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Touch Sensor Circuit Troubleshooting

  1. Connect the HDS to the data link connector (DLC).
  2. Press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
  3. Clear the freeze data with the HDS.
  4. Select the HISTORY DATA, and record the ON/OFF information for the following touch sensors:
    NOTE: When the freeze data is cleared, the information indicates "NOT CONFIRMED".
    • DRIVER DOOR UNLOCK SWITCH
    • DRIVER DOOR LOCK SWITCH
    • FRONT PASSENGER DOOR UNLOCK SWITCH
    • FRONT PASSENGER DOOR LOCK SWITCH
  5. Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
  6. Get out of the vehicle with the remote, and press the driver's or front passenger's door outer handle touch sensor and lock switch.
  7. Check the ON/OFF information.

    Is all the information changed from OFF to ON? 

    YES  - The system is OK at this time.

    NO  - Go to step 8.

  8. Disconnect the faulty outer handle touch sensor 8P connector.
  9. Check for continuity between body ground and outer handle touch sensor 8P connector terminal No. 5.
    Fig 1: Checking Continuity Between Body Ground And Outer Handle Touch Sensor 8P Connector Terminal No. 5
    G08067793Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Go to step 10.

    NO  - Repair an open or high resistance in the wire or poor ground (G401: driver's, G405: passenger's).

  10. Measure the voltage between body ground and outer handle touch sensor 8P connector terminal No, 1.
    Fig 2: Measuring Voltage Between Body Ground And Outer Handle Touch Sensor 8P Connector Terminal No. 1
    G08067794Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  - Go to step 11.

    NO  - Go to step  16.

  11. Disconnect keyless access control unit connector B (32P).
  12. Connect the driver's (or front passenger's)* door outer handle touch sensor 8P connector terminal No. 2 to body ground with a jumper wire.
    Fig 3: Connecting Driver's (Or Front Passenger's) Door Outer Handle Touch Sensor 8P Connector Terminal No. 2 To Body Ground With Jumper Wire
    G08067795Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  13. Check for continuity between keyless access control unit connector B (32P) terminal No. 22 and body ground (for front passenger's door touch sensor) or between keyless access control unit connector B (32P) terminal No. 25 and body ground (for driver's door touch sensor) individually.
    Fig 4: Checking Continuity Between Keyless Access Control Unit Connector B (32P) Terminal No. 22, No. 25 And Body Ground Individually
    G08067796Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Go to step 14.

    NO  - Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

  14. Remove the jumper wire.
  15. Check for continuity between keyless access control unit connector B (32P) terminal No. 22 and body ground (for front passenger's door touch sensor), or between keyless access control unit connector B (32P) terminal No. 25 and body ground (for driver's door touch sensor) individually.
    Fig 5: Checking Continuity Between Keyless Access Control Unit Connector B (32P) Terminal No. 22, No. 25 And Body Ground Individually
    G08067797Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Repair a short to ground in the wire.

    NO  - Substitute a known- good touch sensor, and recheck. If there is still a malfunction, replace the keyless access control unit (see CONTROL UNIT INPUT TEST  ).

  16. Measure the voltage between keyless access control unit connector A (36P) terminal No. 32 and body ground (for driver's door touch sensor), or between keyless access control unit connector A (36P) terminal No. 29 and body ground (for front passenger's door touch sensor) individually.
    Fig 6: Measuring Voltage Between Keyless Access Control Unit Connector A (36P) Terminal No. 32, No. 29 And Body Ground Individually
    G08067798Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  - Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

    NO  - Blown No. 15 (10 A) fuse in the under- hood fuse/relay box. If fuse is OK, do the keyless access control unit input test and power input tests (see CONTROL UNIT INPUT TEST  ).