPLACEMENT ).
- Disconnect power tilt/telescopic steering control unit connector A (16P).
- Disconnect the tilt/telescopic switch 13P connector.
- Check for continuity between body ground and tilt/telescopic switch 13P connector terminals No. 1, No. 3, No. 6, No. 7, and No. 10 individually.Fig 1: Checking Continuity Between Body Ground And Tilt/Telescopic Switch 13P Connector Terminals No. 1, No. 3, No. 6, No. 7 And No. 10
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Repair a short to ground in the wire.
NO -Go to step 10.
- Check for continuity between power tilt/telescopic steering control unit connector A (16P) terminals and tilt/telescopic switch 13P connector terminals as shown:CONTINUITY SPECIFICATIONS
TILT/TELESCOPIC SWITCH 13P CONNECTOR POWER TILT/TELESCOPIC STEERING CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR A (16P) No. 1 No. 7 No. 3 No. 10 No. 6 No. 15 No. 7 No. 6 No. 10 No. 14 Fig 2: Checking Continuity Between Connector (16P) Terminals And Tilt/Telescopic Switch 13P Connector TerminalsCourtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Replace the power tilt/telescopic steering control unit (see POWER TILT/TELESCOPIC STEERING CONTROL UNIT INPUT TEST/REPLACEMENT ).
NO -Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.