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DTC P1458: FTP Sensor Circuit Range/Performance Problem

Special Tools Required 

Vacuum Pump/Gauge, 0-30 inHg Snap-on YA4000A or equivalent, commercially available

NOTE:
  • Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).
  • If any of DTCs listed below are indicated at the same time as DTC P1458, troubleshoot those DTCs first, then recheck for P1458.

    P0451, P0452, P0453, P1454: FTP sensor

    P2422: EVAP canister vent shut valve

  • Do not start the engine during this troubleshooting.
  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  2. Note the recorded on-board snapshot parameters with the HDS:

    Max Value of FTP SENSOR

    Min Value of FTP SENSOR

    FUEL LEVEL

    Fig 1: HDS On-Board Snapshot Screen
    G07362121Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  3. Check the FUEL LEVEL in the DATA LIST with the HDS.

    Is the FUEL LEVEL less than it is on the on-board snapshot? 

    YES  -Go to step 4.

    NO  -Drain the fuel until the FUEL LEVEL is less than it is on the on-board snapshot, then go to step 4.

  4. Take a snapshot with the HDS for 3 minutes without starting the engine.
  5. Check the recorded snapshot parameters with the HDS:

    Max Value of FTP SENSOR (FINE)

    Min Value of FTP SENSOR (FINE)

    Fig 2: HDS Snapshot Screen
    G07362122Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is the difference between the MAX and MIN values of the FTP SENSOR (FINE) about 0.67 kPa (0.2 inHg, 5 mmHg) or less? 

    YES  -Go to step 6.

    NO  -Go to step  12.

  6. Check the FTP SENSOR (FINE) in the recorded snapshot with the HDS.

    Does it vary 0.067 kPa (0.02 inHg, 0.5 mmHg) or more for 3 seconds? 

    YES  -Go to step 7.

    NO  -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor, the EVAP canister vent shut valve, and the PCM. Also check for a blockage in the EVAP vent hose.

  7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  8. Remove the FTP sensor (see FTP SENSOR REPLACEMENT  ).
  9. Reconnect the FTP sensor 2P connecter.
  10. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  11. Check the FTP SENSOR (FINE) in the DATA LIST with the HDS.

    Does it vary 0.067 kPa (0.02 inHg, 0.5 mmHg) or more for 3 seconds? 

    YES  -Replace the FTP sensor (see FTP SENSOR REPLACEMENT  ), then go to step  28.

    NO  -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor, the EVAP canister vent shut valve, and the PCM. Also check for a blockage in the EVAP vent hose.

  12. Remove the fuel fill cap.
  13. Check the FTP SENSOR (FINE) in the DATA LIST with the HDS.

    Is the value about 0.67 kPa (0.2 inHg, 5 mmHg) or more, or about -0.67 kPa (-0.2 inHg, -5 mmHg) or less? 

    YES  -Reinstall the fuel fill cap, then go to step  22.

    NO  -Go to step 14.

  14. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  15. Remove the FTP sensor (see FTP SENSOR REPLACEMENT  ).
  16. Reconnect the FTP sensor 2P connecter.
  17. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  18. Check the FTP SENSOR (FINE) in the DATA LIST with the HDS.

    Is the value about 0.67 kPa (0.2 inHg, 5 mmHg) or more, or about -0.67 kPa (-0.2 inHg, -5 mmHg) or less? 

    YES  -Remove the blockage in the EVAP vent hose, and replace it if needed.

    NO  -Go to step 19.

  19. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  20. Disconnect the FTP sensor 2P connector.
  21. Check for a blockage or damage at the FTP sensor ports (EVAP canister side and vent side).
    Fig 3: Identifying FTP Sensor Ports
    G07362123Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there any blockage or damage? 

    YES  -Remove the blockage and replace the FTP sensor (see FTP SENSOR REPLACEMENT  ) if needed, then go to step  28.

    NO  -Replace the FTP sensor (see FTP SENSOR REPLACEMENT  ), then go to step  28.

  22. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  23. Disconnect the fresh air hose (A) from the EVAP canister (B), then connect a vacuum pump/gauge, 0-30 inHg, to the EVAP vent shut valve as shown.
    Fig 4: Disconnecting Fresh Air Hose From EVAP Canister
    G07362124Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  24. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  25. Try to apply vacuum to the hose valve (not more than 5.3 kPa (1.6 inHg, 40 mmHg)) while checking the FTP SENSOR (FINE) in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
    NOTE: To avoid damaging the FTP sensor, do not apply more than 5.3 kPa (1.6 inHg, 40 mmHg) of vacuum.

    Does the valve hold more than 1.3 kPa (0.4 inHg, 10 mmHg) of vacuum? 

    YES  -Replace the EVAP canister vent shut valve, then go to step 26.

    NO  -Remove the blockage in the fresh air hose, and replace it if needed, then go to step 26.

  26. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  27. Reconnect all connecters and the fresh air hose.
  28. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  29. Reset the PCM with the HDS.
  30. Do the PCM idle learn procedure (see PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE ).
  31. Take a snapshot with the HDS for 3 minutes without starting the engine.
  32. Check the recorded snapshot parameters with the HDS:

    Max Value of FTP SENSOR (FINE)

    Min Value of FTP SENSOR (FINE)

    Fig 5: HDS Snapshot Screen
    G07362125Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is the difference between the MAX and MIN values of the FTP SENSOR (FINE) about 0.67 kPa (0.2 inHg, 5 mmHg) or less? 

    YES  -Troubleshooting is complete.

    NO  -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor, the EVAP canister vent shut valve, and the PCM, then go to step  1.