Charging System Indicator Circuit Troubleshooting
- Remove the engine compartment covers (see ENGINE COMPARTMENT COVER REPLACEMENT ).
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
Does the charging system indicator come on?
YES - Go to step 3.
NO - Go to step 15.
- Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 2, 000 RPM for 1 minute.
Does the charging system indicator go off?
YES - Charging system indicator circuit is OK. Go to the alternator and regulator circuit troubleshooting . ■
NO - Go to step 4.
- Do the gauge control module self-diagnostic function procedure (see
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION
).
Does the charging system indicator flash?
YES - Go to step 5.
NO - Replace the gauge control module (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ). ■
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- Disconnect the alternator 4P connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
Does the charging system indicator go off?
YES - Replace the alternator or repair the alternator . ■
NO - Go to step 8.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- Connect the HDS to the DLC (see HOW TO USE THE HDS (HONDA DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM) ).
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
- Make sure the HDS communicates with the vehicle and the ECM/PCM. If it does not communicate, troubleshoot the DLC circuit (see DLC CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING ).
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS, then turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.NOTE: This step must be done to protect the ECM/PCM from damage.
- Disconnect ECM/PCM connector C (49P).
- Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal C42 and body ground.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair a short to ground in the wire between alternator 4P connector terminal No. 3 and ECM/PCM connector terminal C42. ■
NO - Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see ECM/PCM UPDATE ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT ). ■
- Do the gauge control module self-diagnostic function procedure (see
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION
).
Does the charging system indicator flash?
YES - Go to step 16.
NO - Replace the gauge control module (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ). ■
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- Disconnect the alternator 4P connector.
- Connect alternator 4P connector terminal No. 3 and body ground with a jumper wire.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
Does the charging system indicator come on?
YES - Replace the alternator or repair the alternator . ■
NO - Disconnect the jumper wire, then go to step 20.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- Connect the HDS to the DLC (see HOW TO USE THE HDS (HONDA DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM) ).
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
- Make sure the HDS communicates with the vehicle and the ECM/PCM. If it does not communicate, troubleshoot the DLC circuit (see DLC CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING ).
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS, then turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.NOTE: This step must be done to protect the ECM/PCM from damage.
- Disconnect ECM/PCM connector C (49P).
- Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal C42 and alternator 4P connector terminal No. 3.Fig 3: Checking Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal C42 And Alternator 4P Connector Terminal No. 3
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES - Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see ECM/PCM UPDATE ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT ). ■
NO - Repair an open in the wire between alternator 4P connector terminal No. 3 and ECM/PCM connector terminal C42. ■
- Install the engine compartment covers (see ENGINE COMPARTMENT COVER REPLACEMENT ).