DTC B1841: Steering Column Telesco Pulse Failure
- Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0) and then back to ON (II).
- Operate the telescopic switch in all directions for more than 2 second.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC B1841 indicated?
YES -Go to step 5.
NO -Intermittent failure, the telescopic position sensor is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections at the power telescopic motor/position sensor connector and at the power tilt/telescopic steering control unit connector.
- Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC B1840 also indicated?
YES -Go to step 17.
NO -Go to step 6.
- Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0) and then back to ON (II).
- Operate the telescopic switch for at least 2 seconds, and check the telescopic motor operation.
Does the telescopic motor run smoothly?
YES -Go to step 9.
NO -Go to step 26.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Disconnect power tilt/telescopic steering control unit connector A (16P).
- Disconnect the power telescopic motor/position sensor 8P connector.
- Check for continuity between power tilt/telescopic steering control unit connector A (16P) terminals No. 5, No. 13, and No. 16 and power telescopic motor/position sensor 8P connector terminals No. 6, No. 7, and No. 8 respectively.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 13.
NO -Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
- Check for continuity between body ground and power tilt/telescopic steering control unit connector A (16P) terminals No. 5 and No. 13 individually.Fig 2: Checking Continuity Between Body Ground And Power Tilt/Telescopic Steering Control Unit Connector (16P) Terminals No. 5 And No. 13
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Repair a short to ground in the wire.
NO -Go to step 14.
- Reconnect power tilt/telescopic steering control unit connector A (16P).
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
- Measure the voltage between power telescopic motor/position sensor 8P connector terminals No. 6 and No. 8 and between terminals No. 7 and No. 8.Fig 3: Measuring Voltage Between 8P Connector Terminals No. 6 And No. 8 And Between Terminals No. 7 And No. 8
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there about 5 V?
YES -Faulty power telescopic motor/position sensor, replace the steering column assembly (see STEERING COLUMN REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).
NO -If there is no voltage, replace the power tilt/telescopic steering control unit (see POWER TILT/TELESCOPIC STEERING CONTROL UNIT INPUT TEST/REPLACEMENT ). If there is battery voltage, repair a short in the wire.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Disconnect power tilt/telescopic steering control unit connector A (16P).
- Disconnect the power telescopic motor/position sensor 8P connector.
- Check for continuity between power tilt/telescopic steering control unit connector A (16P) terminals No. 2 and No. 16 and power telescopic motor/position sensor 8P connector terminals No. 5 and No. 8 respectively.Fig 4: Checking Continuity Between Connector (16P) Terminals No. 2 And No. 16 And 8P Connector Terminals No. 5 And No. 8
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 21.
NO -Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
- Disconnect the power tilt motor/position sensor 6P connector.
- Check for continuity between power telescopic motor/position sensor 8P connector terminal No. 5 and body ground.Fig 5: Checking Continuity Between Power Telescopic Motor/Position Sensor 8P Connector Terminal No. 5 And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Repair a short to ground in the wire.
NO -Go to step 23.
- Reconnect power tilt/telescopic steering control unit connector A (16P).
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
- Measure the voltage between power tilt/telescopic steering control unit connector A (16P) terminals No. 2 and No. 16.Fig 6: Measuring Voltage Between Power Tilt/Telescopic Steering Control Unit Connector (16P) Terminals No. 2 And No. 16
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage when the telescopic switch is operated?
YES -Faulty power telescopic motor/position sensor, replace the steering column assembly (see STEERING COLUMN REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).
NO -Replace the power tilt/telescopic steering control unit (see POWER TILT/TELESCOPIC STEERING CONTROL UNIT INPUT TEST/REPLACEMENT ).
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Disconnect power tilt/telescopic steering control unit connector B (8P).
- Disconnect the power telescopic motor/position sensor 8P connector.
- Check for continuity between power tilt/telescopic steering control unit connector B (8P) terminals No. 4 and No. 6 and power telescopic motor/position sensor 8P connector terminals No. 2 and No. 3 respectively.Fig 7: Checking Continuity Between Connector B (8P) Terminals No. 4 And No. 6 And 8P Connector Terminals No. 2 And No. 3
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 30.
NO -Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
- Check for continuity between body ground and power telescopic motor/position sensor 8P connector terminals No. 2 and No. 3 individually.Fig 8: Checking Continuity Between Body Ground And Power Telescopic Motor/Position Sensor 8P Connector Terminals No. 2 And No. 3
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Repair a short to ground in the wire.
NO -Go to step 31.
- Test the telescopic motor (see POWER TILT/TELESCOPIC STEERING MOTOR TEST
).
Is the motor OK?
YES -Replace the power tilt/telescopic steering control unit (see POWER TILT/TELESCOPIC STEERING CONTROL UNIT INPUT TEST/REPLACEMENT ).
NO -Faulty power telescopic motor/position sensor, replace the steering column assembly (see STEERING COLUMN REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).