DTC 86: F-CAN Communication Malfunction
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
- Clear the DTC with the HDS.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- Start and run the engine for at least 5 seconds.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC 86 indicated?
YES - Go to step 6.
NO - Check the COMMU FI ECU, COMMU A/T (A/T), COMMU GAUGE, COMMU YAW RATE/G, COMMU STEERING ANGLE S (With SH-AWD), and COMMU 4WD (With SH-AWD) in the VSA FREEZE DATA with the HDS. Then check for F-CAN communication lines continuity to the appropriate system or sensor and loose terminals in the appropriate system or sensor connectors.
- Check the COMMU Fl ECU, COMMU A/T (A/T), COMMU GAUGE, COMMU YAW RATE/G, COMMU STEERING ANGLE S (With SH-AWD), and COMMU 4WD (With SH-AWD) in the VSA DATA LIST with the HDS.
Is there a communication error in the system or sensor?
YES - Go to step 7.
NO - Go to step 24.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- Short the SCS line with the HDS.
- Disconnect ECM/PCM connector A (49P) (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT ).
- Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector (see step 5).
- Disconnect the gauge control module 32P connector (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ).
- Disconnect the yaw rate-acceleration sensor 4P connector (see YAW RATE-ACCELERATION SENSOR REPLACEMENT ).
- With SH-AWD: Disconnect the steering angle sensor 5P connector (see STEERING ANGLE SENSOR REPLACEMENT ).
- With SH-AWD: Disconnect SH-AWD control unit connector A (20P) (see REAR DIFFERENTIAL FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR REPLACEMENT ).
- Check the F-CAN communication lines for continuity between the VSA modulator-control unit and the appropriate system or sensor (see table below).
Component F-CAN L Terminal F-CAN H Terminal VSA Modulator-Control Unit No. 13 No. 12 ECM/PCM No. A49 No. A48 Gauge Control Module No. 13 No. 14 Yaw Rate-Acceleration Sensor No. 2 No. 3 Steering Angle Sensor (With SH-AWD) No. 2 No. 4 SH-AWD Control Unit (With SH-AWD) No. A20 No. A10 Fig 1: Checking F-CAN Communication Lines For Continuity Between VSA Modulator-Control Unit And System Or SensorCourtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Fig 2: Measuring Resistance Between VSA Modulator-Control Unit 47P And Gauge Control Module 32P ConnectorCourtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Fig 3: Measuring Resistance Between VSA Modulator-Control Unit 47P And Yaw Rate-Acceleration Sensor 4P ConnectorCourtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
With SH-AWD:
Fig 4: Measuring Resistance Between VSA Modulator-Control Unit 47P And Steering Angle Sensor 5P Connector (With SH-AWD)Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
With SH-AWD:
Fig 5: Measuring Resistance Between VSA Modulator-Control Unit 47P And SH-AWD Control Unit A (20P) Connector (With SH-AWD)Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity on the F-CAN communication lines?
YES -
- If the appropriate system or sensor is the yaw rate-acceleration sensor: Go to step 16.
- If the appropriate system or sensor is not the yaw rate-acceleration sensor: Go to step 20.
NO - Repair an open in the appropriate wire.
- Check for loose terminals in the yaw rate-acceleration sensor 4P connector.
Is the yaw rate-acceleration sensor 4P connector OK?
YES - Go to step 17.
NO - Repair or reconnect the connector securely.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
- Measure the voltage between yaw rate-acceleration sensor 4P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 4.Fig 6: Measuring Voltage Between Yaw Rate-Acceleration Sensor 4P Connector Terminals No. 1 And No. 4
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Replace the yaw rate-acceleration sensor (see YAW RATE-ACCELERATION SENSOR REPLACEMENT ).
NO - Go to step 19.
- Measure the voltage between yaw rate-acceleration sensor 4P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.Fig 7: Measuring Voltage Between Yaw Rate-Acceleration Sensor 4P Connector Terminal No. 1 And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Repair an open in the wire between the yaw rate-acceleration sensor and body ground (G403).
NO - Repair an open in the wire between the yaw rate-acceleration sensor and the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
- Check for loose terminals in the appropriate system connectors.
Are the appropriate system connectors OK?
YES - Go to step 21.
NO - Repair or reconnect the connector securely.
- Reconnect all connectors.
- Start and run the engine for at least 5 seconds.
- Check for other system DTCs with the HDS.
Is another DTCs indicated?
YES - Do the appropriate DTC troubleshooting.
NO - Go to step 24.
- Update the VSA modulator-control unit if it does not have the latest software (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT UPDATE ).
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- Start and run the engine for at least 5 seconds.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC 86 indicated?
YES - Check for loose terminals in the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector. If the VSA modulator-control unit was updated and the symptom/indication is still present, replace the VSA modulator-control unit (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).
NO - If the VSA modulator-control unit was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If any other DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTCS TROUBLESHOOTING .