Touch Sensor Circuit Troubleshooting
- Connect the HDS to the data link connector (DLC).
- Press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
- Clear the freeze data with the HDS.
- Select the HISTORY DATA, and record the ON/OFF information for the following touch sensors:NOTE: When the freeze data is cleared, the information indicates "NOT CONFIRMED".
- DRIVER DOOR UNLOCK SWITCH
- DRIVER DOOR LOCK SWITCH
- FRONT PASSENGER DOOR UNLOCK SWITCH
- FRONT PASSENGER DOOR LOCK SWITCH
- Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- Get out of the vehicle with the remote, and press the driver's or front passenger's door outer handle touch sensor and lock switch.
- Check the ON/OFF information.
Is all the information changed from OFF to ON?
YES - The system is OK at this time.
NO - Go to step 8.
- Disconnect the faulty outer handle touch sensor 8P connector.
- Check for continuity between body ground and outer handle touch sensor 8P connector terminal No. 5.Fig 1: Checking Continuity Between Body Ground And Outer Handle Touch Sensor 8P Connector Terminal No. 5
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 10.
NO - Repair an open or high resistance in the wire or poor ground (G401: driver's, G405: passenger's).
- Measure the voltage between body ground and outer handle touch sensor 8P connector terminal No, 1.Fig 2: Measuring Voltage Between Body Ground And Outer Handle Touch Sensor 8P Connector Terminal No. 1
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 11.
NO - Go to step 16.
- Disconnect keyless access control unit connector B (32P).
- Connect the driver's (or front passenger's)* door outer handle touch sensor 8P connector terminal No. 2 to body ground with a jumper wire.
- Check for continuity between keyless access control unit connector B (32P) terminal No. 22 and body ground (for front passenger's door touch sensor) or between keyless access control unit connector B (32P) terminal No. 25 and body ground (for driver's door touch sensor) individually.Fig 4: Checking Continuity Between Keyless Access Control Unit Connector B (32P) Terminal No. 22, No. 25 And Body Ground Individually
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 14.
NO - Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
- Remove the jumper wire.
- Check for continuity between keyless access control unit connector B (32P) terminal No. 22 and body ground (for front passenger's door touch sensor), or between keyless access control unit connector B (32P) terminal No. 25 and body ground (for driver's door touch sensor) individually.Fig 5: Checking Continuity Between Keyless Access Control Unit Connector B (32P) Terminal No. 22, No. 25 And Body Ground Individually
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair a short to ground in the wire.
NO - Substitute a known- good touch sensor, and recheck. If there is still a malfunction, replace the keyless access control unit (see CONTROL UNIT INPUT TEST ).
- Measure the voltage between keyless access control unit connector A (36P) terminal No. 32 and body ground (for driver's door touch sensor), or between keyless access control unit connector A (36P) terminal No. 29 and body ground (for front passenger's door touch sensor) individually.Fig 6: Measuring Voltage Between Keyless Access Control Unit Connector A (36P) Terminal No. 32, No. 29 And Body Ground Individually
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
NO - Blown No. 15 (10 A) fuse in the under- hood fuse/relay box. If fuse is OK, do the keyless access control unit input test and power input tests (see CONTROL UNIT INPUT TEST ).