Alternator Control Circuit Troubleshooting
NOTE:
Do this troubleshooting if, in step 5 of the alternator and regulator circuit troubleshooting , the battery voltage is less than 13.3 V.
- Remove the engine compartment covers (see ENGINE COMPARTMENT COVER REPLACEMENT ).
- Connect the HDS to the DLC (see HOW TO USE THE HDS (HONDA DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM) ).
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
- Make sure the HDS communicates with the vehicle and the ECM/PCM. If it does not communicate, troubleshoot the DLC circuit (see DLC CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING ).
- Check for DTCs (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ). If a DTC is present, diagnose and repair the cause before continuing with this test.
- Disconnect the alternator 4P connector.
- Start the engine, and turn on the headlights to high beam.
- Measure the voltage between alternator 4P connector terminal No. 2 and the positive terminal of the battery.Fig 1: Measuring Voltage Between Alternator 4P Connector Terminal No. 2 And Positive Terminal Of Battery
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there less than 1 V?
YES - Go to step 12.
NO - Go to step 9.
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS, then turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.NOTE: This step must be done to protect the ECM/PCM from damage.
- Disconnect ECM/PCM connector C (49P).
- Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal C43 and body ground.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair a short to ground in the wire between alternator 4P connector terminal No. 2 and ECM/PCM connector terminal C43. ■
NO - Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see ECM/PCM UPDATE ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT ). ■
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS, then turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.NOTE: This step must be done to protect the ECM/PCM from damage.
- Disconnect ECM/PCM connector C (49P).
- Check for loose terminals and connectors, then check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal C43 and alternator 4P connector terminal No. 2.Fig 3: Checking Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal C43 And Alternator 4P Connector Terminal No. 2
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES - Replace the alternator , or repair the alternator . ■
NO - Repair an open in the wire between alternator 4P connector terminal No. 2 and ECM/PCM connector terminal C43. ■
- Install the engine compartment covers (see ENGINE COMPARTMENT COVER REPLACEMENT ).