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A/T model

NOTE:
  • Check the vacuum hoses and lines for damage and proper connections before troubleshooting.
  • The rubber mount should have dimples in it. This is normal. If the internal bladder ruptures, the rubber mount looks like it is bulging, replace it:

Follow this procedure if the engine vibrates excessively when idling.

  1. Remove the engine compartment covers (see ENGINE COMPARTMENT COVER REPLACEMENT ).
  2. Start the engine, and let it idle.
  3. Raise the engine speed from idling to 2, 000 RPM.
  4. Check the MOUNT CTRL SOL in the PGM-FI DATA LIST with the HDS.

    Is ON indicated at idling and OFF indicated at 2, 000 RPM? 

    YES  - Go to step 5.

    NO  - Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see ECM/PCM UPDATE ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the engine mount control system works properly, and the PCM was updated, the troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT ).

  5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
  6. Disconnect the engine mount control solenoid valve 2P connector from the engine mount control solenoid valve.
  7. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
  8. Measure the voltage between engine mount control solenoid valve 2P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
    Fig 1: Measuring Voltage Between Engine Mount Control Solenoid Valve 2P Connector Terminal No. 2 And Body Ground
    G08068633Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  - Go to step 9.

    NO  - Repair an open in the wire between engine mount control solenoid valve 2P connector terminal No. 2 and No. 13(15 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.

  9. Start the engine, and let it idle.
  10. Measure the voltage between engine mount control solenoid valve 2P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2, with the engine at idle.
    Fig 2: Measuring Voltage Between Engine Mount Control Solenoid Valve 2P Connector Terminals No. 1 And No. 2
    G08068634Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  - Go to step 11.

    NO  - Repair an open in the wire between PCM terminal A12 and engine mount control solenoid valve 2P connector terminal No. 1. If the wire is OK, update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see ECM/PCM UPDATE ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), and recheck. If the engine mount control system works properly, and the PCM was updated, the troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT ).

  11. Raise the engine speed above 2, 000 RPM.
  12. Measure the voltage between engine mount control solenoid valve 2P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2.
    Fig 3: Measuring Voltage Between Engine Mount Control Solenoid Valve 2P Connector Terminals No. 1 And No. 2
    G08068635Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  - Repair a short to body ground in the wire between PCM terminal A12 and the engine mount control solenoid valve. If the wire is OK, update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see ECM/PCM UPDATE ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), and recheck. If the engine mount control system works properly, and the PCM was updated, the troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT ).

    NO  - Reconnect the engine mount control solenoid valve 2P connector, then go to step 13.

  13. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
  14. Disconnect the vacuum hose (A) from the engine mount control solenoid valve (B), and connect a vacuum pump/gauge, 0-30 inHg, to the vacuum hose. Apply about 20 inHg of vacuum, and wait for 20 seconds.
    Fig 4: Identifying Vacuum Hose And Engine Mount Control Solenoid Valve
    G08068636Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Do both engine mounts hold vacuum? 

    YES  - Reconnect the vacuum hose, then go to step  17.

    NO  - Reconnect the vacuum hose, then go to step 15.

  15. Disconnect the vacuum hose (A) from the three way valve, and connect a vacuum pump/gauge to the vacuum hose. Apply about 20 inHg of vacuum, and wait for 20 seconds.
    Fig 5: Identifying Vacuum Hose From Three Way Valve
    G08068637Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Does the front engine mount hold vacuum? 

    YES  - Go to step 16.

    NO  - The vacuum hose or the front engine mount has a vacuum leak. Repair as needed.

  16. Disconnect the vacuum hose (A) from the three way valve, and connect a vacuum pump/gauge to the hose. Apply about 20 inHg of vacuum, and wait for 20 seconds.
    Fig 6: Identifying Vacuum Hoses
    G08068638Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Does the rear engine mount hold vacuum? 

    YES  - Repair the vacuum hose (B) between the engine mount control solenoid valve and the three way valve.

    NO  - The vacuum hose or the rear engine mount has a vacuum leak. Repair as needed.

  17. Disconnect the vacuum hose (A) from the three way valve. Block the open port, then connect the vacuum pump/gauge to the vacuum hose.
    Fig 7: Identifying Vacuum Hose From Three Way Valve
    G08068639Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  18. Start the engine and let it idle, then apply vacuum to the mount.

    Is there a noticeable change in idle smoothness with and without vacuum applied? 

    YES  - Reconnect the vacuum hose to the three way valve, then go to step 19.

    NO  - Replace the front engine mount (see INSTALLATION ).

  19. Disconnect the vacuum hose (A) from the three way valve. Block the open port, then connect the vacuum pump/gauge to the vacuum hose.
    Fig 8: Identifying Vacuum Hose
    G08068640Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there a noticeable change in idle smoothness with and without vacuum applied? 

    YES  - Reconnect the vacuum hose to the three way valve, then go to step 20.

    NO  - Replace the rear engine mount (see REMOVAL-A/T MODEL ).

  20. Disconnect the vacuum hose (A) from the engine mount control solenoid valve (B), then connect a vacuum pump/gauge to the engine mount control solenoid valve.
    Fig 9: Identifying Vacuum Hose, Engine Mount Control Solenoid Valve And Vacuum Pump
    G08068641Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there manifold vacuum at idle, and a decrease in manifold vacuum when you raise the engine speed above 2, 000 RPM? 

    YES  - The system is OK.

    NO  - Repair the vacuum hose (C) between the intake manifold and the engine mount control solenoid. If the vacuum hose is OK, replace the engine mount control solenoid valve.